Sports

NHL standings

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

ATLANTICDiv.GPWLOLPts.ROWGFGA
p-Tampa Bay A715413411248277187
BOSTON A71422099340214184
Toronto A71432359143257210
METROPOLITANDiv.GPWLOLPts.ROWGFGA
Washington M71422279138245219
NY Islanders M70412278937202169
Pittsburgh M71392398738247213
WILD CARDDiv.GPWLOLPts.ROWGFGA
Carolina M70382578337208194
Columbus M71402838339219208
Montreal A71372778135212210
Philadelphia M71342987632220240
Florida A703127127428228236
Buffalo A70303196926194226
NY Rangers M712830136922200236
*New Jersey M71263696125201244
Detroit A712437105821193246
Ottawa A71244165424207261

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CENTRALDiv.GPWLOLPts.ROWGFGA
Winnipeg C70412548639241210
Nashville C72402758536215193
St. Louis C70362777935199193
PACIFICDiv.GPWLOLPts.ROWGFGA
Calgary P71442079544255204
San Jose P71432089443256218
Vegas P71392758336214197
WILD CARDDiv.GPWLOLPts.ROWGFGA
Dallas C71372957937179175
Arizona P71363057732193197
Minnesota C71333087432192209
*Colorado C703028127229223218
Chicago C70313097129239260
Edmonton P70313276928198229
*Vancouver P70293296726191218
*Anaheim P72283596525165222
Los Angeles P70253785823165223

 * — Not including late game; ROW — Regulation plus overtime wins

 p — Clinched playoff berth

THE PLAYOFF FORMAT

 Eight teams in each conference qualify. The top three teams from each division comprise the first six spots; the two remaining teams with the most points, regardless of division, earn the wild card spots.

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

At Toronto 7Philadelphia 6Anaheim 5at Colorado 3
At Columbus 3Carolina 0At Calgary 5NY Rangers 1
Vegas 2at Dallas 1New Jerseyat Vancouver

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Columbus at Boston7Toronto at Ottawa7
St. Louis at Pittsburgh1Chicago at Montreal7
NY Islanders at Detroit1Calgary at Winnipeg7
Florida at Los Angeles4NY Rangers at Minnesota8
Buffalo at Carolina7Edmonton at Arizona10
Washington at Tampa Bay7Nashville at San Jose10:30

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

At Winnipeg 4Boston 3Tampa Bay 5at Detroit 4
Pittsburgh 5at Buffalo 0Dallas 4at Minnesota 1
At NY Islanders 2Montreal 1At Arizona 6Anaheim 1
Washington 5at Philadelphia 2Nashville 3at Los Angeles 1
At Ottawa 2St. Louis 0Florida 4at San Jose 2

Alex Bensley can be reached at (978)-877-8396 or alex.bensley@globe.com