scorecardresearch Skip to main content
MIAA FIELD HOCKEY TOURNAMENT

Andover, D-Y, Watertown, and Seekonk earn top seeds for tourney

The Andover High field hockey team (16-1-1) earned the top seed, and a bye into the first round of the MIAA Division 1 North tournament. The state tourney pairings were released on Monday afternoon, with preliminary round action starting on Wednesday.

The Golden Warriors await the winner of Wednesday’s preliminary round matchup between host Concord-Carlisle and Methuen, setting up a potential quarterfinal match against Lexington. Needham and Chelmsford were the second and third seeds.

Riding a 177-game unbeaten streak, seven-time defending champion Watertown (18-0) is the top seed in the Division 2 North bracket.

In Division 1 South, Dennis-Yarmouth (16-0-2) and Walpole (16-0-2) were first and second seeds, respectively, followed by Somerset-Berkley (15-0-3). D-Y won a coin flip for the top seed. Seekonk (14-2-0) was the top seed in Divisoion 2 South, followed by Foxborough (15-2-1).

Advertisement



DIVISION 1 NORTH

Seeds: 1. Andover (16-1-1); 2. Needham (15-0-3); 3. Chelmsford (16-1-1); 4. Belmont (13-2-1); 5. Winchester (13-2-3); 6. Central Catholic (14-3-1); 7. Acton-Boxborough (12-2-3); 8. Lexington (13-4-1); 9. Masconomet (11-3-4); 10. Danvers (11-5-2); 11. Lincoln-Sudbury (9-4-3); 12. Westford Academy (10-5-2); 13. North Andover (10-6-2); 14. Natick (9-7-2); 15. Lowell (10-8-0); 16. Concord-Carlisle (8-7-3); 17. Methuen (9-9-0)

Wed., Nov. 2 — Preliminary

Methuen at Concord-Carlisle, 3:30.

Wed., Nov. 2 — First round

Danvers at Acton-Boxborough, 2:30; Masconomet at Lexington, 2:30.

Thu., Nov. 3 — First round

Westford at Winchester, 2:30; North Andover at Belmont, 6; Lowell at Needham, 6; Natick at Chelmsford, 6; Lincoln-Sudbury at Central Catholic, 6.

Fri., Nov. 4 — First round

Concord-Carlisle/Methuen winner at Andover, 6:30.

DIVISION 2 NORTH

Seeds: 1. Watertown (18-0-0); 2. Manchester-Essex (18-0-0); 3. Ipswich (14-2-0); 4. Marblehead (14-1-3); 5. Triton (12-4-2); 6. Lynnfield (11-3-4); 7. Gloucester (12-4-2); 8. Weston (11-5-2); 9. Swampscott (7-4-6); 10. Newburyport (10-7-1); 11. Wilmington (9-7-2); 12. Saugus (8-6-4); 13. Hamilton-Wenham (9-8-1); 14. Stoneham (7-7-4) .500

Advertisement



Wed., Nov. 2 — First round

Swampscott at Weston, 2:30; Hamilton-Wenham at Marblehead, 2:30; Wilmington at Lynnfield, 5:30; Stoneham at Ipswich, 6; Saugus at Triton, 6:30; Newburyport at Gloucester, 6:30.

TBA — Quarterfinals

Weston/Swampscott winner at Watertown, TBA.

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

Seeds: 1. Dennis-Yarmouth (16-0-2); 2. Walpole (16-0-2); 3. Somerset Berkley (15-0-3); 4. Sandwich (14-2-2); 5. Silver Lake (13-2-3); 6. King Philip (12-2-4); 7. Bridgewater-Raynham (13-3-2); 8. Wellesley (10-2-4); 9. Braintree (12-3-3); 10. Franklin (11-3-4); 11. Canton (12-4-2); 12. Hopkinton (11-3-4); 13. Mansfield (12-4-2); 14. Notre Dame Academy (11-6-1); 15. Oliver Ames (10-5-3); 16. Dighton-Rehoboth (9-6-3); 17. Duxbury (9-6-3); 18. Durfee (8-7-3); 19. Plymouth South (7-7-4); 20. Nauset (8-8-2); 21. Norwood (8-8-2); 22. Stoughton (8-8-3)

Wed., Nov. 2 — Preliminary

Duxbury at Dighton-Rehoboth, 2:30; Norwood at Hopkinton, 2:30; Stoughton at Canton, 3:30; Nauset at Mansfield, 5:30; Plymouth South at Notre Dame (Hingham), 5:30; Durfee at Oliver Ames, 6.

Fri., Nov. 4 — First round

D-R/Duxbury winner at Dennis-Yarmouth, 2:30; Braintree at Wellesley, 2:30; Hopkinton-Norwood at Silver Lake, 2:30; Franklin at Bridgewater-Raynham, 2:30; Canton/Stoughton winner at King Philip, 2:30; Mansfield/Nauset at Sandwich, 3:30; Oliver Ames/Durfee at Walpole, 3:30; Notre Dame/Plymouth South at Somerset Berkley, 3:30.

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

Seeds: 1. Seekonk (14-2-0); 2. Foxborough (15-2-1); 3. Cohasset(15-3-0); 4. Bishop Stang (13-2-3); 5. Scituate(12-2-3); 6. Dover-Sherborn (13-3-2); 7. Mashpee (13-4-1); 8. Apponequet (12-5-1); 9. Old Rochester (11-4-4); 10. Holliston (10-4-4); 11. Martha’s Vineyard (11-5-2); 12. Monomoy (11-5-2); 13. Falmouth (8-4-5); 14. Bourne(10-6-2); 15. Westport (5-3-2); 16. Medway (8-5-3)

Advertisement



Thu., Nov. 3 — First round

Medway at Seekonk, 2:30; Old Rochester at Apponequet, 2:30; Holliston at Mashpee, 2:30; Monomoy at Scituate, 3; Martha’s Vineyard at Dover-Sherborn, 3:30; Westport at Foxborough, 4; Bourne at Cohasset, 5.