High schools
    Next Score View the next score

    SATURDAY’S SCHOOL ROUNDUP

    North Reading boys, girls indoor track teams rule

    On a day in which 10 records were set in 20 events and Old Rochester Regional’s Danny Renwick soared 6 feet, 8 inches in the high jump, the North Reading indoor track team was the headliner.

    At the MSCTA Division 5 Relays on Saturday at the Reggie Lewis Center, the North Reading boys and girls were rewarded for their impressive depth.

    With 38 points, the girls earned first place over Old Rochester (35 points) and Littleton (32 points), while the boys tied Oakmont (42 points) for first. Old Rochester’s boys team (39 points) finished third.

    Advertisement

    “It’s good to see all the hard work pay off,” North Reading boys’ and girls’ track coach Sotirios Pintzopoulos said. “They’re tired. They’re sick. It’s exam week, but there’s no excuses. Everyone came out here, gave it their best and it paid off.”

    Get Varsity News in your inbox:
    Your weekly look at the top high school sports stories.
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Short distance and field events are the Hornets’ strong suits and it showed when the boys won in shot put (118-04.25) and finished second in the 4 x 50 hurdles (26.74). The girls also finished second in the 4 x 50 hurdles (31.57), but they set a meet record in the long jump (45-08.50).

    Pintzopoulos said Juliette Nadeau and Rachel Hill, who both competed in the long jump, 4 x 50, and 4 x 200, were his girls’ team’s top performers while Antonio Catino (hurdle, high jump, and long jump) and Tommy Helms (4 x 400) shined for the boys.

    The Old Rochester boys were one of two teams that set multiple records (4 x 50 hurdles, 25.66; high jump 17-08.25). The Littleton girls (9:56.35 4 x 800 and 12:38.21 distance medley) were the other.

    It was Old Rochester’s third straight year setting a new meet record in the 4 x 50 hurdles, but the combined efforts of Renwick, Harry Smith, Will Hopkins, and Eli Spevack broke last year’s mark by nearly two seconds.

    Advertisement

    “Now they put it in a place where it should sit for a while,” head coach Bill Tilden said of the record.

    Renwick led the high jump unit with his 6-08.00 leap.

    The Ashland girls (1:48.02 4 x 200), Seekonk girls (101-01.75), Newburyport girls (24.97, 4 x 50 relay), Newburyport boys (10:51.15 distance medley) and Oakmont boys (57-10.50 long jump) also broke previous meet records.

    Boys’ hockey

    Swampscott 3, Danvers 2 — Senior Mike Johnson netted the hat trick as the host Big Blue (11-1-0) roared back for the NEC win over the Falcons (7-3-1) in Beverly.

    Winthrop 5, Gloucester 0— Sophomore Ryan Skoczylas recorded 22 saves in his third shutout of the season for the host Vikings (9-1-1).

    Advertisement

    Walpole 6, King Philip 0 — Senior James Corcoran recorded 10 saves in net to lift the No. 14 Rebels (13-0).

    Burlington 3, Wilmington 2 — Senior captains Pat O'Halloran and Drew Metzdorf scored third-period goals to lift the Red Devils (5-3-1).

    East Boston 6, Bellingham 4 — Senior forward John Lockhead tallied four goals and an assist for the Jets (9-2-1).

    Malden Catholic 1, St. John’s Prep 0 — Junior winger Colin Nester scored the game’s lone goal early in the third period, while junior Brian Cannata stopped all 15 shots for the Lancers (4-1-3).

    Quincy 4, Plymouth North 2 — Sophomore winger Jason Whalen scored the winning goal in the third period for the Presidents (3-6-1).

    Oliver Ames 1, Taunton 0 — Sophomore Cullen Gallagher’s goal proved to be the difference maker for the visiting Tigers.

    Marlborough 3, Groton-Dunstable 1 — Patrick McCarthy scored twice to boost the host Panthers (5-5) past the No. 3 Crusaders (6-5-1) at Navin Rink. Keegan Penney scored in the third period for Groton-Dunstable.

    St. John’s (Shrewsbury) 5, Wachusett 2 — Nick Palermo scored two goals in the third period to help the Pioneers (3-7-3) topple the No. 2 Mountaineers (8-2-1). Teammate Ty Matthews also notched two goals. Shane Sullivan and Caulin Hanify were the goal-scorers for Wachusett.

    Oakmont 6, Burncoat 4 — Ryan Peralta and Jake Hewitt each scored twice to boost the Spartans (5-2-2) past the Wildcats (8-2) at Iorio Arena.

    Grafton 5, Agawam 0— Sophomore Charlie Farrah scored twice, and classmate Cam Powell had 16 saves to post the shutout for the visiting Indians (7-2-1) at the Olympia in West Springfield.

    Girls’ hockey

    Beverly/Danvers 4, Duxbury 2 — The third-ranked Panthers (11-0-1) built a 3-0 cushion on goals from senior McKinley Karpa and sophomores Sydney and Brittany Foster, held off a late rally from the No. 17 Dragons, and then sealed the win on Karpa’s empty-netter at the Bog in Kingston.

    BB&N 4, Winchendon 2 — Senior center Shannon Griffin netted the winning goal with 5:52 left in the third period. Freshman goalie Dani Bernstein earned her first career win, notching 23 saves for the Knights (6-6-1).

    Boston Latin 2, Lincoln-Sudbury 1 — With 30 seconds left in regulation, sophomore winger Maggie Young deflected a Rachel Tassinari shot into the back of the net, sealing the win for the Wolfpack (9-0-2).

    Middlesex 1, Newton Country Day 0 — Freshman Nicollette Roark scored the game’s lone goal in the second period for Zebras.

    Canton 4, Sandwich 2 — Senior winger Rebecca Eckler netted a pair of goals to lift the host Bulldogs (5-3-3) to the win, despite a 35-save performance from Sandwich sophomore Delanie Corcoran.

    Milton 2, Dedham 1 — Freshman winger Avery Blasdale scored the winning goal late in the third period. Junior Julia Scannell added a goal and an assist for the Wildcats (7-2-1).

    Braintree 7, Weymouth 1 — Senior captains Deirdre Burchill and Annie Lee each scored two goals and added an assist for the Wamps (6-1-1).

    Hingham 1, Marshfield 1 — Junior captain Rachel Burum scored a power play goal with 1:16 remaining as the Rams (0-4-1) skated to a tie with Hingham (5-3-4).

    Stoneham 4, Melrose 2 — Sophomore classmates Gianna Beauclair and Jenna Bragalone both registered three points for the visiting Spartans (7-4).

    Nobles 4, Phillips Exeter 1 — Senior Becca Gilmore scored two goals and her linemates, junior Katie Tresca and freshman Casey O'Brien, netted the other two for the Bulldogs.

    Oakmont 3, Leominster 2 — Stefanie Caban, Abbey Shea, and Maddison Chevarie all scored goals to lift the Spartans (5-4-1). Neris Archambault netted two goals for the Blie Devils (1-8).

    St. Mark’s 4, Phillips Andover 1 — Sophomore Lindsey Dumond scored a pair of goals and senior Lexi Schumaker and junior Caroline Peterson had one apiece for the Lions (2-4-1).

    Boys’ basketball

    Tech Boston 69, Easton Senior (D.C.) 63 — Junior center Walter Dew-Hollis (21 points, 10 rebounds) paced the Bears (8-2) and freshman point Shamar Browder added 17 points.

    Monomoy 40, Nantucket 37 — Junior Eli Nickerson’s 3-pointer with just over a minute left to play lifted the visiting Sharks (7-5).

    Nipmuc 65, Auburn 50 — Kyle Downing had a game-best 22 points and grabbed nine boards to lead the Warriors (9-2) over the host Rockets (2-9). Cam Dunning had seven assists, Zach Hunter had 14 points, and Ben Evans added 13. Auburn was led by 16 points from Marc Louis.

    Grafton 78, Bromfield 37 — With University of Michigan football head coach Jim Harbaugh looking on to watch Ifeatu Melifonu, Kyle Sawtelle had 26 points and grabbed 10 rebounds, and Melifonu added 17 points to lead the Indians (10-2) past the Trojans (0-11) and qualify for the postseason tournament. Jackson Harrigan had 10 points to lead Bromfield.

    Hopedale 63, Ashland 48 — Tyler Miller led all scorers with 20 points, Mitchell Siefring chipped in with 14, and Dan Liberatore added 12 to propel the visiting Blue Raiders (12-2) past the Clockers.

    Southbridge 59, Millbury 33 — John Morales had 18 points and 10 rebounds, and Jared Figueroa had 14 points, 6 assists, 7 steals, and 7 rebounds to power the host Pioneers (6-6, 4-3 SWCL) past the Woolies (2-10, 0-8). Carlos Escalera-Gomez added 13 points, while Elijah Friedman’s 7 points paced Millbury.

    Girls’ basketball

    Arlington Catholic 45, Falmouth 41 — Sophomore Erin Donlan’s 21 points helped the visiting Cougars (8-2) hold off the Clippers.

    Matignon 64, Innovation Academy 34 — Senior Julia Vigorito scored 15 points for the Warriors.

    Nauset 54, Whitinsville Christian 32 — Hanna Vander Baan (10 rebounds) and Maeve Haseltine each scored 7 points for the visiting Crusaders (5-6) in a loss to the Warriors (9-2). Whitinsville Christian’s Charlotte Herndon had five steals to go with her 6 points.

    Wrestling

    Whitman-Hanson 36, North Quincy 24 — In the 182-pound class, senior Alex O'Roak secured a pin in just 15 seconds to help lift the Panthers (6-10).

    Shawsheen 36, St. John’s Prep 34 — The Rams registered their first win over the Eagles in nine years and also dealt Lincoln-Sudbury its first loss (35-33) of the season in a quad at Springfield Central. Shawsheen lost to Vermont power Mount Anthony, 63-8.

    Norton 57, Cohasset 18— Senior co-captains Andy Murphy (113-pound) and Justin Lund (145-pound) recorded three pins each on the day for the Lancers (15-5).

    Boys’ swimming

    Westborough 85, Northbridge 52 — Ryan Shufflebarger won the 200 individual medley (2:14.97) and 500 freestyle (5:11.39), and Spencer Brownwell took the 100 butterfly (54.99) and 100 backstroke (56.40) as the visiting Rangers (9-0) topped the Rams (1-7).

    Girls’ swimming

    Westborough 91, Northbridge 79 — Marisa Papatelas won the 50 freestyle (26.87) and 100 backstroke (1:04.74) to lift the visiting Rangers (5-4). Sam Kilcoyne won the 100 butterfly (59.24) and 200 individual medley (2:20.53) for the Rams (1-7).

    Girls’ gymnastics

    Westborough 91, Northbridge 79 — Marisa Papatelas won the 50 freestyle (26.87) and 100 backstroke (1:04.74) to lift the visiting Rangers (5-4). Sam Kilcoyne won the 100 butterfly (59.24) and 200 individual medley (2:20.53) for the Rams (1-7).

    To report scores, call 617-929-2860/3235 or email hssports@globe.com.