High schools
    Next Score View the next score

    2017 Skiing All-Scholastics

    Princeton, MA: 3/7/17 Maria Cavallaro, of North Andover, clears a gate on her way to a fourth place finish in the Giant Slalom, at the MIAA Alpine ski championships at Mount Wachuset. Photo/Mary Schwalm for The Boston Globe story/Brandan Blom (08alpine)
    Mary Schwalm for The Boston Globe
    North Andover’s Maria Cavallaro earned All-Scholastics honors in Alpine.

    Skiers of the Year

    Emilie Brush, Groton-Dunstable, Alpine

    The Tyngsboro senior competes for the Groton-Dunstable co-op team and is a two-time alpine skier of the year. Also a soccer MVP, Brush finished first in the slalom and fifth in the giant slalom at the state championships.

    Isabel Cole, Brookline, Nordic

    Cole finished as the top-ranked skier in Mass Bay East and was first at the state championships. The senior was 23rd at the Eastern High School Championships and is a 4-time member of the Mass. Eastern High School Team.

    Jason Denoncourt, Andover, Alpine

    The sophomore was first in the giant slalom and second in the slalom at the state championships and qualified for the Eastern Junior Alpine Championships. He was also the top-ranked skier in the North Shore League.

    Jacob Jampel, Newton North, Nordic

    Advertisement

    Jampel was undefeated in Mass Bay East regular season and was first at the state nordic championships. The junior is a two-time member of the Eastern High School team and joins sister Sonya as a Skier of the Year.

    Tyler Lee, Concord-Carlisle, Nordic

    Get Varsity News in your inbox:
    Your weekly look at the top high school sports stories.
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Despite competing with a broken hand for much of the season, Lee finished first in Mass Bay West and skied to a second-place finish at the state championship. The high honors student finished 21st at the Eastern Championships.

    All-Scholastics

    Laura Appleby, Lincoln-Sudbury, fresham, Nordic

    The freshman finished second at the state championships and was named Mass Bay West MVP. She also finished fourth at the Eastern High School sprints. Appleby is a Math Olympiad semifinalist and also plays ultimate frisbee.

    Tucker Braun, Marblehead, junior, Alpine

    The junior finished 10th in the slalom and ninth in the giant slalom at the state championships to help lead Marblehead to the state title. Braun also skied to a fifth-place finish at the Eastern Championships.

    Maria Cavallaro, North Andover, junior, Alpine

    The two-time All-Scholastic was first in the North Shore Ski League. At states, Cavallaro was second in slalom and fourth in giant slalom with the fastest combined time. The National Honor Society member plays lacrosse.

    Margaret Cote, Newburyport, junior, Alpine

    Advertisement

    Competing for the Georgetown/Newburyport/Triton co-op team, the junior finished 12th in the slalom and third in the giant slalom at states. At the Eastern Championships, Cote skied to a fourth-place finish in the giant slalom.

    Sean Doherty, Westford, junior, Nordic

    The two-time Mass Bay West All-Star finished sixth at the state meet and qualified for the Eastern Championships. The high honors student finished the regular season in third place in the Mass Bay West standings.

    Cameron Easton, Winchester, junior, Alpine

    The junior is making her third appearance on the All-Scholastic team. Easton finished sixth in the giant slalom and 11th in the slalom in the state meet. She also finished the season second in the Mass Bay West standings.

    Don Jones, Ashland, junior, Alpine

    The junior won all but one regular-season race and placed sixth in the slalom and third in the giant slalom at the state meet. The high honor student was a Tri-Valley All-Star in football and plays baseball in the spring.

    Bailey Laidman, Dover-Sherborn, senior, Alpine

    The three-time All-Scholastic was the top-ranked skier in Mass Bay East. At the state championships, Laidman finished second in the slalom and third in the giant slalom. He also had top 10 finishes at the Eastern Championships.

    Jack McKenna, Wellesley, senior, Alpine

    Advertisement

    The senior qualified for the state alpine championships all four years and finished in the top 10 in the slalom as a junior and senior. The National Honor Society member finished second in Mass Bay East and will attend Colgate.

    Ayden Nichol, Concord-Carlisle, sophomore, Nordic

    The sophomore finished seventh at the state meet at Prospect Mountain, good enough to qualify him for the Massachusetts state Nordic ski team. Nichol is a high honors student who also runs cross-country for the Patriots.

    Peter Phelan, Dover-Sherborn, senior, Nordic

    The senior finished the season ranked second in Mass Bay East and finished fourth at the state championships. Phelan twice qualified for the Eastern Championships and is a member of the National Honor Society.

    Courtney Pingree, Marblehead, freshman, Alpine

    The freshman was seventh in the slalom and 13th in the giant slalom at the state championships to help Marblehead capture its second state title. Pingree finished the regular season fifth in the Mass Bay East standings.

    Chantal Raguin, Acton-Boxborough, senior, Nordic

    Raguin is a two-time All-Scholastic and finished the season in second place in the Mass Bay West. At the state championships, the Cornell-bound senior finished third and helped lift the Colonials to a second-place team finish.

    Rose Teszler, Newton North, junior, Nordic

    Teszler was the second-ranked skier in the Mass Bay East regular season and finished fifth at the state championships. The junior is also a Bay State League All-Star in cross-country and runs track in the spring.

    William Thompson, Marblehead, senior, Alpine

    The two-year team captain finished in fifth place in the slalom and helped lead his team to a first-place finish at the state championship. A three-sport athlete, Thompson finished third in Mass Bay East Ski League standings.

    Sarah Tully, Wayland, senior, Nordic

    The senior is a two-time Mass Bay West All-Star and finished seventh in the nordic state championships this winter. Tully also runs cross country and is on the track team. She plans to run cross country at Williams College.

    Peyton Whitney, Marblehead, senior, Alpine

    The senior finished first in the Mass Bay East and captained Marblehead to first place at states. She finished in 12th place in the giant slalom at the state championship and qualified for the Eastern High School Championships

    Coaches of the Year

    Jeff Campbell, Concord-Carlisle, Boys’ Nordic

    In his fourth year as coach, Campbell led the Patriots to a second-place finish at the state championship. The Harvard grad credits assistant coaches Jeff Parker and Cat Johnstone and a hard working team for the successful season.

    Patricia Garrison, Acton-Boxborough, Girls’ Nordic

    Garrison led the Colonials to a second-place finish at the state nordic championships where two A-B skiers finished in the top 10. Under Garrison’s watch four skiers on the girls’ team placed in the top 10 in Mass Bay West standings.

    Jerry Marchegiani, North Andover, Girls’ Alpine

    In his 44th year of coaching, Marchegiani led North Andover to an undefeated regular season and second place at the state championship. The North Shore champs finished 12-0 and haven’t lost a league competition in four years.

    John Thompson, Marblehead, Boys’ Alpine

    In his fifth year as head coach, Thompson led the Magicians to an alpine state championship and a first-place finish in the Mass Bay East. Thompson cited his skiers work ethic and teamwork as keys to their success.

    All-Stars

    BOYS’ ALPINE

    Mass. Bay East — Dover-Sherborn: Bailey Laidman. Marblehead: Tucker Braun, Mason Poisson, Sam Thompson, William Thompson. Waltham: Johnny Bachman. Wellesley: Jay Driver, John McKenna. Xaverian: Lars Forsgren.

    Mass. Bay West — Ashland: Don Jones. Bedford: Matt Carluccio. Concord-Carlisle: Will Tappen. Lincoln-Sudbury: Jake Frissora. Lunenburg: William Broden, Conal McBride. Wayland: Evan Chinman, Zack Knapp, Hunter Leonard. Weston: Max Marchiony. Winchester: Adam Burns, Jeremy Hughes, Ethan Kendall.

    North Shore — Andover: Jason Denoncourt. North Andover: Jon Cooperstein. St. John’s Prep: Drew Bruno, Nolan Cavallaro, Jeff DiNitto, Sebastian Fisichelli, Shea Hamson, Sam Sillay, Evan Symes, CJ York.

    Ski East — BC High: Terance Faherty, Joseph Henry, Thomas McMorrow, Brian Parsons, Cole Rabschnuk. Hingham: Tucker Rowley. Natick: Connor Giersch, John Verity. Needham: Josh Arvin, Rok Gundaker.

    GIRLS’ ALPINE

    Mass. Bay East — Duxbury: Hailey Champagne, Kate McNulty. Manchester Essex: Emily Clark. Marblehead: Maddie McKay, Courtney Pingree, Peyton Whitney. Waltham: Karen Oh. Wellesley: Kim Bishop, Nell Solomon.

    Mass. Bay West — Concord-Carlisle: Alden Harring, Paola Loy. Lincoln-Sudbury: Zoe Belge, Anya Elder, Eva Elder, Elizabeth Murphy. Wayland: Sophia Goldstein, Hannah Roberge. Weston: Stella Alphas, Kayla Lucas. Winchester: Cameron Easton.

    North Shore — Andover: Cailey Denoncourt, Olivia Lawler. North Andover: Emily Callamaro, Maria Cavallaro, Rachel Cavallaro, Cameron Deery.

    Ski East — Hingham: Halle L. Sullivan, Libby MacPherson, Julia Waal. Natick: Julia Wynn. Needham: Sofia Kurd. Norwell: Carly Richards, Molly Roman. Notre Dame (Hingham): Katherine Bynarowicz, Elizabeth Faherty, Lilian Patsos.

    BOYS’ NORDIC

    Mass. Bay East — Dover-Sherborn: Luke Martiros, Peter Phelan, Owen Searle. Newton North: Alex Crystal, Jacob Jampel, Joseph Silagi, Max Teszler. Wellesley: Luke Cohen-Abeles, Chase Ireland.

    Mass. Bay West — Acton-Boxborough: Craig Engert, Dwight Fairchild. Concord-Carlisle: Alexander Burt, Tyler Lee, Ayden Nichol. Wayland: Graham Macklin, Devin Wong. Westford: Sean Doherty.

    GIRLS’ NORDIC

    Mass. Bay East — Brookline: Isabel Cole, Flora Fried. Newton North: Elinor Graham, Serena Jampel, Rose Teszler. Wellesley: Natalie Boyle, Ellie Meara, Emily Meara, Ella Redmond, Kate Weinberg.

    Mass. Bay West — Acton-Boxborough: Grace Mackin, Emily Nottonson, Anna Papalia, Chantal Raguin. Concord-Carlisle: Kylee Bowen, Phoebe Meyerson, Lydia Yoder. Lincoln-Sudbury: Laura Appleby. Wayland: Sarah Tully. Winchester: Hannah Piispanen.