fb-pixel Skip to main content
MONDAY’S SCHOOL ROUNDUP

Newton North volleyball rises to challenge

Natick’s Becca McCue tries to defend Newton North’s Miska Legatova during their game Monday.
Natick’s Becca McCue tries to defend Newton North’s Miska Legatova during their game Monday.Winslow Townson for The Globe

It may be early in the season, but the Newton North girls’ volleyball team still reigns supreme in the Bay State Conference.

In a battle between undefeated teams in Newton, the second-ranked Tigers bested No. 11 Natick in four sets Monday night.

The Tigers (6-0) came out strong, dominating the Redhawks (6-1) on the way to a convincing 25-16 win. Senior captain Miska Legatova was dominant from the service line, notching five of her team’s six first-set aces.

“If we could always play like that, that would be my goal,” said Newton North coach Richard Barton. “If we can maintain that level of play that we showed in the first set, we cement ourselves as a top team in the state.”

Advertisement



Things got a little messier for the Tigers in the second frame, as they missed on some of their serves, committed some uncharacteristic hitting errors, and just fell victim to a strong Redhawks defense. Although the Tigers emerged from the second set with a 2-0 lead, the Redhawks were relentless defensively in the third, 27-25.

The Tigers finished off the 3-1 victory, taking the final set, 25-18

“Natick was really much stronger and tenacious and they blocked better and returned so many balls that we thought were kills,” said Barton. “We played very well, but Natick played a very strong match, too . . . We were very fortunate to pull it out because we missed a lot of serves.”

Tigers junior Ashley Wang led the way with 16 kills, 14 assists, 24 service points, and 7 aces, while Legatova added 14 kills, 11 aces, and 20 service points. Junior setter Chelsea Simmons (22 assists, 3 blocks) and senior libero Julia Lanfear (19 digs, 6 kills) also played big roles in the win.

With the win, Newton North stays undefeated and takes the outright lead in the Bay State Conference. Despite the early accomplishment, Barton knows that his team has other goals in mind.

Advertisement



“It’s not really as important to us,” said Barton. “What’s important to us is doing what we want to do well. In this time of the year, we miss a ton of serves. But come playoff time, we turn it around. Our serving, when it’s on, is a huge advantage. It cost us today, but it also probably won us the game. And that’s what you have to do if you want to be a top team in the state.”

Cardinal Spellman 3, Bishop Fenwick 1 — Senior captain Jill Orosz tallied 10 kills, five blocks and 23 digs to for the Cardinals (2-0).

Hingham 3, Whitman-Hanson 1 — Molly Schwall was player of the match in the Harborwomen’s 25-14, 18-25, 25-13, and 25-13 win.

Hopkinton 3, Westwood 0 — Senior Jill Czerepuszko had six kills and a block for the Hillers (5-1).

Milton 3, Framingham 0 — Senior Jeanmarie Fallon had 15 service points for the Wildcats (2-4).

Andover 3, Lawrence 0 — Hailey Halverson led the Golden Warriors with eight kills, four blocks, and three digs.

Masconomet 3, North Reading 1 — Senior Gabby McSweeney racked up five aces and 13 digs for the Chieftains (5-1).

Newton South 3, Boston Latin 0 — Senior Stella Owings had five aces and six kills and senior Ella Kim added four aces and seven kills for the Lions (5-2).

Advertisement



Arlington Catholic 3, Austin Prep 0 — Hannah Brady notched 10 kills, Kristen O'Keefe added eight kills and Nia Pires had seven aces as the Cougars moved to 4-0.

East Boston 3, New Mission 0 — Senior outside hitter Cilianna Taveras notched 14 aces on 17 serves and delivered seven kills for the Jets. Sophomore Rajai Ferguson added four aces to pace the Jets (3-0).

Mystic Valley 3, Greater Lawrence 0 — Senior Brianna Paris had seven aces, three assists, and two assists in the Eagles’ victory.

Archbishop Williams 3, St. Mary’s 1 — Senior Caroline Bloomer had 10 digs and 15 service points for the Bishops (1-4).

Brookline 3, Wellesley 0 — Junior Natalija Beslic racked up 14 kills and six aces and classmate Olivia Brown added nine kills as the 10th-ranked Warriors (5-1) bested No. 13 Wellesley.

Old Rochester 3, Apponequet 1 — Junior Maya Doonan recorded 12 aces, six kills, and five digs for ORR (5-1). Junior setter Marisa Sarcia had 20 assists and seven aces in the loss.

Westford 3, Billerica 1 — Senior Kayleigh Semeter had 31 assists and senior Emily Doolin added nine digs for the Grey Ghosts (6-0).

Shrewsbury 3, Hopedale 2 — Cameron Gill (12 kills, 15 digs, ace), Caitlyn Riedl (14 kills, 2 blocks, ace) and Anna Zerwas (43 assists, 12 digs, 3 blocks) helped the host Colonials (4-1) hold off the Blue Raiders (3-1). Set scores were 25-20, 26-28, 25-23, 20-25 and 15-12.

Hudson 3, Fitchburg 1 — Caitie Mayo (2 aces, 4 assists), Isabel Ferrer Rodriguez (kill, 4 blocks), Marissa McInnis Ramos (4 kills), and Audrey Johnson (5 kills) couldn’t help the host Red Raiders (1-4, 0-4 Mid-Wach B) past the Hawks (3-3, 2-1). Set scores were 25-11, 15-25, 25-16 and 25-11.

Advertisement



Nipmuc 3, St. Bernard’s 0 — Senior Emily McKay had 11 aces and eight kills to power the host Warriors (4-1) past the Bernardians (0-5) in straight sets, 25-12, 26-6, 25-4.

Assabet 3, Monty Tech 0 — Madison Balvin had 15 service points, while Madison Polomarenko had 14 and Alexis Atwood 7 to lead the host Aztecs (4-2) past the Bulldogs (0-6). Set scores were 25-10, 25-13 and 25-6.

Advanced Math and Science 3, Worcester Tech 2 — Hanna Bergman (32 assists, 8 aces, 19 digs) Medha Shekhar (15 aces, 10 digs), Olivia Deckers (6 kills, 15 digs) and Jackie Helliwell (13 Kills, 7 aces) led AMSA (5-0, 5-0 Colonial). Denise Hoxha had two aces and 14 kills for Worcester Tech (4-1, 3-1), while Selena Miller had seven aces and four kills. The set scores were 26-28, 25-16, 25-22, 17-25, 15-10.

Abby Kelley Foster 3, Keefe Tech 0 — Seniors Maria Sales (6 aces, 2 assists, kill), Nilsa Pedanou (6 aces, 3 kills, assist) and Kimberly Nene (6 aces, 4 kills) led the Bears (3-3, 2-3 Colonial) past the Broncos (2-4, 2-3). The set scores were 25-22, 25-7, 25-16.

Southbridge 3, Worcester North 1 — Villmarie Oquendo had 10 assists and four aces, while Lanye Cosme had six assists and two kills to boost the Pioneers (5-1). Amy Ho had five kills for the Polar Bears (3-1), while Jerieliz Cruz had seven aces. The set scores were 25-15, 25-14, 21-25, 25-20.

Advertisement



Whitinsville Christian 3, Millbury 1 — Christina Leduc’s 18 kills helped the visiting Crusaders (4-0) defeat the Woolies (5-1). Morgan Cronin led Millbury with eight kills and two blocks. Set scores were 25-13, 28-26, 16-25, and 25-21.

Groton-Dunstable 3, North Middlesex 1 — Lily Blodgett had 10 kills, Callie McPerson had 7 kills, Jordan Wynn had 13 assists and Peter White had 10 digs and 4 aces to lead the host Crusaders. Maddie Harrington had 8 kills and 6 blocks, and Brigid Griffin had 6 digs and 2 aces for the Patriots.

Sutton 3, Blackstone-Millville 0 — The host Suzies (4-1) swept the Chargers, 25-14, 25-17 and 25-9. Melanie Markarian led the way with four aces and four kills.

Blackstone Valley 3, Bay Path 0 — Senior Alexa Venuti (3 kills, ace, block) and junior Olivia Pellegrini (4 aces, kill) led the Beavers (6-0, 6-0 Colonial) past the Minutemen (1-4, 1-4). Set scores were 25-7, 25-7 and 25-15.

Burncoat 3, Worcester South 2 — Lily Maday (4 aces, 2 kills, 3 digs, block), Helen Adraba (2 aces, 2 kills, dig), and Josephine Kang (2 aces, kill) couldn’t help the host Colonels (0-2, 0-1 Inter-High) overcome the Patriots (2-3, 1-0). Set scores were 25-12, 16-25, 23-25, 25-19 and 15-12.

Boys’ soccer

Dover-Sherborn 2, Medway 0 — Senior Michael Mastrobuono recorded a goal and an assist for the Raiders.

Carver 3, Randolph 1 — Dominic Craig had two goals apiece for the Crusaders (3-2).

Pentucket 3, Georgetown 0 — Senior captain Jake Dickson tallied a goal and an assist for the Sachems (3-0-1).

Wellesley 4, Brookline 2 — Junior forward Chris Kolb netted three goals, all assisted by senior Ryan Clare, to carry the Raiders (4-1).

Dighton-Rehoboth 1, Somerset Berkley 0 — Senior Will Taylor tallied the lone goal in the 68th minute to power the Falcons (4-0-1).

Brooks 2, Pingree 1 — Juniors Caroline Kukas and Caroline O'Keefe each potted goals for Brooks (2-0).

St. Mary’s 5, Arlington Catholic 0 — Richie Mateo tallied his fourth clean sheet of the year and fellow senior captain Chris Garcia added two goals and an assist for the undefeated Spartans (6-0).

Case 2, Bourne 1 — Ryan Simons and Skylah Dias each scored for the Cardinals.

Belmont 1, Lexington 1 — Seamus Dullaghan converted a rebound for the hosts and Sancho Maroto connected for the defending Division 1 champion Minutemen (3-0-1), both first-half tallies, in the Middlesex League draw.

Weymouth 3, Norwood 0 — Senior Andy Stark recorded a goal and an assist and junior goalie Austin Kenison strung together his second clean sheet of the year.

Matignon 7, Marian 3 — Jeremy Piecz earned a hat trick and Mike Norton recorded five assists for the Warriors.

Hingham 9, North Quincy 1 — Senior Owen Dewire (2 goals) scored his first varsity goals for the undefeated Harbormen (5-0).

Cohasset 5, Rockland 1 — Senior Brian Doyle scored twice and teammate Michael McDougald added a goal and an assists for the 5-0 Skippers.

Whitman-Hanson 3, Plymouth South 2 — Jason Brodeur scored two goals for the Panthers.

Mashpee 1, East Bridgewater 0 — Sophomore Matt Franks scored his first varsity goal in the ninth minute and junior goaltender Chris Hutchenrider made 14 saves in the second half for the Falcons (3-2-1).

Silver Lake 5, Pembroke 2 — Patrick McMahon had a goal and an assist for the Lakers (3-1). James Gallagher, Mike Carey, and Kevin Donohue added tallies.

Ipswich 2, North Reading 0 — The Tigers improved to 2-1-1 thanks to a goal and an assist from freshman Jake Scruton.

Arlington 5, Woburn 0 — Junior midfielder Francesco Valagussa (2 goals, 1 assist) and striker Sean Connelly (1 goal, 2 assists) paced the Spy Ponders (3-0-1).

Scituate 1, Quincy 0 — Sophomore Aaron Nelson logged his second shutout of the season for the Sailors (1-1).

Tantasqua 9, Southbridge 0 — Pat Sorensen and Abel Lidonde both scored twice to pace the No. 7 Warriors (4-0, 4-0 SWCL) past the Pioneers (0-5, 0-4).

Lunenburg 1, Maynard 0 — Eric Christensen’s second-half goal lifted the host Blue Knights.

Advanced Math and Science 9, Clinton 1 — Patrick Langton (3 goals, 2 assists) and Calvin Fillios (2 goals, 2 assists) led the visiting Eagles (5-0-1). Osman Ramirez scored in the first half for the Gaels (3-2).

Tyngsborough 3, Littleton 1 — Jacob Carney scored in the first half, while Tyler Hapenny and Callum Little had goals after the break as visiting Tyngsboro (3-1-1, 1-1 Mid-Wach D) defeated Littleton (1-3-2, 0-1-1).

Assabet 5, Parker Charter 1 — Leo Ribeiro recorded three goals and an assist to power the host Aztecs (3-1, 2-1 Colonial). Jared Osofsky scored with two minutes left for the Panthers (2-2, 0-2).

Blackstone Valley 4, Nashoba Valley Tech 0 — John Davidge had two goals, while Steven Makynen and Shane O'Bannon also scored as the Beavers (3-1, 3-1 Colonial) defeated the visiting Broncos (0-3, 0-3). Zach Brabham and Trevor Desjardins combined for the shutout.

Bromfield 3, Tahanto 0 — Charlie Pappas scored in the first half and Jack Armstrong and Reilly Fitzsimmons scored in the second to help the visiting No. 5 Trojans (5-0, 2-0 Mid-Wach D) defeat the Stags (2-1-2, 0-1-1).

Grafton 4, Bartlett 0 — Stijn Balogh deGalantha scored two goals, while David Toscano and Amara Outtara both had one as sixth-ranked Grafton (3-0, 3-0 SWCL) blanked Bartlett (1-2-2, 1-2-1). Brendan Donahue earned the shutout.

Doherty 2, Shrewsbury 2 — Deni Kreka and Hamza Shakir scored for the No. 10 Highlanders (2-1-1) and Cam Morris and Alex Maiorano had four goals for the No. 9 Colonials (1-3-2) at Foley Stadium.

Northbridge 5, Leicester 0 — Codey Batista and Cole Lermond both had two goals as the Rams (2-2, 2-1 SWCL) downed the Wolverines (3-3, 3-2). James Crawford earned the shutout.

Millbury 9, Oxford 0 — Zach Smith scored twice, Will Savage had two goals and two assists, and Ethan McDuffy added two goals and an assist as the Woolies (2-1-1, 2-1-1 SWCL) blanked the visiting Pirates (0-4, 0-4). Freshmen Keagan Gleason, Marco Sanchez and Ben Smith all scored their first varsity goal. Alex Santiago and Colby Watkins split the shutout.

Holy Name 5, Whitinsville Christian 3 — Henry Osei scored three goals and Axel Areiza had a goal and four assists to lead the No. 10 Naps (5-1). Darnell Worley, Drew Quercio and Jacob Belanger scored for the host Crusaders (2-1).

David Prouty 1, Auburn 0 — Sage Maryyanek put home the winner in the 59th minute for the Panthers (2-1).

North Brookfield 6, Sizer 0 — Justin Lareau and Nate Gershman both scored twice as the host Indians (2-3, 2-1 Worcester County) defeated the Tigers (0-5-1, 0-3).

Worcester Academy 6, Thayer 0 — Tylin Van Hookslut scored twice to lead the host Hilltoppers (3-0) past the Tigers (0-1-1).

Oakmont 1, Gardner 0 — Tyler Eddy scored in the 34th minute off an assist from Lucas Suarez and Drew Berry made four saves to help the host Spartans (3-2, 2-0 Mid-Wach A) edge the Wildcats (3-3, 1-1). Elijah Cormier made eight saves for Gardner.

Uxbridge 9, Quaboag 0 — Alex Matkowski had three goals and two assists, and Jordan Washington had two goals and three assists as the Spartans (3-2, 2-1 SWCL) beat the Cougars (2-2, 1-1). Andrew Bretana made eight saves to earn the shutout.

Burncoat 4, St. Peter-Marian 1 — Mohamed Farah had two goals and Gabriel Rodrigus added a goal and an assist to lead the Patriots (4-1). Liam Harrigan scored for the visiting Guardians (0-4).

North Middlesex 6, Hudson 2 — Alban Baboci had two goals and an assist, and Owen Marr, Christopher TenBroeck, Joe Couto and Daniel Offor added singles tallies to lead the visiting Patriots (1-3) past the Hawks at the Morgan Bowl. Jose Davalos and Davi Dialmaida scored but the Hawks (1-3).

Girls’ soccer

Rockland 5, Cohasset 3 — Grace Oliver scored twice and Maddie Blonde had a goal and an assist for the unbeaten Bulldogs (6-0).

Case 5, Bourne 1 — Abby Ariagno scored her first varsity goal and the Cardinals received standout from reserves Jessica LaFlamme and Olivia Fitzpatrick.

Lynnfield 2, Hamilton-Wenham 1 — Senior forward Liz Shaievitz scored both goals for the Pioneers (3-1-0).

Lynn Classical 6, Revere 1 — Six players scored for the visiting Rams (3-2).

Winchester 2, Reading 1 — Freshman Hannah Curtin found the back of the net twice for the Sachems.

Carver 6, Randolph 0 — Freshman Maddie Mueller scored two goals for the Crusaders (2-3-0).

Arlington Catholic 1, St. Mary’s 1 — Junior Jenna Foley had the lone goal for St. Mary's. Junior Veronica Caruso connected for AC.

Pope John 6, Cathedral 0 — Freshman Maria Pereira scored her second goal of the season for the Tigers (2-1-1).

Westwood 1, Norton 0 — An 18th-minute strike from sophomore Sarah Roycroft gave the Wolverines (3-2-1) the edge.

Hull 2, Middleborough 1 — Freshman Kacee McKinney scored her first varsity goal and assisted on sophomore Hannah Duran’s tally to lead the Pirates (4-1).

Archbishop Williams 2, Austin Prep 1 — A pair of second-half goals from senior Asiah Dingle gave the Bishops (3-0-0) a decisive comeback victory.

Snowden 3, West Roxbury 0 — Junior Dasiah Thornton had two goals and an assist for the Cougars (2-0).

Norwell 5, Abington 0 — Sophomore Kristi Vierra and junior Bridget Coffee each had two goals for the Clippers.

Natick 6, Newton North 2 — Senior midfielder Julia Adelmann netted a pair of goals for the fourh-ranked Redhawks (5-0-0).

Silver Lake 9, Pembroke 0 — Senior forward Morgan Palma tallied a first-half hat trick for the Lakers (3-2).

Wilmington 1, Burlington 0 — Senior midfielder Dana Goulet netted the lone goal for the Wildcats (3-2).

Brookline 1, Wellesley 1 — A first-minute hand ball by Brookline led to a penalty kick conversion for Wellesley sophomore Olivia Francis. Brookline freshman Sam Friedman scored her first varsity goal for the equalizer in the second half.

Whitman-Hanson 4, Plymouth South 0 — Lauren Bonavita led the second-ranked Panthers with three goals.

Tyngsborough 2, Littleton 0 — Emily Campbell and Molly McHugh scored as Tyngsboro (5-1, 2-0 Mid-Wach D) defeated visiting Littleton (1-2-1, 0-1). Shannon Cole made two saves for the shutout.

Worcester North 2, Worcester South 0 — Mckayla Perras scored in the first half and Ana Zuniga added a goal in the second to lead the host Polar Bears (2-2, 1-2 Inter-High) past the Colonels (1-3, 0-2). Megan Santiago made six saves for the shutout.

North Brookfield 5, Sizer 0 — Sam Rischitelli had two goals, while Gabbie Cournoyer, Adreanna Peterson and Abbie Hileick also scored as the Indians (2-3, 20 Worcester County) beat Sizer (0-3, 0-1). Madison DiDonato made four saves to earn the shutout.

Bromfield 7, Douglas 5 — Bella Kehoe, Olivia Kehoe and Sam Schoenberg all registered two goals and an assist to propel the visiting Trojans (3-1) past the Tigers (1-2). Sarah Moore added a goal and an assist for Bromfield.

Leicester 4, Doherty 0 — Madi Dufries scored three goals and Kyra Prouty made five saves for her second shutout to lead the No. 8 Wolverines (6-0) past the visiting Highlanders (2-3).

Hopedale 4, Notre Dame (Worcester) 0 — Julia Lelio had three goals and Sophie Plousse scored the fourth as the Blue Raiders (1-1-1) topped the Rebels (1-2). Kathleen Maloney earned the shutout.

Tantasqua 8, Southbridge 0 — Amber Almeida (3 goals, assist), Meghan Meserole (2 goals) and Jill Dunn (3 assists) led the visiting Warriors (2-2, 2-1 SWCL) past the Pioneers (0-5, 0-4). Julia Howard and Madi Varney both added two assists for Tantasqua.

Grafton 10, Bartlett 0 — Erin Tyldseley had two goals and three assists, Liv Coveney also had two goals, and Avery Henson scored her first varsity goal to lead visiting Grafton (3-0).

Bancroft 3, Cushing 2 — Kaya Dorojui scored twice and Sophie Simon added a goal to help the host Bulldogs (1-2) hold off the Penguins (0-3).

Narragansett 9, Murdock 0 — Izzabella Stakley, Olivia Pineyro and Sarah Janssens all had two goals, and Latasha Thompson, Hannah Chapman and Kathleen Chapman also scored to lead visiting Warriors.

Millbury 5, Oxford 2 — Meredith Pine scored twice to lift the No. 9 Woolies (3-1, 3-0 SWCL). Gina Parmenter had both goals for the host Pirates (2-2).

Uxbridge 4, Quaboag 2 — Elena Franzosa scored twice and Jenny Frick and Bella Borjeson-Troupe both added a goal to lead the visiting Spartans (3-1, 2-1 SWCL). Kiarra Dorman scored both goals for the Cougars (3-1, 1-1).

Auburn 6, David Prouty 0 — Tori Murphy had two goals and an assist, while Liv Matthwes added a goal and an assist as the host Rockets (2-2, 2-1 SWCL) blanked the Panthers (1-3, 0-2).

Parker Charter 2, Assabet 1 — Riley Sanderson scored two goals to help the host Panthers (3-0, 3-0 Colonial) edge the Aztecs (1-4, 0-2). Rachel Harpin scored for Assabet.

Oakmont 2, Gardner 0 — Ashley Chaisson and Macy Litalien (1 assist) both scored as the Spartans (3-1-1, 1-1 Mid-Wach C) toppled the visiting Wildcats (1-4-1, 0-2). Hannah Jensen made three saves.

North Middlesex 5, Hudson 0 — Myah Johnson had two goals and an assist, while Hannah Nolan added two assists as the host Patriots (3-0, 1-0 Mid-Wach C) blanked the Hawks (2-3-1, 1-1).

Boys’ cross-country

Ayer Shirley 19, Littleton 41 — Ethan Matthews (17:20), Trevor Fields (18:24), Dana Maloney (19:51) and Will Ernst (19:59) lifted the Panthers (4-0) past the Tigers (2-1) over 3.1 miles.

Quabbin 15, Gardner 47 — Quabbin grabbed the top six places, led by Ben Morin and Brock Dyer, as the Panthers (4-0, 1-0 Mid-Wach C) defeated the Wildcats (1-3, 0-2).

Advanced Math and Science 18, Keefe Tech 38 — John Williams (17:40) was first and Matt Young second (17:48) on a 3-mile tract at Ghiloni Park in Marlboro to lead AMSA past Keefe Tech and South Lancaster.

North Brookfield 25, Maynard 30 — Maynard’s J.W. Ringuette (19:28) was first on the 3.1-mile course, but it was host Sizer (2-3) that escaped with the win led by Mark Anderson’s third (20:30) and Dominick Azevedo’s fifth (29:49). North Brookfield’s Cameron Laraia (19:35) was second and teammate Ayden Farrington was fourth (21:06).

St. Peter-Marian 25, Holy Name 30 — Rickey Reyes (13:59), Harry Shuman (15:10) and Aaron Fuller (16:38) led the Guardians (2-2, 1-0 Central Mass). Dashawn Davis (14:29) placed second for the Naps (0-2, 0-1), while Seth Williams (14:58) was third.

Sizer 27, Maynard 28 — Maynard’s J.W. Ringuette (19:28) was first on the 3.1-mile course, but it was host Sizer (2-3) that escaped with the win led by Mark Anderson’s third (20:30) and Dominick Azevedo’s fifth (29:49). North Brookfield’s Cameron Laraia (19:35) was second and teammate Ayden Farrington was fourth (21:06).

Sizer 27, North Brookfield 28 — Maynard’s J.W. Ringuette (19:28) was first on the 3.1-mile course, but it was host Sizer (2-3) that escaped with the win led by Mark Anderson’s third (20:30) and Dominick Azevedo’s fifth (29:49). North Brookfield’s Cameron Laraia (19:35) was second and teammate Ayden Farrington was fourth (21:06).

Advanced Math and Science 15, South Lancaster 50 — John Williams (17:40) was first and Matt Young second (17:48) on a 3-mile tract at Ghiloni Park in Marlboro to lead AMSA past Keefe Tech and South Lancaster.

Girls’ cross-country

Dennis-Yarmouth 19, Falmouth 42 — Senior Sydney McCann posted the fourth-fastest time in course history, completing the 2.69-mile course in 16:09 for D-Y.

Advanced Math and Science 15, South Lancaster 50 — AMSA swept the top three spots led by Megan Scott (19:29), Christie Cavalcanti (21:39) and Kate Scott (22:02) on a 3-mile course at Ghiloni Park.

Littleton 19, Ayer Shirley 38 — Sarah and Kaitlyn Roffman (19:44, 19:49) finished first and second as the Tigers (3-0) defeated the Panthers (3-1) over 3.1 miles.

Holy Name 19, St. Peter-Marian 36 — Sophia Masciarelli (14:12), Olivia Amoratis (16:40), Michelle Riley (17:05) and Abby carol (17:29) led the Naps (4-0) past the Guardians (2-2).

Quabbin 19, Gardner 42 — Kayla Whitcomb (20:07), Khevana Patel (21:26) and Sarah Aremburg (21:31) led the host Panthers (2-2, 1-0 Mid-Wach C) past the Wildcats (0-4, 0-2) over 2.6 miles.

Maynard 15, Sizer 46 — Maynard swept the top five on a 3.1-mile course led by Claudia Severance (21:34), Laura Estabrook (22:39), Liv Freeman (22:55), Lily Saperstein (29:13) and Grace Wilde (29:26). Amy Gusmao (29:56) was Sizer’s top finisher.

Boys’ golf

Norwell 37, Middleborough 17 — Sophomore Drew Hurley’s 5-over 41 led the Clippers (4-1).

Catholic Memorial 254, Belmont 256 — Andrew O'Leary shot a 1-over 36 at George Wright GC.

Medfield 251, Millis 319 — Mike Marie shot an even-par 36 for the Warriors (3-2) at Glen Ellen CC.

Xaverian 229, BC High 238 — Senior Davis Kelleher and 8th grader Joey Lenane each shot a 1-over 36 to power the Hawks (7-0).

Bishop Feehan 233, Brockton 285 — Senior captain Jonathan Mitchell carded a 2-over par 37 to pace the Shamrocks (4-0) at Heather Hill Country Club.

Westwood 231, Holliston 257 — Holliston junior Shane Lunny aced the 180-yard sixth hole at Norfolk Golf Club.

Wayland 62, Waltham 30 — Myle Larsen and Haydn Davies led the Warriors with 13 points apiece.

Pembroke 269, North Quincy 289 — Junior Jared Pillard earned medalist honors with a 6-over 41 at Pembroke Country Club.

Weston 104, Westford 66 — Senior Noah Cate shot a 1-over-par 37 for 20 points to pace the Wildcats at Weston GC.

Acton-Boxborough 140, Concord-Carlisle 90 — Freshman Colin Eaton tallied 17 points as the Colonials (5-0) remained unbeaten.

Hudson 30½, North Middlesex 23½ — Bailey Watts fired a 4-over 40 to lead the host Hawks (2-2) a Stow Acres. The Patriots are 0-4.

Northbridge 156, Leicester 182 — Rob Cannon shot a 3-over 37 as the Rams (5-0, 4-0 SWCL) beat the Wolverines (2-4, 2-3) at Leicester CC.

Grafton 152, Bartlett 178 — Wyatt Murray shot an even-par 36 as Grafton (3-1, 1-1 SWCL) beat Bartlett (3-3, 2-3) at Raceway.

Monty Tech 183, Worcester Tech 198 — Dennis Humphrey shot a 5-over 40 as the Bulldogs (3-2, 3-2 Colonial) defeated the Eagles (2-3, 2-3) at Gardner.

Tantasqua 159, Southbridge 255 — Senior Terrence Baker and junior Michael Sosik both shot 2-over 37s to lead the visiting Warriors (6-2) at Cohasse.

Quabbin 31, Littleton 23 — Brodie Coughlin carded 3-over 38 to lift the Panthers (7-0) at Groton CC. Matt Scaringella shot a 36 for the Tigers (3-2).

Bay Path 165, Nashoba Valley Tech 189 — Ben Bombard’s 5-over 40 paced the host Minutemen (4-0) past the Vikings (0-6) at Heritage CC.

Bromfield 29½, Lunenburg 24½ — Justin Patenaude and Freddy Curtis shot even-par 35s to lead the visiting Trojans (4-0, 4-0 Mid-Wach D) at Settler’s Crossing. Emily Nash shot a 1-over 36 for the Blue Knights (1-3, 1-2).

Doherty 183, Douglas 195 — Logan Kiley shot a 7-over 43 as the Highlanders (3-1) defeated the Pirates (3-4) at Green Hill.

Auburn 177, David Prouty 236 — Ryan Henderson earned medalist honors with a 3-over 39 to lead the host Rockets (3-4, 3-2 SWCL) past the Panthers (2-4, 2-3) at Pakachoag.

Oakmont 41½, Gardner 12½ — Greg Howlett shot a 2-over 37 to lead the host Spartans (4-1) at Westminster.

Sutton 5½, Nipmuc 3½ — Jarod Buffone shot a 1-under 35 and Jack Moy carded a 2-over 38 to lead the host Sammies (4-1, 2-0 Dual Valley) at Blackstone National. Cole Alibozek and Colin Casamento both shot 3-over 39s for the Warriors (3-2-1, 1-2).

St. John’s (Shrewsbury) 32, Marlborough 22 — Peter Cullen carded a 3-over 38 as the Pioneers (3-2) beat the Panthers (0-3) at Marlboro CC.

Uxbridge 211, Quaboag 228 — Jack Dorman earned medalist honors with a 12-over 47, but the host Cougars (2-4, 2-3 SWCL) fell to the Spartans (1-6, 1-6) at Quail Hollow.

Millbury 154, Oxford 169 — Max Koliferath (3-over 37), Tommy Rembiszewski (4-over 38) and Jack Ezold (5-over 39) powered the visiting Woolies (5-0, 4-0 SWCL) past the Pirates (3-3, 3-3) at Pine Ridge. Ryan Parr led Oxford with a 5-over 39.

West Boylston 27, Hopedale 27 — Ben Tammaro shot a 1-over 37 as the Blue Raiders (3-1-1) tied the Lions (3-0-1) at Wachusett.

Field hockey

Walpole 7, Needham 0 — In a matchup of Bay State Conference unbeatens, junior Nikki Griffin scored a pair of goals as the visiting Porkers (4-0-1) blasted the Rockets (5-1) at DeFazio Field. Senior captains Celia Walsh and Christine Murray, twins Samantha and Alexis Rodia, and junior Audra Tosone also had tallies.

North Andover 3, Chelmsford 1 — Dana Swartz, Sam Whiteman, and Lexi Rivet each scored for the Scarlet Knights (4-1).

Andover 6, Lawrence 0 — Senior captain Gabby Vaccaro scored her first varsity goal and added an assist as the Golden Warriors (5-0) picked up the win.

Bourne 6, Westport 0 — Sam Sierra and Carly Lacasse had three goals apiece and Karly Darcy had 4 saves in the shutout victory for Bourne

Falmouth 1, Dennis-Yarmouth 0 — Junior Quinn O'Rourke scored the lone goal off an assist from senior Rachael Curtis.

Apponequet 2, Seekonk 0 — Senior Cam Murray provided the scoring for the Lakers with two goals.

Marblehead 2, Swampscott 0 — Seniors Caroline Driscoll and Cricket Tompkins scored for the 4-0 Magicians.

Wellesley 9, Brookline 0 — Junior Brooke Hamilton netted two goals for the undefeated Raiders (5-0-1).

Lincoln-Sudbury 6, Westford 0 — Sophomore Izzy Aquaviva netted two goals and an assist and Kenzie Madden added two assists as the Warriors (5-0) stayed undefeated.

Dartmouth 3, Old Rochester 0 — Senior Cassidy Vaccari, junior Jenna Rainville and sophomore Sofia Reardon each scored for the Indians (3-1-2).

Lunenburg 6, Gardner 0 — Kayla Rhoades had a goal and two assists, while Molly Masciarelli, Gabrielle Alleva and Jessica Morse all added a goal and an assist to pace the visiting Blue Knights (3-1) past the Wildcats (0-3-1).

Blackstone Valley 3, Monty Tech 1 — Shannon Bethel had two goals and an assist, and Zoe Mahoney added a goal and an assist to help the host Beavers (4-0, 2-0 Colonial) defeat the Bulldogs (1-2, 0-1). Cassie Cooper scored a second-half goal for Monty Tech.

Narragansett 2, Tahanto 0 — Taylor Kosewski and Amber Eaton both scored, and Kaiti Theriault made seven saves to help the visiting Warriors (3-1-1, 1-0 Mid-Wach E) shut out the Stags (1-4, 1-1). Jenny Norvold made five saves for Tahanto.

Auburn 4, David Prouty 0 — Molly Cutting scored two goals, while Colleen Fellows and Kaitlyn Cormier both added one as the Rockets (4-1, 3-1 SWCL) beat the Panthers (0-5, 0-3).

Groton-Dunstable 6, Fitchburg 1 — Hannah Barnes, Sarah Figueroa, Brooke Towle, Hannah Bowman, Emily Hauk and Erin Keough scored for the visiting Crusaders.

Tantasqua 4, Oxford 1 — Katlyn Shonak had two goals, while Bella Berube and Allie Morin both added one to led the Warriors (1-2, 1-1 SWCL). Audrey Hayes scored for the host Pirates (0-5, 0-3).

Uxbridge 1, Quaboag 1 — Darian Shepherd scored for the visiting Cougars (2-2-1, 2-0-1 SWCL) and Maddie Ouellette had the goal for the Spartans (1-2-1, 1-1-1). Maggie Streichert made five saves for Uxbridge, while Quaboag’s Caitlin Rice stopped two shots.

Quabbin 1, Westborough 0 — Olivia Fay scored in the 28th minute to help the Panthers (4-1-1) top the Rangers (1-1-2). Abby Bryant made five saves to earn the shutout.

Algonquin 4, Leominster 1 — Alex Moll had two goals and the host Tomahawks (3-0-1, 2-0 Mid-Wach A) scored four times in the first half to defeat the Blue Devils (2-4, 0-2). Ivana Akoachere scored with 45 seconds left for Leominster.

Holy Name 3, Doherty 2 — Mia Monopoli scored two goals and Isabella Muhia added one to propel the Naps (3-1). Gabby Monfredo scored twice for the Highlanders (2-3)

St. Bernard’s 3, Bromfield 1 — Winona Daw scored three goals to power the host Bernardians (4-2). Alex O'Neal scored in the first half for the Trojans (2-3).

Littleton 5, Hudson 0 — Meaghan Wile scored two goals, while Valery Crory had a goal and an assist as the Tigers (5-0) downed the Hawks (1-3).

Shrewsbury 5, Shepherd Hill 0 — Samantha Ljunggren had three goals and Ashleen Lenti and Marissa Campaniello also scored to lead Colonials (4-0-1) past the Rams (1-3-1). Lauren Arpino and Meg Connolly combined for the shutout.

Northbridge 0, Leicester 0 — Jen Guilbault made two saves for the Rams (0-5-1, 0-2-1 SWCL), while Colleen Lamprey stopped eight shots for the Wolverines (3-1-1, 3-0-1).

Nashoba 4, Marlborough 0 — Natalie Brown scored two goals in the second half as the Chieftains (3-0-1, 3-0 Mid-Wach B) blanked the Panthers (1-1-2, 0-1-1).

Notre Dame (Worcester) 1, St. Peter-Marian 0 — Jillian Haddon scored with 12 minutes left in the first half to lift the Rebels (2-1, 2-1 Central Mass) past the host Guardians (3-2, 1-2). Kate Smiley earned the shutout.

Burncoat 3, Blackstone-Millville 2 — Maire Gallagher notched a hat trick to spark the Patriots (2-3). Lauren Dicecco and Paige St. Lawrence were scored for the Chargers (2-1).

Girls’ swimming

Methuen 100, Advanced Math and Science 82 — Josh Skwersky won the 50 (25.57) and 100 (57.47) freestyles, but the Eagles (1-1) fell to Methuen-Tewksbury. Jesse Hogan won the 100 backstroke (1:08.68) to qualify for sectionals.


For more highlights, go to bostonglobe.com/schools. To report scores, call 617-929-2860/3235 or email hssports@globe.com.