SUBSCRIBE

SUNDAY’S SCHOOL ROUNDUP

Brookline girls’ soccer advances to D1 North semifinal

Matthew J. Lee/Globe Staff

Brookline junior goalkeeper Katherine McElroy (12 saves) scored on this penalty kick during the Warrior’s 3-0 penalty shootout in Sunday’s 2-1 win over Peabody in the Div. 1 North Sectional quarterfinals.

By Matt MacCormack Globe Correspondent 

The Brookline girls’ soccer team were not to be denied in its Division 1 North quarterfinal matchup against visiting Peabody on Sunday night at Parsons Field in Brookline.

The No. 3 seed Warriors (13-2-4) had two goals called back in sudden-death overtime, but went on to dispatch the No. 6 Tanners (12-4-4) in penalty kicks, 3-0.

Advertisement

After both teams battled to a 1-1 tie in regulation and two scoreless overtime periods, Brookline advanced to the North Sectional semifinals with its 2-1 victory.

Brookline junior Katherine McElroy made 12 saves including a pair during the PK shootout and scored on the Warriors’ second penalty shot.

“It’s one of these classic, dramatic soccer games with goals getting called back and balls hitting the crossbar a couple times,” said Brookline coach Rob Sprague. “It really could’ve gone either way.”

McElroy’s dominance was on full display once the game boiled down to the shootout.

After Peabody’s Jillian Arigo missed her first attempt wide right, McElroy denied Peabody’s Emily Nelson and Bridget O’Connell.

Advertisement

On the other side, Brookline freshman Sam Friedman and McElroy converted their attempts, and senior Esther Gilbert slotted home her penalty to send the Warriors into a celebratory frenzy.

“She’s just so dynamic in what she can do,” Sprague said of McElroy. “I think she just has an intimidation factor . . . That psychological advantage can go a long way.”

Matthew J. Lee/Globe Staff

Brookline’s Thea Feldgoise collides with Peabody High goalie Jordan Muse during first-half action of Sunday’s Div. 1 North quarterfinal.

Two Brookline goals were called back in overtime. Junior Hallie Friedman converted, but officials nullified it due to a a false start. Peabody goalie Jordan Muse saved Friedman’s second effort.

Gilbert was denied in the closing minutes of the second half when she scored on a breakaway after colliding with Muse, but the officials whistled her with a foul on the keeper.

“A lot of weird stuff went down in the second half,” McElroy said. “Just to have faith through that period was all we really needed.”

Matthew J. Lee/Globe Staff

Brookline junior Thea Feldgoise celebrates her tying goal, a hair-raising thriller, in the second half of Sunday’s 2-1 win over Peabody.

Peabody freshman Aja Alimonte opened the scoring with a goal directly off a corner kick twenty minutes in. The Brookline equalizer came 12 minutes into the second half, with junior Thea Feldgoise converting off a feed from senior Fiona Lobon.

Lobon and her twin sister Isabel each celebrated their 18th birthdays on Sunday, adding to the already satisfying victory.

Division 1 North

Central Catholic 6, Andover 2 — Senior Elayna Grillakis notched four goals and one assist to propel the Raiders (17-0-1). Goalkeeper Mary Gerard had six saves in the win.

Division 1 South

Natick 3, Walpole 0 — Senior forward Rachel Jasinski netted two goals for the top-seeded RedHawks (17-0-0), who will host eighth-seeded North Attleboro (14-2-3) Tuesday.

Hingham 6, Franklin 0 — Sophomore forward Taylor Aymar scored three goals to lead the way for Harbormen (17-1-1). Junior forward Kira Maguire added two goals and two assists.

Whitman-Hanson 6, Weymouth 2— The fifth-seeded Panthers received four goals from Lauren Bonavita in the winning effort.

Bridgewater-Raynham 4, Barnstable 1— Junior Brooke Cavino tallied a goal and an assist for the fourth-seeded Trojans.

Division 3 North

Swampscott 2, Weston 0 — Junior Haley Bernhardt netted both goals for Big Blue (11-7-2).

Boy’s soccer

St. John’s Prep 4, Medford 0 — Senior Steven Yakita and junior Sam Smith each scored a goal and added an assist for the No. 5 Eagles (17-0-3).

Division 4 South

Cohasset 9, Millis 1 — Junior forward Chris Longo and junior Mike McDougald each netted hat tricks to lead the Skippers (17-1-1) into the third round, where they will host Carver (11-5-0) Tuesday.

South Shore Christian 3, Monomoy 1— Senior co-captain Chris Caldwell scored two goals to power the Warriors.

Field hockey

Division 1 North

Winchester 2, Chelmsford 1 — Freshman forward Niki Micciche scored both goals for the Sachems (19-0-1).

Division 2 South

Bishop Stang 3, Dedham 2 — Lauren Mauretti scored the winner in overtime, and Maddie Halstead and Laura Kleber also had goals for the Spartans (15-1-2).

Dennis-Yarmouth 1, Falmouth 0 — Senior Anna McGaffigan netted the only goal for the Dolphins (18-1-2).

Foxborough 1, Dover-Sherborn 0 — Lily Daly won the game for the Warriors (15-3-2) with 39 seconds left in overtime, off a feed from Sophia DiCenso.