High schools

THURSDAY’S SCHOOL ROUNDUP

Chloe Layne delivers both goals for King Philip

Natick, MA - 11/09/2017 - King Philip's Chloe Layne (15), watches her shot which turned out to be the game winning tie breaking goal go into the net as Natick's Hannah Lederman defends. King Philip defeated Natick 2-1 in a Division 1 South semifinal at Natick. - (Barry Chin/Globe Staff), Section: Sports, Reporter: Ethan Schroeder, Topic: 10schnatick, LOID: 8.4.4595470.
Barry Chin/Globe Staff
King Philip's Chloe Layne (15) eludes Natick defender Hannah Lederman as she watches her second goal, a tie-breaking tally, sail into the net in Thursday’s 2-1 victory over host Natick in the Division 1 South semifinal.

Riding a pair of goals from sophomore forward Chloe Layne, the King Philip girls’ soccer team produced a 2-1 statement victory over top-seeded Natick in the Division 1 South Sectional semifinals on Thursday.

The Warriors (19-1-2) punched their ticket to Whitman-Hanson for Saturday’s Division 1 South final against No. 2 seed Newton South (20-1-0), which scored a 2-1 victory over No. 6 seed Whitman-Hanson in the other sectional semi.

King Philip was the visiting team in both theory and location, with the match taking place at Natick’s Memorial Field. It didn’t deter the Warriors from grabbing a quick 1-0 advantage on Layne’s first goal of the game, a clinical finish. The goal, Layne’s third of the tournament, was Natick’s first allowed since Oct. 17.

Advertisement

“It was very important that we got the first goal,” Layne said. “We had to get the momentum going from the start, and when that first one went in I felt it shifting our way.”

Get Varsity News in your inbox:
Your weekly look at the top high school sports stories.
Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

Despite a flat start, the Red Hawks (18-1-0) proved durable, continuing to pressure King Philip senior keeper Emma Durant.

The home team’s chance finally arrived in the 59th minute off the right foot of senior forward Julia Adelmann. With her back to the goalkeeper, Adelmann settled a midfield pass from senior defender Caitlin Hatt, took one touch forward, and launched a shot over Durant from more than 30 yards out.

If the equalizer fazed the Warriors, their play did well to hide it. Only seven minutes later, Layne was at it again. Collecting a counter-attacking pass from senior defender Hanna Balunos, Layne outmuscled a Red Hawk defender and rolled one with her left foot past the diving hands of junior goalkeeper Ashley Bianco.

“That’s just the type of player [Chloe] is,” said coach Gary Pichel. “She’s got very deceptive moves. If you leave her alone [one-on-one], chances are you’re going to lose.”

Advertisement

It was Durant’s play in net that secured the win for King Philip, tallying four key saves on Red Hawk counter attacks. She wound up with six saves for the match.

“[Durant] was unbelievable,” Pichel said. “You need a great defense, a great offense, but you also need a keeper to help you get through the storm when they come flying back.”

Division 2 South

Notre Dame (Hingham) 2, Silver Lake 1 — Olivia Mucci scored in the sixth round of the shootout, lifting the fifth-seeded Cougars (14-4-2) to the quarterfinal win.

Division 3 South

Dover-Sherborn 2, Rockland 1 (2OT) — Sophomore Cerys Balmer headed in the winner off a corner with seven minutes left the second overtime period to lift the sixth-seeded Raiders (13-3-5) to the semifinal victory.

The Raiders (11-3-5) tied the game just before halftime, but were shutout in the second half by the excellent goalkeeping of Rockland (10-8-2) freshman McKenzie Tsiantoulas.

Advertisement

After yet another Tsiantoulas save set up what would be the game-winning corner kick in the second overtime, Balmer and the Raiders were not to be denied.

“She was playing great so we knew we had to keep the pressure on,” said Balmer. “We had missed some of those opportunities earlier in the game, but we got the one that counted.”

Archbishop Williams 2, East Bridgewater 1 — Ari Hay netted the winner as the Bishops (18-1-2) advanced to the final against Dover-Sherborn.

Division 3 North

Newburyport 1, Wayland 0 — Meredith Vartabedian netted the clincher in the shootout as the Clippers (15-3-3) prevailed on kicks, 3-1, to reach the North final against Swampscott on Sunday at Manning Field.

Girls’ volleyball

Division 1 Central/East

Newton North 3, Cambridge 0 — Junior Miska Legatova powered the top-seeded Tigers (17-1) to the semifinal victory.

King Philip 3, North Quincy 2 — Senior Julia Klincewicz (13 kills, 10 blocks, and 3 digs) and junior Camryn Burgio (17 kills, 13 digs, and 2 aces) led the visiting Warriors (20-2) to the sectional final on Saturday.

Division 1 Central/West

Westford 3, Groton-Dunstable 0 — Liz Arnold (10 kills, 2 aces), Caitlin Cannuscio (5 kills, 3 aces) and Kayleigh Semeter (26 assists) powered the Grey Ghosts (19-2) into the sectional final against Hopkinton.

Boys’ soccer

Division 4 South

Cohasset 3, Nantucket 2 — The Skippers (19-1-1) scored three unanswered goals at Scituate High to advance to their second Division 4 South final in as many years.

“We really came out flying in the second half,” said Cohasset coach Jim Willis. “Usually we have to play two good halves to win, especially in the tournament, but today it was just enough.”

Cohasset senior Jay Frederick converted the winner with 13 minutes remaining, giving the Skippers their third tournament win over Nantucket (16-4-3) in the past four seasons.

Seniors Ramon Pardita and Carter Snell each scored to give Nantucket a 2-0 advantage 20 minutes into the game. Cohasset struggled with turnovers and near misses until senior Ryan Chomphunut cut the deficit in half with a point-blank strike three minutes before the half.

“We knew we couldn’t go to the half down by two, so that one was big,” said Frederick of his classmate’s goal.

Senior Mike McDougald tied the score at 2-2 just five minutes into the second half, giving Cohasset even more momentum.

The Skippers held Nantucket without a shot on goal in the last 40 minutes.

Frederick’s decisive goal came minutes after he hit the crossbar with a header.

“It took a few shots, but I wasn’t discouraged,” said Frederick. “We’re just happy to move on.”

Division 1 South

Needham 1, Weymouth 0 — Goalie Andrew McNally saved three penalty kicks as the 11th-seeded Rockets (12-7-4) advanced to the South final against top-seeded Brockton on Saturday, outscoring Weymouth 4-3 in the shootout.

Division 2 South

Nauset 5, Foxborough 0 — Jack Avellar made three saves as the top-seeded Warriors (18-1-1) recorded their 15th consecutive shutout in the quarterfinal win.

Division 4 North

Manchester Essex 2, Burke 1 — Cole Hay netted a penalty kick in regular for the Hornets (16-4-1) before Christian Hadaegh scored the winner by finishing a loose ball in overtime.

Football

Rockland 21, Archbishop Williams 7 — Connor Shea scored a pair of second-half TD runs of 4 and 2 yards to go along with his interception for the Bulldogs.

Concord-Carlisle 48, Arlington 20 — Jaylin Farquharson (10 rushes, 252 yards) had TD runs of 71, 68, and 88 yards while Robert Doherty (11 rushes, 202 yards) had scoring runs of 73 and 78 yards in a combined 454-yard, 5-TD rushing performance for the Patriots.

Amesbury 20, Whittier 14 — Hayden Ayotte broke free for a 62-yard touchdown run midway through the third quarter to provide the difference for the Indians (2-8).

Wilmington 21, North Reading 7 — Graham Smith led an aerial assault for the Wildcats (8-2), going 9-of-15 for 153 yards and two touchdowns.

Silver Lake 49, Plymouth South 28 — Phil Lashley rushed for 190 yards and two touchdowns for the Lakers (6-4), and Diamani Williams added a touchdown catch and interception return for a score of his own in the win.

Norwell 38, Dedham 26 — Bryce Griffin rushed for four scores as the Clippers (9-1) picked up the win.

East Boston 42, Minuteman 14 — Dom Russo threw two touchdown passes, one of which was to Kasey Vasquez, and the latter added a rushing score as the Jets rolled.

Wayland 41, Wakefield 6 — Mason Bolivar finished the day 5-for-7 with 95 passing yards and 161 rushing yards on seven carries, and Wellington Pereira carried the ball 10 times for 144 yards in the Warriors win.

Mystic Valley 30, Marian 24 — Jonah Crain tossed three touchdown passes for the Eagles.

Braintree 35, Walpole 29 — Brett Lavanchy’s four touchdown passes went for naught as Billy Silvia (2 touchdowns, 5-for-5 kicking extra points), Zach Harris (13 carries, 178 yards, 2 touchdowns) and the Wamps held off the Rebels.

Henry Brechter reported from Scituate.