scorecardresearch
FRIDAY’S SCHOOL ROUNDUP

Newton North hands Needham its first defeat

Newton North’s Ethan Wright (14) had the ball when it counted most, scoring 27 points in the host Tigers’ win over the top-ranked Rockets.
Newton North’s Ethan Wright (14) had the ball when it counted most, scoring 27 points in the host Tigers’ win over the top-ranked Rockets.(Scott Eisen for the Globe)

Undefeated teams need be wary when they step into Newton North’s gymnasium.

Two weeks after snapping Cambridge Rindge & Latin’s 53-game winning streak, third-ranked Newton North ended another streak on its home floor, handing top-ranked Needham its first loss in Friday’s 55-47 thriller.

As has been the case over the past several seasons, Newton North’s Ethan Wright and Needham’s Thomas Shaughnessy led their teams in the Bay State Conference showdown.

The 6-foot-3-inch Wright poured in a game-high 27 points that Shaughnessy matched, but Wright provided a pivotal 3-point play to put North up, 50-43, with three minutes left. Wright added an exclamation point with an emphatic one-handed slam to make it 53-45 in the final minute.

Advertisement



“We were really, really hyped up for this game,” said Wright. “The stands were full, our fans were behind us, we had our legs, and we knew what we can to do and I thought it showed.”

The guards will continue their rivalry next year in the Ivy League with Wright committed to Princeton and Shaughnessy bound for Brown.

“[Needham] is good,” said Newton North coach Paul Connolly. “But after the schedule we faced, learning from two early losses, we’re prepared for these games.”

After a competitive first quarter, Newton North (10-3) pulled away on the strength of its defense, holding Needham (10-1) scoreless for 6:27 until Shaughnessy snapped the drought with 2:30 left in the second quarter.

Needham came out with a 10-0 run to take a 32-31 lead early in the third quarter, but the Tigers responded with a 10-2 run to grow their lead to 41-34.

Tigers senior guard Noah Neville (12 points, 7 rebounds) snapped the Needham run with a 3-pointer.

“I finally got one to fall and after that there was just a buzz in the air and I think everyone fed off of that,” said Neville.

Advertisement



Brighton 81, O’Bryant 73 — Junior Angelo Lee scored a team-high 23 points — 21 coming from beyond the arc — and senior Laqu Howard chipped in 17 for the reigning Division 2 state champs (6-6). O’Bryant was led by Rivaldo Soares, who had a game-high 32 points and 10 rebounds.

Northeast 51, Minuteman 48 — Patrick Michel piloted the Golden Knights (5-8) with 18 points and nine rebounds.

Dover-Sherborn 54, Millis 52 — Junior forward Brett Stark led the Raiders (6-8) with a season-high 21 points.

Roxbury Latin 44, Nobles 42 — Senior Sawyer Wellman led the Foxes (9-3) with 12 points.

Winchester 87, Stoneham 52 — Senior Mario DiBenedetto poured in 24 points for the visiting Sachems (9-5).

Somerville 58, Peabody 52 — Senior guard Lucas Saint-Jean (22 points, 10 rebounds) and sophomore guard Tyler Whitney-Sidney (17 points) carried the host Highlanders (7-4).

Apponequet 71, Seekonk 50 — Senior forward Andy Johnson led the Lakers (12-0) with 20 points.

Malden 85, Winthrop 79 — Seniors Danny Perez (10 points, 7 rebounds, 10 assists) and Tyler Holness (26 points, 4 assists) powered the Golden Tornadoes (8-4).

Central Catholic 81, Chelmsford 53 — Senior Colin Bradanese and junior Kevin Constant scored 16 points each for the Raiders (10-3).

Nauset 65, Falmouth 64 — Charlie Campbell’s 26 points helped the host Warriors hang on to edge the Clippers.

Greater Lowell 76, Mystic Valley 60 — Paul Choate stuffed the stat sheet for the Gryphons (8-5) with 20 points, 10 rebounds and five assists.

Advertisement



Cambridge Weston 74, Boston Trinity 67 — The duo of senior forward Haniff Clarke (20 points) and junior guard Joshua Hyams (20 points) led Gryphons (9-3) to their seventh straight win.

Beverly 68, Salem 64 — Luigi Derrane (23 points) was the difference as the Panthers (9-3) rallied from a 16-point deficit.

Marblehead 73, Danvers 58 — Derek Marino led the Magicians (7-5) with 18 points and eight rebounds.

Sharon 63, King Philip 57 — Senior Malik Lorquet (18 points, 13 rebounds) led the Eagles (2-11) to the overtime victory.

Austin Prep 47, Lowell Catholic 45 — Stephen Reddy had 17 points and Ryan Andrews added 11 points and nine rebounds for the Cougars (7-3).

Woburn 48, Wakefield 46 — Matthew Juko led the Tanners with 16 points.

Scituate 95, Pembroke 54 — Sophomore Jack Poirier scored a game-high 31 points and junior Aidan Sullivan added 20 for the host Sailors (8-4).

Lynn Classical 64, Gloucester 52 — Senior forward Edwin Solis (23 points, 11 rebounds) and junior guard Dyrrell Rucker (15 points) paced the visiting Rams (9-3).

Case 52, Somerset Berkley 43 — Drew Plante carried the Cardinals (9-3) with 19 points.

Tech Boston 79, Latin Academy 29 — Senior Walter Dew-Hollis pumped in a career-high 31 points and hauled in 17 rebounds for the fifth-ranked Bears (9-0).

Whitman-Hanson 68, Silver Lake 58 — Senior Sean Leahy scored 18 points and Tyler Rice added 16 points for the visiting Panthers (8-4).

Advertisement



Medfield 67, Westwood 60 — Behind 26 points from senior Mike Marie, the Warriors (8-4) won their fourth straight.

Duxbury 59, Plymouth North 55 — Cam Reagan (17 points) sank six free throws in the final minute for the Green Dragons (3-10).

Franklin 93, Stoughton 58 — Senior guard Paul Mahon netted a season-high 21 points as the fourth-ranked Panthers (12-1) extended their winning streak to 11 games, the longest in coach CJ Neely’s four-year tenure as coach.

Lowell 90, Tewksbury 50 — Alex Rivera netted 19 points and Carlos Nunez added 14 for the No. 9 Red Raiders (11-1).

Shrewsbury 69, Leominster 57 — Ryan Hitchcock and Cole Nelson each scored 13 and Phil Smyrnios scored 11 as the host Colonials (6-7, 2-4 Mid-Wach A) got past the Blue Devils (1-12, 0-5). Trayvon LeBlanc led Leominster with 19 points and Reguin Kionga scored 10.

North Middlesex 46, Quabbin 40 — Kyle Perry scored 10 points to help the host Patriots (5-7, 3-2 Mid-Wach C) beat the No. 9 Panthers (11-2, 3-2). Brodie Coughlin, Travis Lanpher and Colby Smith each had 11 points for Quabbin.

Dexter Southfield 58, Bancroft 48 — Anthony Marguerite collected 20 points and eight rebounds, while Carlo Mannina gathered 13 points and 13 rebounds, but the Bulldogs (5-8) fell at home.

Hopedale 59, Douglas 26 — Colin Black scored 11 points and Dan Liberatore netted 10 points to boost the host Blue Raiders (6-7, 4-2 Dual Valley). Matt Landry had 10 points for the Tigers (0-13, 0-7).

Advertisement



St. Peter-Marian 78, Holy Name 65 — Alex Karaban (16 points), Shamar Simms (13) and Jeff Sullivan (10) paced the No. 7 Guardians (9-3, 3-1 Central Mass.) past the host Naps (4-10, 1-3). Holy Name’s Tommy Dunn poured in 28 points, and teammate Alvin Kouassi added 15.

Marlborough 76, Westborough 58 — Chris Doherty scored 19 points and Alex Santos chipped in 16 to propel the No. 4 Panthers (11-2, 4-2 Mid-Wach B). Matt Doherty netted 18 points for the visiting No. 6 Rangers (7-4, 4-2) and teammate Domenic Casparriello had 16 points.

Worcester North 68, Burncoat 43 — Byron Wariebi had 18 points and 16 rebounds to lift the host Polar Bears (5-7, 2-1 Inter-High). Teammate Julius Goines scored 17 points, and JoQuan Robinson had 10. Justin Monge netted 13 points for the Patriots (4-7, 0-4).

Wachusett 86, Shepherd Hill 62 — Joey Nuttall (30 points), Liam Griffin (22) and Sam Dion (19) propelled the No. 2 Mountaineers (10-3, 6-0 Mid-Wach A) past the host Rams (8-5, 2-3) and clinched a postseason berth. Jason O'Regan scored 20 points for Shepherd Hill, and teammates Cody Adams (14) and Kenny Flynn (13) also contributed.

Lunenburg 56, Bromfield 48 — Adam Peplowski scored 13 of his game-high 17 points in the second half as the Blue Knights (6-5, 3-3 Mid-Wach D) rallied from a 10-point halftime deficit to defeat the Trojans (5-8, 2-4) in Harvard. Lunenburg’s Jason Reynolds and Connor Palma both notched 10 points. Jackson Harrigan led Bromfield with 12 points, while Will Armstrong and Nathan Rodgers both put up 10 points.

Assabet 63, Abby Kelley Foster 52 — Gerry McManus scored 23 points and Jeff Hunter tacked on 14 points to boost the Aztecs (12-1, 9-1 Colonial). Teammate Isaac Knight notched 12 points and Daisjaughn Bass tallied 10 points. Sultan Adebisi led all scorers with 24 points for the Bears (8-6, 7-4) and Shaen Odanga had 12 points.

Bethany Christian 47, North Brookfield 40 — Aidan Bradley-Main had 19 points Chris Ortega chipped in 11 to propel the visiting Eagles (2-9) past the Indians (0-11). Tyler Patchen The Indians were led by Tyler Patchen and Justin Lareau each with 10 points.

Bay Path 74, Advanced Math and Science 48 — Cory Cotton (17 points), Kody Sandgren (16) and Caiden Hellis (12) paced the host Minutemen (11-3, 6-2 Colonial) past the Eagles (6-7, 4-6). Mark Bibiu led Abby Kelley with 13 points and teammate Nick Gopaul scored 10.

West Boylston 61, Tahanto 37 — Jason Withers scored 17 points, and Ayme Daguilh added 14 as the host Lions (4-9, 2-6 Mid-Wach E) beat the Stags (5-8, 2-5).

Groton 68, St. Paul’s 54 — One game after notching his 1,000th point, senior captain Joe Collins led the Zebras with 26 points.

Worcester Tech 66, Monty Tech 46 — Victor Florentino (20 points), Zaire Peart (15) and Josh Falero (10) guided the Eagles (12-0, 10-0 Colonial). Savon Hughes and Joseph Novelli both put up 16 points for the visiting Bulldogs (9-4, 6-3), while teammate Nick McDermott tallied 10 points.

St. John’s (Shrewsbury) 71, Worcester South 50 — Sean Burke scored 32 points and Hunter Gorgas chipped in 10 as the host Pioneers (10-5), ranked fifth, beat the No. 10 Colonials (8-6). South’s Aaron Nkrumah netted seven 3-pointers and finished with 26 points, and teammate Michael Butkus added 11.

Sutton 70, Blackstone-Millville 48 — Jared Buffone scored 16 of his game-high 17 points in the first half and Ashton Grenon added 12 of his 14 before the break as the host Sammies (9-4, 4-2 Dual Valley) defeated the Chargers (7-4, 3-3). Trevian Grenon netted 11 points for Sutton and teammate Bryson Grenon chipped in 10. Kyle Lubinsky led Blackstone-Millville with 15 points.

Whitinsville Christian 63, Nipmuc 53 — Sophomore Justin VanderBaan scored 10 of his 24 points in the third quarter to power the host Crusaders (8-4, 4-2 Dual Valley Conference) over the Warriors (7-5, 4-3). Tyler Gorman added 13 points for Whitinsville Christian, while teammate Gabe Brookhouse scored 11. Kyle Downing led Nipmuc with 22 points and teammate Andrew Griswold scored 10.

University Park 68, Nashoba Valley Tech 29 — Terrence Oliver had 12 points, 7 rebounds and 7 steals, and teammate Alec Rosario added 11 points to lead the host Cougars (5-8) over the Vikings (2-11).

Algonquin 85, St. Bernard’s 53 — Brian Duffy (23 points), Danny Furey (15), Sean Cullen (13) and Kyle Henderson propelled the No. 3 Tomahawks (9-2). Jakai Alexandre tallied 27 points for the visiting Bernardians (6-6).

Nashoba 48, Fitchburg 36 — Jack Richard scored 18 points and Justin Peirce tallied 12 points as the Chieftains (5-7, 3-3 Mid-Wach B) toppled the host Red Raiders (1-11, 0-5).

Maynard 75, Murdock 48 — Chris Bastien scored a game-high 21 points and Corey Olivier added 16 as the host No. 8 Tigers (11-1, 8-0 Mid-Wach E) beat the Blue Devils (6-7, 3-4) for Paul Howes’ 300th career coaching victory. Luis Maldonado tallied 14 points for Murdock and teammate L.J. Hicks chipped in 10. Joshua Dornelas (13 points) and Tommy Smith (12 points) also contributed for Maynard.

Girls’ basketball

Mystic Valley 53, Greater Lowell 41 — Senior guard Menel Lamadzema produced 23 points, 5 steals, and 2 blocks as the 20th-ranked Eagles (10-2, 10-0) seized control of the Commonwealth Athletic Conference race with a season sweep of visiting Greater Lowell (9-2, 9-2).

Melrose 65, Reading 60 — Freshman Sam Dewey had 17 points for the Red Raiders (9-3).

New Bedford 59, Barnstable 49 — Sheiron Rose’s 27 points led the visiting Whalers past the Red Raiders.

Foxborough 61, Oliver Ames 39 — Senior Grace Tamulionis had 19 points for the third-ranked Warriors (12-2).

Beaver Country Day 55, Bradford Christian 48 — Brown recruit Maddie Mullin of Wellesley led the Mariners (9-4) with 25 points.

Newton South 56, Acton-Boxborough 35 — Veronica Burton paced the top-ranked Lions (13-0) with 18 points.

Nauset 42, Falmouth 25 — Skylar Sanderson led the Warriors (9-1) with 17 points.

Abington 44, Hull 23 — Junior Brianna McCadden had 11 points for the Green Wave.

St. Mary’s 64, Arlington Catholic 34 — Pam Gonzalez poured in 18 points, Olivia Nazaire collected 16 points and 11 rebounds, and Olivia Matela had 13 points off the bench as the Spartans (9-4) presented coach Jeff Newhall with his 250th career win.

Coyle & Cassidy 58, Martha’s Vineyard 21 — Juniors Sam Hourihan (20 points) and Kassidy Fields (15 points) paced the 10th-ranked Warriors (12-2).

Hanover 42, Plymouth South 29 — Junior guard Janey Devlin sparked the Indians (3-8) with 12 points.

Bishop Feehan 59, Bishop Stang 49 — Senior Anna Shaughnessy (22 points) propelled the No. 9 Shamrocks (9-2) past the Spartans (7-3).

Arlington 47, Wilmington 45 — Freshman Ava Connolly scored 16 points and classmate Claire Ewen added 15 for the Spy Ponders (5-6).

Revere 55, Swampscott 44 — Senior Valentina Pepic scored 24 points and grabbed 11 rebounds for the host Patriots (8-3).

Scituate 63, Pembroke 61 — The Titans (5-8) fell despite 25 points from Katie Galligan.

Duxbury 46, Plymouth North 43 — Nicole Callander led the Dragons (8-3) with 20 points.

Mansfield 59, North Attleborough 29 — Senior center Meg Hill (15 points, 12 rebounds) powered the Hornets (11-4, 9-1 Hockomock) to the league win.

Malden 63, Winthrop 53 — Seniors Mackenzie Furlong (20 points) and Tiffany Tortora (18 points) led the Golden Tornadoes (7-7).

Latin Academy 73, Tech Boston 17 — Stifling defense and scoring from sophomore forward Fiona Mannion (24 points) and freshman forward Jordan Bellot (19 points) led the Dragons (7-5) to their largest victory of the season.

Notre Dame (Hingham) 48, Fontbonne 46 — After a 36-point loss to the Cougars on. Jan 8, the host Cougars (5-7) bounced back to deal Fontbonne (9-1) its first loss behind 11 points and 10 rebounds from Olivia Gauley.

Rockland 61, Mashpee 25 — Sophomore Maryn Monett led the Bulldogs (12-2, 8-1) with 21 points.

Danvers 50, Marblehead 30 — Junior guard Hailey Chisolm led the Falcons (9-1) with 10 points.

Woburn 59, Wakefield 57 — Junior forward Marina Rufo (12 points, 14 rebounds) buried a foul-line jumper with five seconds left as the host Tanners (9-1) took down No. 13 Wakefield (11-1). Senior Kelsey Qualey had 19 points, 10 rebounds, and 5 assists.

Cohasset 56, Carver 49 — The Skippers (12-4) clinched a share of the South Shore Conference’s Tobin Division behind 14 points from MC Crumley (10 free throws) and 13 points from Elle Hansen.

Saint Joseph Prep 25, Marian 22 — Senior Hannah Sansone (10 points) propelled the Phoenix (10-3) to the state tourney-clinching win.

Masconomet 71, Lynnfield 31 — Junior Sara Fogarty scored a career-high 20 points and freshman guard Morgan Bovardi chipped in with 9 points and 9 assists for the Chieftains (11-1).

Pentucket 56, North Reading 29 — Junior guard Maddi Doyle netted 12 points and and junior center Liv Cross added 11 points and 10 rebounds for the Sachems (12-1).

Andover 55, Billerica 33 — Gia Bramanti carried the Golden Warriors (6-6) with 10 points.

Monty Tech 49, Worcester Tech 27 — Emily St. Thomas’ 14 points led the way and Erica Regan added 12 points to pace the host Bulldogs (10-2, 8-1 Colonial) past the Eagles (3-10, 3-6) and to a postseason tournament berth. Worcester Tech’s Isabella Barry had nine points.

Lunenburg 83, Bromfield 33 — Sarah Blomgren recorded 17 of her game-high 19 points in the first half and Elise Lilly added 13 of her 15 before the break as the visiting No. 10 Blue Knights (10-4, 4-2 Mid-Wach D) beat the Trojans (1-13, 0-5) to clinch a postseason berth. Madison Sullender tallied 11 points for Lunenburg and teammate Grace Hedlund chipped in 10. Isabelle Katter (12 points) and Callie Frackiewicz (10 points) led Bromfield.

Leominster 49, Shrewsbury 22 — Rylee Skinner knocked down four 3-pointers en route to a game-best 23 points and helped the host seventh-ranked Blue Devils (7-4, 2-3 Mid-Wach A) pull away from the Colonials (4-9, 0-6) in the second half for the victory. Shrewsbury’s Casey Taitel had seven points.

Hopedale 42, Douglas 40 — Brianna Frongillo’s game-high 21 points helped the visiting Blue Raiders (7-5, 3-2 Dual Valley) hold off the Tigers (4-9, 1-6). Teammate Meghan Holt grabbed 10 rebounds. Triniti Sughrue scored 13 points for Douglas and teammate Devin Haire grabbed 11 rebounds.

Quabbin 34, North Middlesex 28 — Sydney St. John had 12 points and Emma Lockwood scored all four of her points from the free-throw line in the final minute to lift the host Panthers (8-5, 3-2 Mid-Wach C) over the Patriots (7-6, 5-1). North Middlesex’s Hadley Beauregard led with nine points.

Parker Charter 2, Keefe Tech 0 — Parker was awarded the win via forfeit.

Westborough 42, Marlborough 36 — Emily Hanna scored 13 points and Emma Phelps scored six of her eight points in the fourth quarter as the host Rangers (5-7, 2-4 Mid-Wach B) ended the game on a 15-2 run to beat the Panthers (5-8, 2-4). Marlboro’s Lucy Cappadona led all scorers with 17 points.

Bancroft 38, Winsor 32 — Anna Madonia scored 14 points and Keely Baglio added 11 to help the visiting Bulldogs (4-4) edge the Wildcats (4-3).

Maynard 57, Murdock 44 — Hayley Malozzi had 17 points and Jordan Tucker added 10 points as the visiting Tigers (9-4, 5-2 Mid-Wach E) topped the Blue Devils (3-9, 0-7). Molly Murphy led Murdock with 20 points, while freshman Shaelyn Dupuis had eight points and 12 rebounds and Kaleigh Lauziere scored 10.

Northbridge 53, Oxford 33 — Hannah Lomonaco scored 14 points, and Maria Cray added to help the visiting Rams (11-2) top the Pirates (5-8). Oxford’s Gina Parmenter hit four 3-pointers and finished with 19 points.

Notre Dame (Worcester) 56, Burncoat 36 — Liz Potvin had a team-high 12 points and Kara Corriveau added nine as the host Rebels (6-6) ran past the Patriots (10-4). Burncoat’s Maire Gallager led all scorers with 16 points.

Abby Kelley Foster 42, Assabet 37 — Andrea Boaheng scored 14 of her game-high 15 points in the second half and grabbed nine rebounds to power the host Bears (3-8) past the Aztecs (2-9). Kadisha Evans added 11 points for Abby Kelley. Trinity Grenier led Assabet with 11 points.

Whitinsville Christian 45, Nipmuc 29 — Cam Richey notched 22 points and Hanna VanderBaan scored 10 points to boost the Crusaders (8-4, 4-1 Dual Valley). Emily MacKay collected 11 points and 10 rebounds for the host Warriors (2-11, 1-6), while Lauren Hunter grabbed 10 rebounds and Taylor Johnson snared seven rebounds.

Milford 46, Attleboro 39 — Senior Kate Irwin led the Scarlet Hawks (10-4) with 17 points.

Oakmont 63, Gardner 42 — Kylie Lison scored 18 of her game-high 21 points in the first half and Leah Pelkey added 10 points to lead the visiting Spartans (10-2, 4-1 Mid-Wach C) past the Wildcats (2-11, 0-7). Becca Lashua led Gardner with 19 points.

North Brookfield 46, Bethany Christian 28 — Serenity Ayala (13 points), Tabitha Earls (12) and Sydney Messenger (11) paced the host Indians (5-7, 4-1 Worcester County) past the Eagles (1-6, 1-5). Brooke Haser scored nine to pace Bethany Christian.

Grafton 78, Uxbridge 41 — Abby Rogers scored 20 points and Anya Kopyra added 19 on five 3-pointers to pace the visiting Indians (7-5) past the Spartans (4-8). Jenna Gordon netted 13 points for Grafton and teammate Taylor Paulauskas tallied 12. Olivia Hicks led Uxbridge with 18 points.

West Boylston 48, Tahanto 45 — Ashley Smith (21 points) scored her 1,000th career point on a free throw in the third quarter in West Boylston’s win over Tahanto. Caroline Farrar scored 19 points for the visiting Lions (7-5, 4-3 Mid-Wach E), while Rachel Wilhelmy had 19 for the Stags (7-6, 3-4).

Nashoba 54, Fitchburg 31 — Senior Sarah Gillooly had 14 points and seven assists and junior Brienne Donahue chipped in five points and 10 boards as the No. 8 Chieftains (8-4, 5-1 Mid-Wach B) topped the visiting Red Raiders (0-12, 0-5).

University Park 68, Nashoba Valley Tech 18 — Miranda Matias and Grace O'Gara both had 14 points, and Haydeliz Geigel added 10, including two 3-pointers, to power the visiting Cougars (6-6, 6-4 Colonial) past the Vikings (4-9, 2-7). Nashoba Tech’s Leanne Rockwood had six points and 15 rebounds, and Amanda Fales led with nine points.

Bartlett 45, David Prouty 40 — Allison Grzembski had 18 points and Brittany Ward tacked on 15 points to propel the Indians (3-10, 2-5 SWCL). Bartlett’s Kayla Berthiaume collected 13 rebounds and six assists. Brooke Pepin netted 21 points for the visiting Panthers (1-13, 1-7).

Quaboag 41, Southbridge 40 — Kiarra Dorman (23 points) made two free throws with less than 10 seconds remaining to send the Cougars (6-5, 3-5 SWCL) past the visiting Pioneers (3-12, 1-7). Julitza Delgado (17 points) and Mya Torres (10 points) led Southbridge.

Immaculate Heart of Mary 49, St. Mary’s (Worcester) 26 — Teresa Prytko and Isabella Daher both put up seven points, but the Eagles (2-10) fell at home.

Millbury 63, Auburn 19 — Shannon Reno scored 18 points and Morgan Cronan tacked on 11 as the No. 6 Woolies (12-1, 7-0 SWCL) took a 42-9 lead at halftime on the way to a win over the visiting Rockets (3-12, 3-5).

St. Bernard’s 56, Algonquin 54 — Sabrina Patton scored a game-high 26 points to help the visiting Bernardians (5-7) hold off the Tomahawks (5-7). Lisbeth Hoyt scored 12 points for St. Bernard’s and teammate Rhiannon Young added 10 points. Amanda Carroll (13 points), Emily Genga (12) and Rachel McMenemy (10) led Algonquin.

Sutton 55, Blackstone-Millville 34 — Natalie Fraioli (18 points, 10 rebounds), Mackenzie Cox (10 points, 9 rebounds) and Maggie Green (8 points, 10 rebounds) powered the visiting No. 5 Suzies (11-0, 6-0 Dual Valley) past the Chargers (7-4, 3-3).

Advanced Math and Science 48, Bay Path 44 — Diana Bibinski scored 12 points to lift the host Eagles (7-4, 6-2 Colonial). Kayla Morrison netted 13 points for the Minutemen (7-3, 3-3).

Ayer Shirley 36, Narragansett 29 — Rhyschel Perez went 6-for-6 from the line and scored 12 of her 15 points in the fourth quarter as the Panthers (9-5, 6-1 Mid-Wach E) rallied from a five-point deficit to down the Warriors (6-6, 3-4). Narragansett’s Kathleen Chapman added 11 points and 13 rebounds.

Boys’ hockey

Roxbury Latin 4, Groton 4 — Senior captain Jimmy Duffy helped the Foxes (8-5-1) earn a point with the hat trick.

Girls’ hockey

Dexter Southfield 3, Thayer 2 — Junior Amy Le scored the winner in overtime for Dexter Southfield.

Needham 4, Longmeadow 2 — Junior Elizabeth Phalen scored two goals and sophomore Celia Blaszkowsky added a goal and an assist for the Rockets (7-4-2).

Bishop Fenwick 2, Oakmont 1 — Jill Mattucci scored the winning goal with 1:32 left for the visiting Crusaders (5-4-2).

Nobles 3, Cushing 0 — Freshman Madison Michaels had a goal and assist and senior Kelly Tickreign registered 15 saves for the host Bulldogs (13-2-1)

Boys’ swimming

Brookline 100, Newton North 80 — Hugh McKenzie led the Warriors (3-3) with first-place finishes in the 200-yard individual medley and the 100-yard breaststroke. Charlie Brown finished first in the 100 backstroke and the 500 freestyle.

Wachusett 95, Northbridge 60 — Christian Paredes won the 100 and 200 freestyle, and Gavin Woodin took the 200 individual medley and 500 rree to lift the host Mountaineers (6-5).

Westborough 81, Gardner 47 — Senior Spencer Brownewell won the 200 freestyle and the 100 freestyle and sophomore Justin Papagelis claimed the 100 butterfly and the 100 backstroke to send the host Rangers (11-0, 8-0 Mid-Wach) past the Wildcats (0-10, 0-7) at Clark University. Westboro freshman Dan Hastings won the 500 freestyle and senior Aaron Wong took the 100 breaststroke. Gardner’s Tyler Young won the 200 individual medley and Joseph Pervier won the 50 freestyle.

Girls’ swimming

Westborough 85, Gardner 57 — Senior Marisa Papagelis won the 100 freestyle and the 100 backstroke, sophomore Nishka Pant took the 200 individual medley and the 100 butterfly and junior Emma Kudej won the 200 freestyle and the 50 freestyle as the Rangers (11-0, 8-0 Mid-Wach) topped the Wildcats (0-10, 0-7) at Clark University. Junior Jordan Connolly took the 500 freestyle and senior Natasha Nadar claimed the 100 breaststroke for Westboro.

Wachusett 93, Northbridge 73 — Maeve Callahan (200 and 500 freestyle) and Maura Lemoine (100 free, 100 backstroke) each won twice to guide the host Mountaineers (5-6).

Coed swimming

Archbishop Williams 94, Bishop Connolly 71 — Freshman Nicole Miller won the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly for the host Bishops (7-1).

Wrestling

St. John’s Prep 39, North Andover 36 — The Eagles (27-4) rallied from a 36-21 deficit after 11 matches for the win, and a sweep of the Knights, along with Framingham (31-26) in the Commonwealth Cup. Nick Gurley (106), Ryan Garlitz (132), Zach Alexander (138), and Max Rodriguez (220) each went 2-0.

Roxbury Latin 48, Nobles 25 — Javier Rios (195 pounds) sparked a run of six consecutive pins with his takedown of Elijah Shell in 3:58 to lead Roxbury Latin (17-3) to the ISL win.

Girls’ indoor track

Franklin 59, Mansfield 41 — Maine commit Jessica Kroushl led the Panthers (5-0) to the Kelley Rex title with first-place finishes in the 55 meters (7.44 seconds), 300 (42.50) and long jump (16.55 feet).

Girls’ gymnastics

Medway 141.350, Westborough 124.800 — Diya Matthew placed second in vault (9.0), but the Rangers (0-7) fell at home.


Globe correspondents Karl Capen and Greg Levinsky contributed to this report. For more highlights, go to bostonglobe.com/schools. To report scores, call 617-929-2860/3235 or email hssports@globe.com.