High schools

FRIDAY’S SCHOOL ROUNDUP

Walter Dew-Hollis helps TechBoston beat Needham

NEEDHAM – TechBoston boys’ basketball coach Johnny Williams told his team this would be “Hell Week,” as the fifth-ranked Bears faced powerhouses BC High and O’Bryant before traveling to Needham Friday night.

After edging the first two foes, Tech Boston completed the gauntlet by blitzing fourth-ranked Needham early and surviving a late comeback for a 55-54 nonconference win.

“This is why we only have four home games,” said Williams, “Because if you’re going to win a state title, you have to be able to win in hostile environments.”

Advertisement

Senior forward Walter Dew-Hollis (15 points, 5 rebounds, 5 steals) carried the load with starting point guard Maurice Works and forward Shamar Moore on the bench throughout the third quarter with foul trouble. Moore returned with a huge 3-pointer to give the Bears a 53-46 lead with 3:20 left.

Get Varsity News in your inbox:
Your weekly look at the top high school sports stories.
Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

TechBoston (13-0) started the game on an 11-0 run and opened a 32-11 lead with three minutes left in the second quarter, forcing Needham (11-2) into an uncharacteristic 13 turnovers over the first 13 minutes.

“We love to speed teams up and play at an intense pace,” Williams said. “We don’t have height, so we have to depend on our speed and our communication.”

But with Works and Moore out with three fouls apiece, Needham finished the half on an 11-2 run to make the deficit manageable.

Feeding off the energy of their home crowd, the Rockets crept back into the game.

Advertisement

Senior Thomas Shaughnessy (17 points, 4 assists) found his offense and the Rockets won the battle down low with sophomore Will Dorion (13 points), senior Will Cooper (8 points, 3 blocks) and 6-foot-5-inch junior Matt Smith (9 points, 4 offensive rebounds) providing key points in the paint.

Yet every time Needham threatened to snare the momentum, TechBoston’s cocaptains responded.

“We had to settle down,” Dew-Hollis said. “The crowd’s not with us, it’s just us and our team. We had to be patient and run through our plays and get through it as a team.”

Smith hit three big free throws to make it 55-54 with 6 seconds remaining, but Needham was unable to get a look on the final play.

With wins over two D1 South contenders in the same week, Tech Boston appears to be the favorite to navigate the D2 South bracket and perhaps beyond.

Advertisement

“We called it hell week and I said if we can make it through this, we’ve got something,” said Williams. “And we’ve got something.”

Southeastern 83, Bristol-Plymouth 47 — Isaiah Fontes racked up 27 points and five steals for the Hawks.

Watertown 75, Stoneham 31 — Senior John Korte led the Raiders (10-5) with 25 points.

Medfield 60, Dedham 54 — Senior guard Jake Dubbs led the Warriors (10-4) to a state tourney berth with 18 points.

Minuteman 50, Fellowship Christian 18 — Sophomore guard Josh Kerble (10 points) paced the Mustangs (6-8).

South Shore Voc-Tech 44, Norfolk Aggie 25 — Senior Jake McLarey scored 14 points for the Vikings.

Whitman-Hanson 70, Plymouth North 53 — Senior Sean Leahy had 19 points as the Panthers (10-4) qualified for the state tournament.

Franklin 70, Oliver Ames 36 — Sophomore Chris Edgehill led the No. 3 Panthers (14-1) with 24 points.

Norwell 61, Cohasset 53 — Senior guard Ethan Robbins had 22 points for the Clippers (9-5).

Hamilton-Wenham 66, Manchester Essex 58 — Junior guard Billy Whelan earned a quadruple-double, had 15 points, 11 rebounds, 11 assists, and 10 steals for the Generals (12-2).

Marshfield 50, Dennis-Yarmouth 40 — Sophomore Mike Walsh came off the bench to scored 12 points off the bench for the Rams (9-2).

Marblehead 59, Peabody 54 — Senior Derek Marino put up 23 points for the Magicians (9-5).

Catholic Memorial 103, Newton South 55 — Junior forward Anthony Morales had 22 points for the No. 8 Knights (11-4).

Apponequet 77, Greater New Bedford 50 — Junior center Clay Meunier had 20 points and 18 rebounds for the Lakers (14-0).

Winthrop 68, Swampscott 46 — Junior guard Chrono Washington led the Vikings (6-9) with 16 points.

Winchester 73, Lexington 65 — Senior guard Liam Fitzpatrick scored 23 points as the Sachems (11-5) qualified for the state tournament.

Rockland 67, Middleborough 46 — Senior Aiden Glennon led the Bulldogs (13-2) with 21 points.

Somerville 65, Saugus 33 — Senior guard Lucas Saint-Jean scored 17 points and had nine boards for the Highlanders (8-5).

St. Mary’s 55, Cardinal Spellman 52 — The No. 16 Spartans (11-2, 7-0 CCL) clinched their 15th Catholic Central League Large title behind from junior guard Jalen Echevarra’s 24 points.

Malden 75, Gloucester 60 — Senior forward Thomas Redwood had 10 points and 14 rebounds for the Golden Tornadoes (10-5).

Arlington Catholic 54, Archbishop Williams 34 — Junior Jack Connaughton had 17 points and hauled in 21 rebounds for the Cougars.

Mystic Valley 68, Greater Lawrence 34 — Junior guard Joshua Briceus had 21 points and six rebounds for the host Eagles (11-5).

Hingham 66, Duxbury 52 — Freshman Cam Reagan had 13 points for the host Dragons in the loss.

Quincy 57, Silver Lake 54 — Senior captain Damyan Markov (16 points) led the Presidents (9-5).

Arlington 60, Reading 52 — Junior James Gascoigne (20 points, 13 rebounds, 5 blocks) led the No. 18 Spy Ponderspast the Rockets.

Berwick 69, Bancroft 54 — Carlo Mannina collected 20 points and 11 rebounds and C.J. Zujewski added 17 points, but Bancroft (7-9, 4-4 EIL) fell to visiting Berwick (11-5, 8-0).

Stoughton 69, Milford 66 — Senior Cameron Andrews (36 points) hit a game-winning 3-pointer as the Black Knights (4-10) defeated the visiting Scarlet Hawks.

Girls’ basketball

Canton 68, North Attleborough 52 — On her way to a stellar career-high 41-point, 25-rebound night, senior forward Hannah Jerrier opened with a 17-point, 10-rebound first quarter as the Bulldogs (8-7) moved a step closer to their first state tourney appearance in seven years. ‘‘I can’t even think of anything else coming close to what she did,’’ said Canton coach Jim Choquette of Jerrier, who also picked off four steals. She let the game come to her and forced nothing. ‘‘She just handled everything with a lot of composure."+

Westford 56, Lincoln-Sudbury 41 — Senior Liz Arnold (23 points) led the Grey Ghosts (11-3) past the Warriors.

Masconomet 49, Newburyport 42 — Senior guard Paige Amyouny led the Chieftains with 14 points and 11 assists.

Nauset 74, Sandwich 38 — Sophomore center Skylar Sanderson (17 points) led the Warriors (11-1) to their first Atlantic Coast League title.

Central Catholic 70, Lowell 51 — Senior guard Maura Smith had a career-high 29 points for the Raiders (13-2).

Mt. Alvernia 41, Saint Joseph Prep 36 — Junior guard Julia Dolan’s season-high 12 points led the Mustangs (7-6) over the Phoenix.

Bourne 49, Fairhaven 45 — Junior center Emma Fenton recorded her 10th double-double of the season with 20 points and 14 rebounds for the Canalmen (7-7)

Lynn Classical 53, Medford 25 — Senior guard Paris Wilkey scored 17 points for the Rams (15-1).

Blue Hills 58, Tri-County 32 — Seniors Yamelia Medina and Zahria Woodruffe (10 points each) guided the Warriors (14-0).

Greater Lowell 60, Shawsheen 52 — Senior Kylie Bouley (18 points) led the Gryphons.

Marshfield 68, Dennis-Yarmouth 18 — Senior guard Cassie Caldwell collected 19 points for the Rams (7-5).

Billerica 49, Chelmsford 36 — Junior guard Erin Cann posted 11 points for the Indians (11-3).

Milton 46, Brookline 28 — Senior tri-captain Jean Marie Fallon (9 points, 9 rebounds) led the Wildcats (6-8).

Bristol Aggie 39, Upper Cape 29 — Junior guard Tiffany Cabral carried the Chieftains with 20 points.

Reading 59, Arlington 37 — Reading junior Haley Lightbody (24 points) led all scorers.

Revere 58, Salem 29 — Seniors Valentina Pepic (18 points, 10 rebounds) and Tatianna Iacoviello (15 points) led the Patriots.

Mystic Valley 54, Notre Dame (Tyngsborough) 47 — Junior Talia Mamayek led the Eagles (13-2) with 17 points and 10 rebounds.

Matignon 72, Rockport 34 — Junior Katty Haidul led the Warriors (12-0) with 19 points.

Everett 63, Beverly 58 — Senior Yasmeen Guerrier scored her 1,000th point as the Crimson Tide (9-4) defeated the Panthers.

Hamilton-Wenham 48, Manchester Essex 42 — Senior guard Lauren Flynn scored 13 points for the Generals (8-6).

Lexington 63, Winchester 33 — Senior Or Rotlevy (20 points) led the Minutemen (4-10) past the Sachems.

Foxborough 72, Sharon 30 — Senior point guard Ashley Sampson netted 20 points for the ninth-ranked Warriors (15-2, 13-0), still unbeaten in the Hockomock Davenport Division.

Pentucket 46, Triton 16 — Sophomore guard Jelly Hurley had 7 points for the Sachems (14-1).

Archbishop Williams 64, Arlington Catholic 42 — Senior point guard Asiah Dingle had 19 points for the No. 3 Bishops (13-1).

St. Mary’s 66, Cardinal Spellman 42 — Olivia Matela (18 points), Gabby Torres (14), and Pamela Gonzalez (13) sparked the Spartans (11-4).

Saugus 67, Somerville 52 — Junior guard Alessia Salvillo had 20 points for the Sachems (8-6).

Apponequet 44, Greater New Bedford 35 — Senior center Lynsey Ramos led the Lakers (8-6) with 13 points and 14 boards.

Braintree 64, Walpole 37 — The No. 7 Wamps (11-2) were led by Adriana Timberlake’s 14 points.

Hanover 49, North Quincy 42 — Senior guard Taylor Scott led the Indians (4-9) with a season-high 16 points and 12 rebounds.

Medfield 68, Dedham 30 — Senior guard Maggie McCarthy led the No. 12 Warriors (13-3) with 25 points and nine rebounds.

Pembroke 41, Plymouth South 16 — Katie Gallighan collected 14 points for the Titans (7-9).

Girls’ hockey

Nobles 3, Winchendon 1 — Sophomore Katie Armstrong (2 goals) powered the Bulldogs (15-2-2).

For more results, go to bostonglobe.com/schools. To report scores, call 617-929-2860/3235 or email hssports@globe.com.