High schools

COLLEGES | NATIONAL SIGNING DAY

EMass standouts make it official: sign on dotted line

In the Division 1 North final at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Lawrence last November, high school football heavyweights Everett and Central Catholic put on a display of high-level football comparable to that of some collegiate programs, as Everett held on for a thrilling 38-29 win.

On National Signing Day, seniors from those schools led a list of Eastern Mass. standouts with eight players from Everett’s state championship roster and six from Central Catholic committed to play collegiate football.

“The size and speed on the field that night [in the D1 North final] was incredible,” said Central Catholic coach Chuck Adamopoulos.

Advertisement

“[Everett’s] skill players are heralded for good reason. We had a really talented group of seniors and there was a lot of talent on the field. It was cool to see.”

Get Varsity News in your inbox:
Your weekly look at the top high school sports stories.
Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

Central Catholic will send three seniors to the University of New Hampshire, including Globe all-scholastics in quarterback Bret Edwards and center Osho Omoyeni. Senior wide receiver Mathias Villafane has declined an offer from Merrimack College and decided to walk on at UNH.

Everett sends running back Kevin Brown and linebacker Duane Binns to the University of Rhode Island. Safety Jason Maitre (Boston College), wide receivers Anthony Norcia (Merrimack), David Zorrilla (Bryant) and Isaiah Likely (Coastal Carolina) also committed along with standout lineman Helber Fagundes (UMass) and linebacker Jordan Riggs (New Haven).

“It’s unbelieveable the amount of talent we had in that senior class,” said Everett defensive coordinator Carlos Ruiz, who coached at Everett from 2002-2011 before leaving to coach at the high school and college level in Texas for four years, then returning to Everett in 2016.

“It’s not every year you get guys who can make that much of an impact at all levels,” Ruiz said. “The leadership of those guys — you can’t replace. I’ve been at Everett a long time and we’ve never had a senior class with that much talent.”

Advertisement

It was also a big day for Boston College High with several commits, including three to Harvard in running back Danny Abraham, offensive lineman Tommy Aicardi and defensive lineman Tommy Joyce (for lacrosse).

“We stress performing well in the field but also want our athletes to perform well in the classroom,” said BC High coach and athletic director Jon Bartlett. “I think [Abraham and Aicardi] are going to have great careers and they have bright futures along with all our seniors this year.”

Here is list of notable Eastern Mass. commits:

Baseball

Sal Frelick, Lexington (Boston College)

Cedric Gillette, Andover (Merrimack)

Advertisement

Zach Landry, Mashpee (Franklin Pierce)

Jack Pawloski, Lexington (UMass)

Nicholas Plansky, Lexington (Salve Regina)

Football

Brian Abraham, Xaverian (Yale)

Danny Abraham, BC High (Harvard)

P.J. Adams, Millis (Nichols)

Tommy Aicardi, BC High (Harvard)

Ryan Betro, Lawrence Academy (Boston College)

Duane Binns, Everett (Rhode Island)

Jake Bobo, Belmont Hill (Duke)

Ben Bohnenberger, Mashpee (Colgate)

Will Bosworth, Marblehead (Bryant)

Kevin Brown, Everett (Rhode Island)

Mike Bulman, BB&N (Bates)

Timothy Casilli, Milton Academy (Georgetown)

Jerrod Clark, Brighton (Coastal Carolina)

Anson Clough, Marblehead (Middlebury)

Isaiah Collins, Belmont Hill (Bentley)

Nick Correia, Nantucket (Rhode Island)

Jack Czarniak, Milton Academy (Union)

Bobby DeMeo, BC High (New Hampshire)

Dominic DePaoli, Xaverian (Bentley)

Finn Dirstine, Lawrence Academy (Boston College)

Ty Donatio, Central Catholic (Trinity)

Matt Drouillard, Xaverian (Tufts)

Bret Edwards, Central Catholic (New Hampshire)

Brian Fallon, Xaverian (Ithaca)

Helber Fagundes, Everett (UMass)

Max Faro, Central Catholic (Brown)

Patrick Freiermuth, Brooks (Penn State)

Shane Frommer, King Philip (Yale)

Camden Gagnon, Governor’s Academy (Brown)

Aidan Gillis, Marblehead (St. Anselm)

Joe Gooley, Duxbury (Undecided)

Thomas Greaney, Lawrence Academy (Albany)

Kalvin Guillermo, Central Catholic (Trinity)

James Hanafin, Bridgewater-Raynham (St. Anselm)

Payton Heidtke, Andover (Bryant)

Ciaran Hourihan, Millis (Tufts)

Ike Irabor, Xaverian (Union)

Elijah Jeffreys, Somerville (UConn)

Zack Kelley, Old Rochester (Mass Maritime)

Seamus Lambert, Brooks (Trinity)

Colin Lamphier, BB&N (Bowdoin)

James Lane, Lexington (Kenyon)

Isaiah Likely, Everett (Coastal Carolina)

Masyn Lorick, Tewksbury (Stonehill)

Joey Luchetti, Lawrence Academy (Boston College)

John McNamara, Mashpee (Merrimack)

Jason Maitre, Everett (Boston College)

Derek Marino, Marblehead (Bates)

Devin Marrocco, BB&N (Colby)

Jarrett Martin, Catholic Memorial (Bryant)

Dan McAuliffe, Milton (Mass Maritime)

Peter McCarthy, Chelmsford (Merrimack)

Jack McNeil, Marshfield (Bryant)

Noah Neville, Newton North (Bentley)

Evan Ohuabunwa, BC High (Trinity)

Matt O’Neill, Weymouth (New Hampshire)

Jonathan Pace, St. Sebastian’s (UConn)

Kyle Peck, BB&N (Bentley)

Chad Peterson, North Attleborough (Amherst)

Jiovani Pierre, Somerville (Central Connecticut)

Ben Quint, Lexington (Washington University in St. Louis)

Tim Ramstrom, Natick (Worcester State)

Cam Reddy, Lawrence Academy (Boston College)

Evan Rice, King Philip (Bentley)

Jordan Riggs, Everett (New Haven)

Casey Roberts, BC High (Dennison)

Tyler Roberts, Wilmington (Merrimack)

Justin Rosberg, Tewksbury (Wesleyan)

Emo Schiappa, Old Rochester (Middlebury)

Edgar Semedo, New Bedford (Bentley)

Bryce Shaw, Bridgewater-Raynham (Navy)

Jack Shanley, BC High (Kenyon)

Michael Slattery, St. John’s Prep (Amherst)

Harrison Smith, Old Rochester (Southern Connecticut)

Nate Stewart, BC High (Middlebury)

Corey Sullivan, Bridgewater-Raynham (Bentley)

Michael Sullivan, Noble & Greenough (UMass)

Patrick Sweetnam, St. John’s Prep (Colby)

Jay Symonds, BB&N (Stanford)

Mathias Villafane, Central Catholic (New Hampshire)

Ryan Wetterberg, Catholic Memorial (Merrimack)

David Zorrilla, Everett (Bryant)

Boys’ hockey

Sean Healy, BC High (St. Anselm)

Danny O’Connell, BC High (Franklin Pierce)

Boys’ lacrosse

Will Abbott, Hopkinton (Quinnipiac)

Will Bowen, BC High (North Carolina)

Ryan Cuozzo, BC High (Union)

Tommy Joyce, BC High (Harvard)

Charlie Pyne, BC High (Bowdoin)

Boys’ soccer

Noah Bell, Xaverian (St. Joseph’s, Maine)

Nathaniel Cardoza, Oliver Ames (UMass)

Tyler Gomes, BC High (Lesley)

Chris Lawrence, Oliver Ames (St. Michael’s)

Boys’ tennis

Maxwell Schuermann, Dover-Sherborn (Colby)

Boys’ track & field

Thomas Lingard, Lexington (Dartmouth)

Field hockey

Amelia Mountford, Dover-Sherborn (Bates)

Jackie Mountford, Dover-Sherborn (Connecticut College)

Colleen Raftery, Dover-Sherborn (Connecticut College)

Girls’ volleyball

Gabrielle Goddard, Lexington (Kentucky)

Girls’ lacrosse

Siobhan Higgins, Duxbury, (UMass)

Maya Barrett-Tzannes, Lexington (Vasser)

Girls’ rowing

Kate McNulty, Duxbury (Cornell)

Girls’ soccer

Lauren Bonavita, Whitman-Hanson (UMass)

Taylor Brown, Natick (Hartford)

Chae Diani, Milton (Bryant)

Kellie Errasti, Duxbury (Bryant)

Susannah Gaines, Lexington (Maine)

Taylor Kofton, Whitman-Hanson (Boston University)

Eve Montgomery, Whitman-Hanson (Manhattan)

Devon Schiller, Duxbury (St. John’s)

Carly Sevigny, Bishop Stang (Assumption)

Girls’ swimming

Chelsea Zhang, Dover-Sherborn (MIT)

Girls’ track & field

Sydney McLaughlin, Dover-Sherborn (Babson)

Nate Weitzer can be reached at nathaniel.weitzer@globe.com.