High schools

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Margaret Danehy leads Mansfield to D1 South semifinals

8.4.1172127202_Sports_04schhoop Mansfield High's Margaret Danehy (42) goes high over Wellesley High defender Emma Dougherty (11) during the Division 1 South quarterfinals round girls' basketball game game at Taunton High School in Taunton, Mass., Saturday, March. 3, 2018. (Robert E. Klein for the Boston Globe)
Robert E. Klein for the Globe
Mansfield junior Margaret Danehy (42) goes high over Wellesley’s Emma Dougherty (11) to score two of her team-high 20 points in Saturday’s D1 South quarterfinal victory.

For the fourth straight season, the Mansfield girls’ basketball team has punched its ticket to the Division 1 South Sectional semifinals.

The third-seeded Hornets rallied from an 11-pointdeficit Saturday evening to eliminate sixth-seeded Wellesley, 48-35, in a quarterfinal game at Taunton High School.

“It feels incredible.” said senior captain Meg Hill, a four-year starter who had 10 points. “I feel really lucky. It’s so amazing to come back and play our hearts out. It’s my favorite time of year.”

Advertisement

Mansfield will next face second-seeded Braintree (19-3), which advanced to the semis after scoring a 64-41 victory over Bay State Conference rival Walpole (16-6).

Get Varsity News in your inbox:
Your weekly look at the top high school sports stories.
Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

The Hornets (18-3) used a 22-3 run that spanned the two-minute mark of the second quarter well into the fourth quarter.

With 4:50 remaining in the third quarter, junior guard Madyson Bendanillo (10 points) drove to the hoop and gave Mansfield a 26-24 lead, its first since the opening quarter.

“The third quarter has been somewhat magical for us,” said Mansfield coach Michael Redding. “I don’t really say much, they just come out, figure it out and start making shots and the momentum builds.”

Wellesley (16-6) would regain the edge with a 3-pointer from junior Gianna Palli, but a 9-0 Hornets run — sparked by a pair of buckets from junior Margaret Danehy (game-high 20 points) — pushed Mansfield in front, 35-27, with 6:18 remaining.

Advertisement

Wellesley senior Sophie Paulsen scored 12 of her 15 points in the first half to give the Raiders a 24-17 lead at the break, but was held to just three points for the remainder of the game.

“We were triangle 2-and-3 on Sophie and she was just killing us, so we had to get out of that and go to a more traditional zone,” said Redding. “She was the difference in the first half.”

Wellesley guard Sophie Paulsen, who scored 12 of her 15 points in the first half, found it difficult to score in the second half against Mansfield’s spirited defense.
Robert E. Klein for the Globe
Wellesley guard Sophie Paulsen, who scored 12 of her 15 points in the first half, found it difficult to score in the second half against Mansfield’s spirited defense.

Braintree 64, Walpole 41 — Juniors Adriana Timberlake (15 points) and Jeniyah Jones (13) led the third-ranked Wamps (19-3) into the semifinals.

Division 2 North

Wilmington 64, Lynn Classical 58 — Senior forward Caroline Andersen scored 21 points and guard Isabella Granara knocked down four 3-pointers to help the eighth-seeded Wildcats (15-7) upset top-seeded Lynn Classical in Saturday’s Division 2 North Quarterfinal matchup in Lynn.

“This is incredible,” said Anderson. “We knew we were going to come in here and play the best basketball we ever have. We all rose to the competition and no one wanted it to be our last game.”

Advertisement

The Wildcats trailed, 40-35, with minutes left in the third quarter, but after a timeout, coach Jessica Robinson told her team they needed to play the defense that guided them throughout the regular season.

Wilmington responded and relied on its defense to spark a 16-1 run.

“They dug in and gave it all,” Robinson said. “Our thing all season has been our defense. It’s more points than we’re used to giving up, but we put the ball in the hoop as well.”

Whether it was Anderson scoring in the paint and controlling the glass, or Granara and backcourt mate Jenna Tavanese hitting 3-pointers, the Wildcats scored against the Ram’s (19-2) zone defense all game long.

“We have size and our shooters were knocking down shots to stretch the zone,” Robinson said. “The girls did a great job executing everything we talked about at halftime.”

Wilmington will play the winner of North Reading and Wakefield in the semifinals.

“We don’t consider it an upset,” Robinson said. “We knew we had it in us.”

Division 3 South

Greater New Bedford 33, Apponequet 25 — Junior Jayda Fortin (12 points) led the seventh-seeded Bears (14-6) to the quarterfinal win over the second-seeded Lakers (17-3) at Old Rochester High.

Division 3 North

Bishop Fenwick 55, St. Mary’s 52 — Junior Sammi Gallant (16 points, five rebounds) and Olivia DiPietro (15 points, 10 rebounds, 5 assists) carried the Crusaders (13-9) past their Catholic Central rival for the first time in three meetings this season and onto the North semis.

Division 4 North

Mystic Valley 64, Green Academy 27 — Senior Menel Lamadzema (29 points) and junior Talia Mamayek (10 points, 10 rebounds and six assists) led the Eagles (18-3) to the quarterfinal win.

Division 2 Central

Groton-Dunstable 62, Milford 38 — Rachel Romich scored 13 points, Nicole Tammaro added 11, and Hannah Wynn and Bronwyn Mulligan chipped in 10 to spark the top-seeded Crusaders (19-2), who will face Hopkinton in the D2 Central semifinals Monday at Clark University.

Nashoba 66, Ashland 55 — Caylie McMahon (17 points), Sarah Gillooly (14 points) and Abby McNulty (13 points, 6 steals) guided the seventh-seeded Chieftains (16-6).

Medway 36, North Middlesex 28 — Nikki Sheehan scored 12 points for the third-seeded Mustangs, who will face No. 7 Nashoba in the semis Monday at Clark.

Division 4 Central

Blackstone Valley, Whittinsville Christian 43 — Isabelle Angelini scored 21 points to lift the top-seeded Beavers (19-3). Meave Haseltine notched 12 points for the No. 9 Crusaders (13-9).

Monty Tech 40, Main South 36 — Emily St. Thomas scored 11 points and Ashley Femino added 10 to lead the No. 3 seed Bulldogs (18-4) past the 11th-seeded Cougars (13-9).

Maynard 56, Greater Lowell 46 — Camille Massaro had 18 points, and Alyssa Ehrenfried and Garvey Cummings each had 12 rebounds for the visiting Tigers (16-6), who trailed by as many as 12 points in the first quarter.

Ehrenfried scored eight of her 10 points in the third quarter for Maynard, which takes on Monty Tech in a semifinal on Wednesday at WPI.

Parker Charter 37, Advanced Math and Science 31 — Riley Sanderson scored 10 points to lift the No. 4 Panthers (17-5). Lauren Hailey had a game-high 15 points for the No. 12 Eagles (12-10). Parker will play Blackstone Valley Tech in a semifinal Wednesday at WPI.

NEPSAC Class C

Beaver Country Day 70, Kimball Union 63 — Senior Maddie Mullin scored 29 points to lead the Beavers (20-5) into Sunday’s NEPSAC final against St. Andrew’s at Nobles.

Matthew Doherty reported from Lynn and Lawrence. For more highlights, go to bostonglobe.com/schools.