High schools

High Schools

Final Globe spring Top 20s: Franklin No. 1 in baseball, Taunton tops in softball

Brockton MA 6/18/18 Franklin High winning pitcher Jack Noviello hugs head coach Zack Brown after they defeated Central Catholic High 3-2 winning the MIAA Division 1A Super 8 Baseball Championship at Campanelli Stadium (photo by Matthew J. Lee/Globe staff) topic: 19schglax reporter:
Matthew J. Lee/Globe Staff
Franklin defeated Central Catholic in the Super 8 baseball championship.

A brutally cold and wet April pushed back the start of the MIAA tournament one week, and the delay provided no shortage of remarkable drama.

Franklin, the last team selected for the Super 8 baseball tournament, and the only No. 7 seed to win the Division 1A title since the tourney’s debut in 2014, closes its 21-5 season ranked No. 1 in the Globe’s final Top 20 poll, followed by runner-up Central Catholic and Division 3 champion Austin Prep. D2 champ North Attleborough is fifth.

It took an improbable run fittingly ending with a comeback for the ages, but No. 8 Needham found a way throughout the Division 1 tournament to make hearts stop and then start beating again with excitement, culminating with a 6-5, extra-inning win in the final.

Advertisement

No. 12 Archbishop Williams provided an emotional roller coaster as well — claiming the Division 4 championship in a 4-3 walkoff win in extras after an 11-9 regular season.

Baseball

No.Rec.Last
1.Franklin 21-57
2.Central Catholic 18-74
3.Austin Prep 24-22
4.BC High 18-73
5.North Attleborough 22-212
6.Walpole 17-717
7.St. John’s Prep 17-71
8.Needham 17-10
9.Mansfield 19-55
10.Lexington 14-88
11.Beverly 20-511
12.Archbishop Williams 16-8
13.Boston Latin 16-7
14.Masconomet 21-316
15.Wellesley 18-619
16.Belmont 14-614
17.Xaverian 14-815
18.Lowell 12-10
19.Plymouth North 16-56
20.North Andover 13-79

Softball

Get Varsity News in your inbox:
Your weekly look at the top high school sports stories.
Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

Ranked fourth at the end of a 20-2 regular season, Taunton was dominant in the Division 1 tournament, yielding eight runs in six games with freshman Kelsey White flinging in the circle, capped by a 13-2 conquest of Wachusett in the state final to earn the Globe’s top ranking.

Abington, with its first title in Division 3, under the direction of first-year coach Kelsea Cheney, and Greater New Bedford, a first-time champ in D2, finished second and third.

Once-beatens North Reading and Austin Prep are fourth and fifth, respectively.

Softball

No.Rec.Last
1.Taunton 26-24
2.Abington 24-27
3.Greater New Bedford 23-5
4.North Reading 23-16
5.Austin Prep 24-12
6.Newton North 20-515
7.Norton 21-21
8.King Philip 21-45
9.Methuen 20-3
10.Milford 18-33
11.Concord-Carlisle 18-28
12.Middleborough 22-4
13.Braintree 18-412
14.Plymouth South 20-317
15.Marshfield 17-29
16.West Bridgewater 21-2
17.Medford 18-3
18.Acton-Boxborough 18-319
19.Peabody 15-418
20.Burlington 15-3

Boys’ lacrosse

After blazing through the Division 1 South bracket — racking up a 65-19 scoring margin in victories over King Philip, Needham, Wellesley, and Hingham — and bouncing Acton-Boxborough, 16-4, in the East final, BC High takes the top spot in the final poll.

Advertisement

Hingham checks in at No. 2 on the strength of a great regular season, while D2 state champion Reading fills out the top three.

Division 3 champion Cohasset checks in at No. 4 following its state title run, followed by Division 2 runner-up Concord-Carlisle.

Lacrosse

BOYS

No.Rec.Last
1.BC High 20-33
2.Hingham 22-22
3.Reading 16-7
4.Cohasset 17-6
5.Concord-Carlisle 18-618
6.Wellesley 14-515
7.Duxbury 17-41
8.Xaverian 16-54
9.Acton-Boxborough 15-7
10.Lincoln-Sudbury 11-76
11.Franklin 16-47
12.Westwood 16-516
13.Winchester 16-413
14.Wayland 17-39
15.Melrose 18-25
16.Walpole 15-510
17.Scituate 16-7
18.North Andover 15-412
19.Needham 13-819
20.Dover-Sherborn 11-8

Girls’ lacrosse

Wellesley coach Michelle Cooks talked about trust and teamwork after the Raiders dispatched Bay State Conference rival Walpole, 7-5, in the Division 1 state final; the same Walpole squad that had dealt the Raiders a 13-11 defeat on May 8. In the D1 South quarterfinals, she watched her Wellesley squad oust another Bay State foe, Needham, 9-6, after dropping a 12-11 decision to the Rockets on May 3. And of course, there was the 15-7 sinking of Notre Dame (Hingham) in the South final. Wellesley earned its No. 1 ranking.

And at No. 2 is Norwell, which corralled defending D2 champion Cohasset in the South on its way to its third title in four years.

Walpole, once-beaten in its first season in Division 1, is third.

Lacrosse

GIRLS

No.Rec.Last
1.Wellesley 23-35
2.Norwell 22-34
3.Walpole 22-12
4.N.D. (Hingham) 22-21
5.Cohasset 18-33
6.Chelmsford 22-37
7.Newburyport 22-16
8.Wayland 20-38
9.Concord-Carlisle 14-614
10.Lincoln-Sudbury 14-713
11.Franklin 14-611
12.Needham 14-812
13.Westwood 14-8
14.Woburn 17-418
15.Reading 17-5
16.Manchester Essex 17-415
17.Old Rochester 21-210
18.Falmouth Academy 17-316
19.Falmouth 17-29
20.Marblehead 16-5

Boys’ volleyball

Advertisement

Needham ends the season in the No. 1 spot after a dominant 3-0 win over Bay State Conference rival Natick in the state semifinals, and a thrilling five-set loss to defending champion Westfield in the state final. Taunton slots in at No. 3 after Needham ended its undefeated season in the South final, while Chelmsford climbs to No. 4 after winning the North title as an 8-seed.

Lincoln-Sudbury vaults into the top 10 after a Cinderella run to the Central final as the 10th seed.

Volleyball

BOYS

No.Rec.Last
1.Needham 24-21
2.Natick 18-22
3.Taunton 20-13
4.Chelmsford 19-613
5.Lawrence 20-49
6.Wayland 18-58
7.Lowell 18-37
8.Newton South 16-511
9.Acton-Boxborough 17-54
10.Lincoln-Sudbury 15-818
11.Winchester 19-36
12.Latin Academy 15-512
13.North Quincy 17-514
14.Milford 16-616
15.Greater New Bedford 18-510
16.BC High 15-415
17.Central Catholic 14-8
18.Brookline 13-920
19.Westford 10-919
20.Lexington 12-817