High schools
    Next Score View the next score

    HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

    MIAA football playoff seeds and first-round matchups

    Mike Sainristil, left, and Everett have the top seed in Division 1 North.
    Barry Chin/Globe Staff
    Mike Sainristil, left, and Everett have the top seed in Division 1 North.

    The MIAA Football Committee announced the seeds for the North and South playoff brackets Sunday morning in Franklin.

    First-round play begins Friday night. The Central and West seeds and pairings will be announced next Sunday.

    All eight Super Bowls will be held at Gillette Stadium, scheduled for Friday, Nov. 30 (2 games) and Saturday, Dec. 1 (6 games).

    DIVISION 1 NORTH

    Advertisement

    Seeds: 1. Everett (7-0, 20.00); 2. St. John’s Prep (6-1, 19.91); 3. Acton-Boxborough (7-0, 19.86); 4. Central Catholic (5-2, 16.31); 5. Lexington (5-2, 15.37); 6. Methuen (5-2, 13.86); 7. Haverhill (4-3, 11.17); 8. Andover (2-4, 8.47).

    Fri., Oct. 26 — Quarterfinals

    Get Varsity News in your inbox:
    Your weekly look at the top high school sports stories.
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Andover at Everett, 7; Lexington at Central Catholic, 7; Methuen at Acton-Boxborough, 7; Haverhill at St. John’s Prep, 7.

    DIVISION 1 SOUTH

    Seeds: 1. Xaverian (5-1, 18.23); 2. Needham (5-2, 16.43); 3. Catholic Memorial (5-2, 15.46); 4. Franklin (5-2, 14.71); 5. Brockton (3-3, 12.23); 6. Attleboro (4-3, 11.43); 7. Newton North (3-4, 10.63); 8. BC High (2-5, 10.09).

    Fri., Oct. 26 — Quarterfinals

    BC High at Xaverian, 7; Brockton at Franklin, 7; Attleboro at Catholic Memorial, 7; Newton North at Needham, 7.

    DIVISION 2 NORTH

    Seeds: 1. North Andover (7-0, 19.57); 2. Lincoln-Sudbury (6-1, 18.77); 3. Reading (6-1, 18.20); 4. Woburn (3-4, 10.71); 5. Waltham (2-4, 8.83); 6. Peabody (3-4, 8.71); 7. Masconomet (3-4, 8.71); 8. Westford (3-4, 8.57).

    Fri., Oct. 26 — Quarterfinals

    Advertisement

    Westford at North Andover, 7; Masconomet at Lincoln-Sudbury, 7; Peabody at Reading, 7; Waltham at Woburn, 7.

    DIVISION 2 SOUTH

    Seeds: 1. Mansfield (6-1, 19.06); 2. Natick (5-2, 17.23); 3. King Philip (5-2, 15.57); 4. Wellesley (5-2, 13.71); 5. Barnstable (5-2, 13.2); 6. Braintree (4-3, 12.43); 7. New Bedford (3-4, 10.23); 8. Bridgewater-Raynham (2-4, 9.53).

    Fri., Oct. 26 — Quarterfinals

    New Bedford at Natick, 7; Braintree at King Philip, 7; Bridgewater-Raynham at Mansfield, 7.

    Sat., Oct. 27 — Quarterfinals

    Barnstable at Wellesley, 2.

    DIVISION 3 NORTH

    Seeds: 1. Tewksbury (6-1, 16.06); 2. Lynn English (6-1, 16.00); 3. Danvers (5-2, 14.57); 4. Winchester (4-3, 13.03); 5. Beverly (4-3, 12.43); 6. Belmont (3-4, 11.97); 7. Concord-Carlisle (4-2, 10.83); 8. Billerica (2-4, 10.57).

    Fri., Oct. 26 — Quarterfinals

    Advertisement

    Beverly at Winchester, 7; Belmont at Danvers, 7; Billerica vs. Tewksbury (at Chelmsford High), 7; Concord-Carlisle vs. Lynn English (at Manning Field, Lynn), 7:15.

    DIVISION 3 SOUTH

    Seeds: 1. Duxbury (7-0, 20.86); 2. Walpole (5-2, 17.14); 3. Hingham (5-1, 16.33); 4. North Attleborough (5-2, 15.71); 5. Whitman-Hanson (5-2, 14.43); 6. Bishop Feehan (4-3, 13.80); 7. Plymouth North (4-3, 10.43); 8. Stoughton (3-4, 10.43).

    Fri., Oct. 26 — Quarterfinals

    Plymouth North at Walpole, 7; Whitman-Hanson at North Attleborough, 7; Stoughton at Duxbury, 7; Bishop Feehan at Hingham, 7.

    DIVISION 4 NORTH

    Seeds: 1. Marblehead (7-0, 20.57); 2. Gloucester (6-1, 16.86); 3. North Reading (5-2, 14.14); 4. Burlington (5-2, 13.29); 5. Wayland (5-2, 13.17); 6. Revere (4-3, 12.71); 7. Melrose (4-3, 12.57); 8. Dracut (3-3, 12.50).

    Fri., Oct. 26 — Quarterfinals

    Dracut at Marblehead, 7; Wayland at Burlington, 7; Revere at North Reading, 7; Melrose at Gloucester, 7.

    DIVISION 4 SOUTH

    Seeds: 1. Dighton-Rehoboth (5-2, 15.43); 2. Milton (5-2, 14.89); 3. Hopkinton (4-3, 12.57); 4. North Quincy (4-3, 11.71); 5. Plymouth South (3-4, 10.00); 6. Nauset (4-3, 9.31); 7. Westwood (3-48.43); 8. Pembroke (1-6, 6.83).

    Fri., Oct. 26 — Quarterfinals

    Pembroke at Dighton-Rehoboth, 7; Nauset at Hopkinton, 7; Plymouth South at North Quincy, 7; Westwood at Milton, 7.

    DIVISION 5 NORTH

    Seeds: 1. Swampscott (6-1, 16.74); 2. Amesbury (6-1, 14.43); 3. Weston (4-1, 14.20) 4. Pentucket (3-4, 11.71); 5. Newburyport (4-3, 10.09); 6. Saugus (2-5, 9.49); 7. Bedford (1-6, 5.89); 8. Triton (0-7, 5.71).

    Fri., Oct. 26 — Quarterfinals

    Saugus at Weston, 7; Bedford at Amesbury, 7.

    Sat., Oct. 27 — Quarterfinals

    Triton at Swampscott, 12; Newburyport at Pentucket, 1:30.

    DIVISION 5 SOUTH

    Seeds: 1. Falmouth (6-0, 20.50); 2. Holliston (6-0, 19.50); 3. Scituate (6-1, 18.77); 4. Canton (6-1, 17.00); 5. Hanover (5-2, 15.29); 6. Dennis-Yarmouth (4-3, 11.34); 7. Somerset Berkley (3-3, 10.17); 8. Foxborough (2-5, 9.09).

    Fri., Oct. 26 — Quarterfinals

    Hanover at Canton, 7; Dennis-Yarmouth at Scituate, 7; Foxborough at Falmouth, 7; Somerset Berkley at Holliston, 7.

    DIVISION 6 NORTH

    Seeds: 1. Stoneham (7-0, 20.29); 2. Hamilton-Wenham (5-2, 16.57); 3. Northeast Metro (5-2, 16.29); 4. Bishop Fenwick (6-1, 16.00); 5. Greater Lowell (6-1 (15.86); 6. Ipswich (6-1, 15.17); 7. Austin Prep (4-3, 14.00); 8. Essex Tech (3-4, 12.00).

    Fri., Oct. 26 — Quarterfinals

    Essex Tech at Stoneham, 6:30; Greater Lowell at Bishop Fenwick, 7.

    Sat., Oct. 27 — Quarterfinals

    Austin Prep at Hamilton-Wenham, 10 a.m; Ipswich at Northeast, 10:30 a.m.

    DIVISION 6 SOUTH

    Seeds: 1. Old Rochester (7-0, 20.00); 2. Ashland (6-1, 17.89)); 3. Medway (6-1, 16.43); 4. Dedham (6-1, 16.43); 5. Apponequet (4-3, 13.29); 6. Norwell (3-3, 12.53); 7. Dover-Sherborn (4-3, 12.46); 8. Bishop Stang (4-3, 11.54).

    Fri., Oct. 26 — Quarterfinals

    Apponequet at Dedham, 6:30; Dover-Sherborn at Ashland, 7; Bishop Stang at Old Rochester, 7; Norwell at Medway, 7.

    DIVISION 7 NORTH

    Seeds: 1. Greater Lawrence (5-2, 17.46); 2. Nashoba Valley Tech (4-3, 11.14); 3. Latin Academy (4-3, 11.11); 3. St. Mary’s (4-3, 10.71); 5. Georgetown (2-5, 8.66); 6. East Boston (2-5, 8.00); 7. O’Bryant (3-3, 8.00); 8. Lowell Catholic (2-5, 6.97).

    Fri., Oct. 26 — Quarterfinals

    O’Bryant at Nashoba Tech, 7; East Boston at Latin Academy, 3:30; Georgetown vs. St. Mary’s (at Manning Field, Lynn), 5.

    Sat., Oct. 27 — Quarterfinals

    Lowell Catholic at Greater Lawrence, 1:30.

    DIVISION 7 SOUTH

    Seeds: 1. Mashpee (7-0, 23.29); 2. Abington (6-1, 16.43); 3. Case (6-1, 15.63); 4. Southeastern (4-2, 15.17); 5. Cohasset (5-2, 14.71); 6. Nantucket (5-2, 14.71); 7. Bourne (4-3, 11.69); 8. Archbishop Williams (3-4, 11.20).

    Fri., Oct. 26 — Quarterfinals

    Cohasset at Southeastern, 7; Archbishop Williams at Mashpee, 7; Bourne at Abington, 7; Nantucket at Case, 5:30.

    DIVISION 8 NORTH

    Seeds: 1. Pope John (7-0, 20.29); 2. Boston English/New Mission (6-0, 16.50); 3. West Roxbury (5-2, 15.86); 4. Lynn Tech (5-2, 14.46); 5. Roxbury Prep (4-2, 12.90); 6. Charlestown (4-2, 12.17); 7. Matignon/Saint Joseph Prep (4-3, 10.97); 8. Tech Boston (3-4, 10.74).

    Fri., Oct. 26 — Quarterfinals

    Matignon/Saint Joseph Prep at Boston English/New Mission, 6; Charlestown at West Roxbury, 6.; Tech Boston vs. Pope John (at Della Russo Stadium, Revere), 7:30

    Sat., Oct. 27 — Quarterfinals

    Roxbury Prep vs. Lynn Tech (at Manning Field, Lynn), 7.

    DIVISION 8 SOUTH

    Seeds: 1. West Bridgewater (6-1, 15.43); 2. Upper Cape (5-2, 14.97); 3. Coyle & Cassidy (5-2, 14.89); 4. Tri-County (6-1, 13.69); 5. Randolph (5-2, 13.51); 6. St. John Paul II (5-2, 12.69); 7. Old Colony (4-3, 9.77); 8. Cape Cod Tech (3-4, 9.63).

    Fri., Oct. 26 — Quarterfinals

    St. John Paul II at Coyle & Cassidy, 7; Cape Cod Tech at West Bridgewater, 7.

    Sat., Oct. 27 — Quarterfinals

    Tri-County vs. Randolph (at Franklin High, 1); Old Colony vs. Upper Cape (Bourne High, 6:30 p.m.)