fb-pixel
High school signings

Burke’s Levar Williams signs with New Jersey Institute of Technology

Burke's Levar Williams (2) signed with the New Jersey Institute of Technology, becoming the first male basketball athlete in school history to earn a Division 1 scholarship.
Burke's Levar Williams (2) signed with the New Jersey Institute of Technology, becoming the first male basketball athlete in school history to earn a Division 1 scholarship.Gretchen Ertl for the Globe/File

When Levar Williams received his first scholarship offer from a Division 1 basketball program last spring, he felt tears well up in his eyes.

On Wednesday, the senior guard signed an offer to play at the New Jersey Institute of Technology in Newark, becoming the first male basketball athlete at Jeremiah E. Burke High School to earn a Division 1 scholarship.

“I never would’ve thought I would even play college ball, let alone D1,” said Williams. “At times it was hard, but I kept working in the gym and the classroom, kept pushing, and everything fell into place.”

Once a 5-foot-6-inch freshman, the 6-foot Williams has become one of the best shooters in the state, setting a program record with 128 3-pointers last season while leading Burke to its first sectional title since 1998.

Advertisement



His coach and mentor, former Monmouth and Saint Anselm point guard Sean Ryan, was there to guide him every step of the way.

“I can’t explain how much [Ryan] has done for me,” said Williams. “He’s definitely a father figure for me. If I could choose one person to represent for me in any fashion, it would be Coach Ryan. I would run through a wall for that guy.”

Not only is Williams the first male athlete from Burke to earn a scholarship, he is the first male athlete to go directly from Boston Public Schools to a D1 program in more than a decade, according to Ryan.

Levar Williams, sporting the colors of his college choice, is surrounded by his Jeremiah T. Burke High boys’ basketball teammates after signing a Division 1 scholarship with the New Jersey Institute of Technology.
Levar Williams, sporting the colors of his college choice, is surrounded by his Jeremiah T. Burke High boys’ basketball teammates after signing a Division 1 scholarship with the New Jersey Institute of Technology.Photo courtesy of Burke High School

Williams turned heads with his performance in the MIAA Division 3 tournament last winter, then solidified his status as a college prospect by starring on the AAU circuit with Team New England this spring.

He joined the prestigious BABC AAU program this summer and was named to the Nike EYBL All-Breakout team.

“[Williams] is a kid who has been in the gym every morning before and after school,” said Ryan. “Everybody who plays has passion, his was just at another level.”

Advertisement



After his playing career, Ryan coached at College of Charleston, Saint Anselm, and Boston University, so he knows the recruitment scene better than most.

He’s been advocating on Williams’s behalf and was able to connect him with coaches at NJIT, an Atlantic Sun Conference program that is off to a 3-0 start this season.

“He’s bought in since Day 1, and as a coach I really appreciate everything he’s done,” said Ryan. “This is a good message to the other kids [on Burke’s roster].

“For a 6-foot kid in today’s recruiting world to earn a D1 scholarship, you have to be cut from a different cloth. He’s been a special kid, a son so to speak.”

BASEBALL

Charlie Devin, BC High (UMass)

Max Gieg, St. John’s Prep (Boston College)

Will Greer, Roxbury Latin (Bucknell)

Sebastian Keane, North Andover (Northeastern)

Alex Lane, St. John’s Prep (Bryant)

Sean Letarte, St. John’s Prep (UMass Lowell)

Liam LeVangie, East Bridgewater (Bryant)

Sean O’Connell, BC High (Elon)

Chris Rassias, St. John’s Prep (Holy Cross)

Ben Rounds, Roxbury Latin (Harvard)

Matt Waelter, St. John’s Prep (St. Joesph’s College of Maine)

Jack Whorf, Xaverian (UMass)

FIELD HOCKEY

Emma Izydorczek, King Philip (Saint Anselm)

Alli Meehan, King Philip (Northeastern)

Madison Weber, Thayer (Stonehill)

Football

Dan Blatman, Andover (Sacred Heart)

Matt Smith, Needham (Duke)

Men’s basketball

Johnny McCoy, Mansfield (Delaware)

Levar Williams, Burke (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

Advertisement



Men’s lacrosse

Collin Almeida, Falmouth (Penn St.)

Owen Borek, Brooks (Providence)

Jason Child, Needham (Boston University)

Sean Daly, Silver Lake (Franklin Pierce)

Martin Folan, BC High (Holy Cross)

Anthony Forziati, Wakefield (Boston University)

Dylan Gardner, Xaverian (Michigan)

Ben Gill, Brooks (UMass Lowell)

Boyd Hall, St. Mark’s (Quinnipiac)

Mike Hughes, Brooks (Providence)

Drew Leahy, St. John’s Prep (Holy Cross)

Patrick Morrison, Franklin (Boston University)

Mike Roche, North Andover (Maryland)

Jake Rosado, Falmouth (UMass Lowell)

Ryan Slattery, North Andover (Saint Anselm)

Deven Varney, Roxbury Latin (Penn)

Craig Yannone, St. John’s Prep (Saint Anselm)

Men’s soccer

Rileigh Cinquegrano, North Andover (St. Michael’s)

Men’s swimming

Zach Grover, Andover (East Carolina)

Oliver Mozoki, Marshfield (UMass)

Tyler Stringfellow, King Philip (Bryant)

Men’s tennis

Connor Fu, Andover (Notre Dame)

Men’s track

William Cole-French, BC High (UMass Lowell)

Jake Curtin, St. John’s Prep (Davidson)

Jake Dalton, Andover (Dartmouth)

Owen Drometer, Thayer (Davidson)

Women’s basketball

Maren Durant, Rivers School (Boston University)

Monica Spain, Archbishop Williams (Assumption)

WOMEN’S GOLF

Abby Jaye, Hopkinton (Stonehill)

WOMEN’S GYMNASTICS

Riley Daniels, Triton (Lindenwood)

Sydney Lopez, King Philip (Lindenwood)

Women’s hockey

Cailie Wiley, Andover (St. Michael’s)

Women’s lacrosse

Madison Ahern, Notre Dame-Hingham (Notre Dame)

Dylan Amonte, Thayer (Northwestern)

Maeve Barker, Needham (Johns Hopkins)

Lindsay Bosselman, Falmouth (Limestone)

Natalie Calkins, Hopkinton (Merrimack)

Kelly Corrigan, North Andover (Merrimack)

Devin Fitzpatrick, Thayer (Vanderbilt)

Caroline Gordon, Hanover (Fairfield)

Julia Green, Notre Dame-Hingham (Stanford)

Callie Hem, Needham (Harvard)

Bailey Horne, St. Mark’s (North Carolina)

Kelsey Kenney, Notre Dame-Hingham (Harvard)

Caroline Klim, King Philip (UMass Lowell)

Eileen Manning (Marist)

Advertisement



Megan Ross, Hanover (Merrimack)

Lydia Rudden, Hopkinton (Stonehill)

Lexi Schmaltz, Needham (Boston University)

Molly Shaw, Marshfield (UMass Lowell)

Victoria Tormey, King Philip (Boston University)

Aislinn Washburn, Marshfield (Wofford)

WOMEN’S ROWING

Laney Tillman, Bedford (Merrimack)

Women’s soccer

Rileigh Cinquegrano, North Andover (St. Michels)

Zoe Chazan, Oliver Ames (Rhode Island)

Grace Foley, Bishop Fenwick (Saint Anselm)

Stephanie Kemp, Mansfield (UMass Lowell)

Lindsey Maslow, Hanover (Rider)

Julia Ritcey, Marshfield (Merrimack)

Emma Tucker, Notre Dame-Hingham (Miami)

Gabrielle Weilding, Hopkinton (UMass Lowell)

Women’s Softball

Mckenzie Bergdoll, Attleboro (LeMoyne)

Meghan Gorman, King Philip (Central Connecticut)

Kaitlyn Holly, Hopkinton (Manhattan)

Alexa Pacy, Andover (Post)

Emily Whelan, Hopkinton (UMass Amherst)

Women’s swimming

Victoria Ambrose, Andover (Delaware)

Jordan Clements, Andover (Merrimack)

Katherine Connolly, Hingham (Cincinnati)

Julia Donahue, Andover (Boston College)

Mia Galat, Andover (UConn)

Nicoletta Kalavantis, Belmont (Holy Cross)

Maggie Summit, Triton (Minnesota)

Brianna Tocco, Hopkinton (Rhode Island)

Women’s track

Ella Affanato, Milton (Merrimack College)

Grace Connolly, Natick (Stanford)

Ana Keene, Needham (American)

Kayla O’Connell, Marshfield (Richmond)

Elise O’Leary, Milton (Connecticut)

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Janice Leo, New Bedford (Miami)

Molly Turner, Stoughton (Stonehill)

Read the full list of early signees on bostonglobe.com/schools.