High schools

THANKSGIVING FOOTBALL

A number of Thanksgiving football games moved up to Wednesday

With the National Weather Service predicting Thursday to be one of the coldest Thanksgivings on record throughout the Northeast, several high school and town officials have decided to move their Thanksgiving Day football games to Wednesday, when temperatures are expected to be slightly more mild.

Braintree mayor Joe Sullivan anounced via Twitter that the Milton-Braintree matchup had been moved to Wednesday evening, but after backlash, the game was moved back to its original time at 10 a.m. on Thursday.

Here’s a list of updated games:

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

EASTERN MASS.

Advertisement

ATLANTIC COAST — Dennis-Yarmouth at Nauset, 5.

Get Varsity News in your inbox:
Your weekly look at the top high school sports stories.
Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

BAY STATE — Natick vs. Framingham(Fenway Park), 7:30.

CATHOLIC CENTRAL — Archbishop Williams at Cardinal Spellman, 6; St. Mary’s at Bishop Fenwick, 6.

CATHOLIC CONFERENCE — St. John’s Prep vs. Xaverian (Fenway Park), 5.

COMMONWEALTH — Lynn Tech at KIPP Academy, 6; Whittier at Greater Lawrence, 6; Northeast at Essex Tech, 6:30.

Advertisement

DUAL COUNTY — Newton South at Lincoln-Sudbury, 3:30.

EASTERN ATHLETIC — Bishop Stang at Bishop Feehan, 5.

MAYFLOWER — Blue Hills at Bristol-Plymouth, 5; Tri-County at Old Colony, 6.

MERRIMACK VALLEY — Dracut at Methuen, 5; North Andover at Andover, 5; Central Catholic at Lawrence, 6.

MIDDLESEX — Melrose at Wakefield, 5:30.

Advertisement

SOUTH COAST — Old Rochester at Apponequet, 5; Seekonk at Dighton-Rehoboth, 7.

NONLEAGUE — Maynard at Milford, 4; Arlington Catholic at Arlington, 6; Cambridge at Somerville, 6; Chelsea at Brighton, 6; Lowell Catholic at Greater Lowell, 6; Monty Tech at Nashoba Valley Tech, 6; Weston at Wayland, 6; Greater New Bedford at Diman, 7.

CENTRAL MASS.

COLONIAL — Abby Kelley Foster at Worcester Tech, 3:30.

INTER-HIGH — Burncoat at Doherty, 3.

MID-WACH — Algonquin at Westborough, 5; Fitchburg at Leominster, 6; Lunenburg at Quabbin, 6; Shrewsbury at Wachusett, 6.

SWCL — Grafton at Millbury, 5; Uxbridge at Northbridge, 5.

NONLEAGUE — Maynard at Milford, 4; Monty Tech at Nashoba Valley Tech, 6; St. Bernard’s at North Middlesex, 6; West Boylston at Assabet, 6; Ware at Quaboag, 6:30.

WESTERN MASS.

NONLEAGUE — Frontier at Mohawk Trail, 6; Ware at Quaboag, 6:30.

THURSDAY’S GAMES

EASTERN MASS.

BAY STATE — Brookline at Newton North, 10a; Milton at Braintree, 10a; Walpole at Weymouth, 10a; Wellesley at Needham, 10a.

BIG THREE — Durfee at New Bedford, 10:15a.

BOSTON CITY — South Boston at East Boston, 9:30a; O'Bryant at Latin Academy, 10a.

CAPE ANN — Ipswich at Hamilton-Wenham, 10a; Newburyport at Amesbury, 10a; North Reading at Lynnfield, 10a; Triton at Pentucket, 10a.

CATHOLIC CENTRAL — Matignon at Pope John, 10a.

CATHOLIC CONFERENCE — Catholic Memorial at BC High, 10:30a.

COMMONWEALTH — Mystic Valley at Minuteman, 10a.

DUAL COUNTY — Concord-Carlisle at Bedford, 10a; Westford at Acton-Boxborough, 10a.

HOCKOMOCK — King Philip at Franklin, 10a; North Attleborough at Attleboro, 10a; Sharon at Oliver Ames, 10a; Stoughton at Canton, 10a.

MAYFLOWER — Cape Cod Tech at Upper Cape, 10a; South Shore Voc-Tech at Holbrook/Avon, 10a; Southeastern at West Bridgewater, 10a.

MERRIMACK VALLEY — Billerica at Chelmsford, 10a; Haverhill at Lowell, 10a.

MIDDLESEX — Reading at Stoneham, 10a; Burlington at Lexington, 10:15a; Watertown at Belmont, 10:15a; Winchester at Woburn, 10:15a.

NORTHEASTERN — Gloucester at Danvers, 10a; Lynn English at Lynn Classical, 10a; Marblehead at Swampscott, 10a; Medford at Malden, 10a; Salem at Beverly, 10a; Saugus at Peabody, 10a; Winthrop at Revere, 10a.

PATRIOT — Pembroke at Silver Lake, 10a; Plymouth South at Plymouth North, 10a; Quincy at North Quincy, 10a; Scituate at Hingham, 10a.

SOUTH COAST — Bourne at Wareham, 10a; Case at Somerset Berkley, 10a; Seekonk at Dighton-Rehoboth, 10a.

SOUTH SHORE — East Bridgewater at Rockland, 10a; Hull at Cohasset, 10a; Middleborough at Carver/Sacred Heart, 10a.

TRI-VALLEY — Dedham at Norwood, 10a; Holliston at Westwood, 10a; Hopkinton at Ashland, 10a; Medfield at Dover-Sherborn, 10a; Millis at Medway, 10a; Norton at Bellingham, 10a.

NONLEAGUE — Abington at Whitman-Hanson, 10a; Boston English/New Mission vs. Boston Latin (Harvard), 10a; Bridgewater-Raynham at Brockton, 10a; Cathedral at Tech Boston, 10a; Coyle & Cassidy at Taunton, 10a; Everett at Masconomet, 10a; Fairhaven at Dartmouth, 10a; Falmouth at Barnstable, 10a; Georgetown at Manchester Essex, 10a; Hanover at Norwell, 10a; Malden Catholic at Waltham, 10a; Marshfield at Duxbury, 10a; Sandwich at Mashpee, 10a; St. John Paul II at Monomoy, 10a; Tewksbury at Wilmington, 10a; Shawsheen at Austin Prep, 10:15a; Randolph at Atlantis Charter, 10:30a.

CENTRAL MASS.

DUAL VALLEY — Blackstone-Millville/Hopedale at Sutton, 10a.

MID-WACH — Hudson at Marlborough, 10a; Narragansett at Murdock, 10a; Oakmont at Gardner, 10a; Clinton at Nashoba, 10:15a; Tyngsborough at Groton-Dunstable, 10.

SWCL — David Prouty at Leicester, 10:15.

NONLEAGUE — Blackstone Valley at Nipmuc, 10a; Holy Name at Auburn, 10:15.

Related: What is your school’s record in its Thanksgiving rivalry game?