High schools

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

Sunday skate: Garrett Reagan Summit hits ice in Marlborough

The annual starter for the MIAA boys’ and girls’ hockey season, the 11th Garrett Reagan Summitt jamboree, is scheduled for Sunday at New England Sports Center’s eight rinks in Marlborough.

A record 72 teams have signed on for the event, sponsored by Team Performance Sportswear, in which all teams will play two 15-minute period minigames.

The tournament is named after Garrett Reagan, the late varsity boys’ coach at Hingham High.

Advertisement

The schedule for Sunday’s games.

Rink 1

Get Varsity News in your inbox:
Your weekly look at the top high school sports stories.
Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

12 p.m. — Burlington vs. Marshfield boys

1 p.m. — Marlborough vs. Latin Academy boys

2 p.m. — Attleborough vs. Nashoba boys

3 p.m. — Arlington Catholic vs. Framingham boys

Advertisement

4 p.m. — Bedford vs. Worcester boys

Rink 2

11:10 a.m. — Stoughton vs. Norton boys

12:10 p.m. — Pope Francis vs. Malden Catholic boys

1:10 p.m. — Peabody vs. Old Rochester boys

2:10 p.m. — Assabet Valley vs. Cohasset boys

Advertisement

3:10 p.m. — Arlington Catholic vs. Medford girls

Rink 3

10:20 a.m. — Duxbury vs. Reading boys

11:20 a.m. — Braintree vs. St. John’s (S) boys

12:20 p.m. — Arlington vs. St. Mary’s Lynn boys

1:20 p.m. — Belmont vs. Matignon boys

2:20 p.m. — Auburn vs. Ashland boys

3:20 p.m. — Bellingham vs. St. Peter-Marian boys

Rink 4

10:30 a.m. — Newton South vs. Lincoln-Sudbury boys

11:30 a.m. — Hudson vs. Newton North boys

12:30 p.m. — Brockton vs. Billerica boys

Rink 5

10 a.m. — Natick vs. Waltham boys

11 a.m. — Waltham vs. Shrewsbury girls

12 p.m. — Medfield vs. Framingham girls

1 p.m. — Natick vs. St. Peter-Marian girls

2 p.m. — Medway/Ashland vs. Watertown girls

3 p.m. — Dover Sherborn/Weston vs. North Quincy boys

Rink 6

10:10 a.m. — Milton vs. Andover boys

11:10 a.m. — Hingham vs. Xaverian boys

12:10 p.m. — Blue Hills vs. St. Joseph Prep boys

1:10 p.m. — Bishop Stang vs. Wachusett boys

2:10 p.m. — Gloucester vs. Whitman-Hanson boys

3:10 p.m. — Northbridge vs. Oliver Ames boys

Rink 8

11:20 a.m. — Westford vs. Bridgewater-Raynham boys

12:20 p.m. — Coyle & Cassidy vs. Lowell boys

1:20 p.m. — Lynnfield vs. Norwood boys

2:20 p.m. — Westborough vs. Holliston boys

3:20 p.m. — Scituate vs. Concord-Carlisle boys

Craig Larson can be reached at craig.larson@globe.com