scorecardresearch
MONDAY’S SCHOOL ROUNDUP

Rachael Johnson’s halfcourt prayer lifts Coyle & Cassidy girls’ basketball over Nauset

Senior captain Rachael Johnson sunk a half-court prayer with three seconds left as ninth-ranked Coyle & Cassidy closed its home game Monday night with a 13-3 run to defeat sixth-ranked Nauset, 56-55.

“Our seniors believe we can win every game,” said Coyle coach Mike O’Brien. “[Nauset] had control, but our kids just kept pushing.’’

Nauset held a slim lead at halftime, 22-18, before taking control early in the third quarter.

Nauset began the second half on an 8-2 run, stretching the lead to 10, 30-20, and holding all the way down to the final minutes.

With 1:38 left, Nauset called timeout, leading 52-43. For the rest of the game, Coyle began fouling each possession on defense and caught fire with its shooting on offense. Johnson scored 11 of her 15 points in the fourth quarter, including three 3-pointers down the stretch, as Coyle outscored Nauset, 24-18, in the frame.

Advertisement



“The girls never panicked,” said O’Brien. “I thought it was just about over during the timeout, but we kept chipping away. We’re going to be playing close games like this all the time with our schedule.”

For Nauset, Skyeler Sandison led the way with 34 points.

Apponequet 62, Bourne 44 — Jayda Fortin led the Lakers (3-0) with 21 points, giving her 1,000 for her career.

Bridgewater-Raynham 73, New Bedford 32 — Freshman Shay Bollin scored 13 points while senior Nina Morrison added 12 points, four rebounds and three assists to lead the Trojans (3-0).

Bristol Aggie 27, Atlantis Charter 10 — Senior Tiffany Cabral tallied 24 points for the Chieftains (1-2) in their first win of the season.

Franklin 56, Holy Name 36 — Ali Brigham had 24 points and 15 rebounds for the Panthers.

Peabody 49, Danvers 42 — Kristina Rossignoll scored a game-high 18 for the Tanners.

Pope John 77, Green Academy 18 — Senior Katty Haidul recorded 16 points, including the 1,000th of her career, while her twin sister Korine added 14 to lead the Tigers (3-0).

Advertisement



Rockport 44, Academy at Penguin Hall 25 — Kylie Schrock had 28 points for the Vikings.

Saugus 59, Marblehead 54 — Junior Shaylin Groark had four three-pointers for the Sachems (2-1).

South Shore Voc-Tech 57, Southeastern 36 — Rory Sneyd had a double-double with 20 points and 10 rebounds for the Vikings (3-0).

Beverly 47, Swampscott 45 — Hailey Anderson hit a buzzer-beating three-pointer as time expired to win it for the Tigers.

Boys’ basketball

O’Bryant 81, Bishop Feehan 62 — Senior captain Rivaldo Soares led the Tigers with 36 points, 21 coming in the fourth quarter, to spur a comeback win. The Shamrocks led 29-26 at halftime before O’Bryant took control. ‘‘The last thing I said at halftime was ‘The first two minutes decide this game,’’’ said O’Bryant coach Drew Brock. ‘‘Rivaldo is like another coach on the court and does everything I ask.’’

Beverly 72, Swampscott 41 — Junior forward Jack Crowley grabbed 17 rebounds for the Tigers (2-0).

Everett 61, Gloucester 44 — Senior Nate Mehu recorded a team-high 18 points on the road for the Crimson Tide (2-0).

Case 72, Diman 34 — Four players registered double digits in the Cardinals’ season opener, led by seniors Logan Sherratt (21) and Jake Monteiro (18).

Catholic Memorial 100, West Roxbury 49 — Junior Spencer Aronson scored 26 points for the Knights.

Advertisement



Bishop Stang 81, Paulo Freire 53 — Damien Perry scored a game-high 22 points for the Spartans (1-1).

Bourne 52, Apponequet 49 — Senior James Cahoon scored 18 for the Canalmen.

Boys’ hockey

Latin Academy 3, Somerville 2 — Sophomore Brendan Butler had two goals, including the third-period winner, in the Wolfpack’s season-opener.

Quincy 5, Plymouth North 2 — Junior Ryan Quirk started off the game with two goals for the Presidents.

Boys’ swimming

Algonquin 56, Gardner 19 — The Tomahawks (3-0) had double-winners in senior co-captains Matt Beland (200 free, 100 back) and Ray Cerro (50 free, 500 free).

Bishop Feehan 106, Franklin 64 — Shamrocks freshman Erik Watka qualified for the state tournament in the 50-meter freestyle with a time of 23.47 seconds and in the 500-meter freestyle (4 minutes, 59.78 seconds).

Girls’ swimming

Algonquin 98, Gardner 68 — Junior Alexi Wong finished first in the 100 free and 100 back to lead the Tomahawks (3-0).


To report scores, call 617-929-2860/3235 or email hssports@globe.com.