scorecardresearch
HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

Here’s the schedule for the holiday week high school hockey tournaments

Thomas Kramer and BC High are ranked No. 1 in the Globe’s Top 20 rankings.
Thomas Kramer and BC High are ranked No. 1 in the Globe’s Top 20 rankings.(Jonathan Wiggs /Globe Staff)

Looking for some hockey to spice up your holiday season? Plenty of top local teams will be in action during the winter school break.

St. John’s Prep plays host to the Pete Frates Winter Classic, featuring four teams in the Globe’s Top 20 playing on Thursday and Friday. The championship could feature a rematch of last year’s Super 8 final if Thomas Kramer and No. 1 BC High advance to take on Makem Demers and No. 2 Pope Francis.

The annual Canton IceHouse Invitational is the headliner event on the girls’ side, with undefeated Canton and Westwood among the four teams playing on Thursday and Saturday.

Advertisement



Here’s a look at the schedule:

Boys’ hockey

Kasabuski Christmas Classic

at Kasabuski Rink, Saugus

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Melrose vs. Triton, 11:30 a.m.; Saugus vs. North Reading, 1:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Consolation/Championship, 11:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.

Wolfpack Holiday Tournament

at Murphy Memorial Rink, South Boston

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Lynnfield vs. Watertown, 12 p.m.; Boston Latin vs. Latin Academy, 2 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Consolation/Championship, 12 p.m. and 2 p.m.

East Boston Deep Freeze Tournament

at Lt. Porrazzo Memorial Rink, East Boston

Wednesday, Dec. 26

East Boston vs. O’Bryant, 4 p.m.; Dedham vs. Ashland, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Consolation/Championship, 4 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Lynn Christmas Tournament

at Connery Rink, Lynn

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Essex Tech vs. Northeast, 4 p.m.; Lynn vs. Swampscott, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Consolation/Championship, 4 p.m. and 6 p.m.

First Responders Cup

at Simoni Memorial Rink, Cambridge

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Revere/Malden vs. Methuen, 4 p.m.; Cambridge vs. Somerville, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Consolation/Championship, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

St. Joseph Prep Christmas Classic

at Warrior Ice Arena, Boston

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Holliston vs. Hopedale/Millis, 4 p.m.; St. Joseph Prep vs. Lowell, 8 p.m.

Advertisement



Thursday, Dec. 27

Consolation/Championship, 4 p.m. and 8 p.m.

MetroWest Daily News Cup

at New England Sports Center

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Hudson vs. Algonquin, 5 p.m.; Marlboro vs. Hopkinton, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Consolation/Championship, 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Hillies Christmas Tournament

at Veteran’s Memorial Ice Rink, Haverhill

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Haverhill vs. North Andover, 5 p.m.; Dover-Sherborn/Weston vs. Shawsheen, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Newton North vs. Chelmsford, 5 p.m.; Coyle & Cassidy vs. Wilmington, 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Consolation/Championship of Wednesday games, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Consolation/Championship of Thursday games, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Walter H. Songin Winter Classic

at Rodman Arena, Walpole

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Mansfield vs. Shrewsbury, 5:20 p.m.; Walpole vs. Lowell Catholic, 7:20 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Consolation/Championship, 5:20 p.m. and 7:20 p.m.

Quincy Youth Christmas Classic

at Quincy Youth Arena, Quincy

Wednesday, Dec. 26

King Philip vs. Milton, 5:30 p.m.; North Quincy vs. Quincy, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Consolation/Championship, 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Cashman Holiday Tournament

at Rockland Arena, Rockland

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Abington vs. Southeastern/West Bridgewater, 5:55 p.m.; Rockland vs. Whitman-Hanson, 7:55 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Consolation/Championship, 5:40 p.m. and 7:40 p.m.

Cape Ann Savings Bank Tournament

at Dorothy Talbot Rink, Gloucester

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Gloucester vs. Beverly, 6 p.m.; Marblehead vs. Westfield, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Consolation/Championship, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Advertisement



Bellingham Christmas Tournament

at Sgt. Pirelli Veterans Memorial Rink, Franklin

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Stoughton vs. Littleton/Bromfield, 6 p.m.; Bellingham vs. Tri-County, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Consolation/Championship, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Stoneham Holiday Classic

at Stoneham Arena, Stoneham

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Stoneham vs. Groton Dunstable, 6 p.m.; Masconomet vs. Plymouth South, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Consolation/Championship, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Tuscan Kitchen Blue Devil Classic

at Salem ICenter, Salem, NH

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Exeter (NH) vs. Belmont, 6:30 p.m.; Salem (NH) vs. Dracut/Tyngsborough, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Salem (NH) vs. Belmont, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Londonderry (NH) vs. Belmont, 5:30 p.m.

Matignon Christmas Invitational

at Stoneham Arena, Stoneham

Thursday, Dec. 27

Hanover vs. Wellesley, 12 p.m.; Matignon vs. Oliver Ames, 2 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Consolation/Championship, 12 p.m. and 2 p.m.

The Island Creek Oyster Cup

at The Bog, Kingston

Thursday, Dec. 27

Bridgewater-Raynham vs. Natick, 1:15 p.m.; Duxbury vs. Braintree, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Consolation/Championship, 5:15 p.m. and 7:15 p.m.

Pete Frates Winter Classic

at Essex Sports Center, Middleton

Thursday, Dec. 27

Pope Francis vs. Central Catholic, 3:10 p.m.; St. John’s Prep vs. BC High, 5:20 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Consolation/Championship, 3:10 p.m. and 5:20 p.m.

Ray Kenney Christmas Classic

at Falmouth Ice Arena, Falmouth

Thursday, Dec. 27

Falmouth vs. Archbishop Williams, 5 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Falmouth vs. Westford, 5:30 p.m.

Advertisement



Saturday, Dec. 29

Archbishop Williams vs. Westford, 1 p.m.

Christie Serino Christmas Classic

at Valley Forum II, Malden

Thursday, Dec. 27

Austin Prep vs. St. Mary’s Lynn, 5 p.m.; Malden Catholic vs. Hingham, 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Consolation/Championship, 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Battle Road Classic

at Hayden Ice Facility, Lexington

Thursday, Dec. 27

Bedford vs. Wachusett, 5:30 p.m.; Lexington vs. Acton-Boxborough, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Consolation/Championship, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

MHL Cup

at Loring Arena, Framingham

Thursday, Dec. 27

Framingham vs. Marshfield, 7:40 p.m.; St. John’s Shrewsbury vs. Xaverian, 7:50 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Consolation/Championship, 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Catholic Memorial Christmas Tournament

at Warrior Ice Arena, Boston

Friday, Dec. 28

Bishop Fenwick vs. Xavier (CT), 1:30 p.m.; Catholic Memorial vs. Bishop Feehan, 3:30 p.m.

JP2 Hockey Classic

at Kennedy Rink, Hyannis

Friday, Dec. 28

Cohasset vs. Foxborough, 5 p.m.; St. John Paul II vs. Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Consolation/Championship, 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Girls’ hockey

Saint Joseph’s Prep Christmas Classic

at Warrior Arena, Boston

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Bishop Fenwick vs. St. Peter Marian, 2 p.m.; Arlington Catholic vs. Saint Joseph’s Prep/Mt. Alvernia, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Consolation/Championship, 2 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Boston Latin Christmas Tournament

at Murphy Rink, South Boston

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Andover vs. Braintree, 5 p.m.; Matignon vs. Boston Latin, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Consolation/Championship, 4 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Judy Gormley Classic

Advertisement



at Gallo Arena, Bourne

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Pembroke vs. Plymouth, 6 p.m.; Sandwich vs. BMWORR, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Consolation/Championship, 5 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Canton IceHouse Invitational

at Canton Ice House

Thursday, Dec. 27

Medfield/Norton vs. Canton, 12:30 p.m., Milton vs. Westwood, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Consolation/Championship, 1:25 p.m. and 3:25 p.m.