High schools
    Next Score View the next score

    HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

    Here’s the schedule for the holiday week high school hockey tournaments

    12/13/2018 Boston Ma- BC High School Hockey player Thomas Kramer (cq). at a practice. Jonathan Wiggs /Globe Staff Reporter:Topic:
    Jonathan Wiggs /Globe Staff
    Thomas Kramer and BC High are ranked No. 1 in the Globe’s Top 20 rankings.

    Looking for some hockey to spice up your holiday season? Plenty of top local teams will be in action during the winter school break.

    St. John’s Prep plays host to the Pete Frates Winter Classic, featuring four teams in the Globe’s Top 20 playing on Thursday and Friday. The championship could feature a rematch of last year’s Super 8 final if Thomas Kramer and No. 1 BC High advance to take on Makem Demers and No. 2 Pope Francis.

    The annual Canton IceHouse Invitational is the headliner event on the girls’ side, with undefeated Canton and Westwood among the four teams playing on Thursday and Saturday.

    Advertisement

    Here’s a look at the schedule:

    Boys’ hockey

    Kasabuski Christmas Classic

    Get Varsity News in your inbox:
    Your weekly look at the top high school sports stories.
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    at Kasabuski Rink, Saugus

    Wednesday, Dec. 26

    Melrose vs. Triton, 11:30 a.m.; Saugus vs. North Reading, 1:30 p.m.

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Consolation/Championship, 11:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.

    Wolfpack Holiday Tournament

    at Murphy Memorial Rink, South Boston

    Wednesday, Dec. 26

    Advertisement

    Lynnfield vs. Watertown, 12 p.m.; Boston Latin vs. Latin Academy, 2 p.m.

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Consolation/Championship, 12 p.m. and 2 p.m.

    East Boston Deep Freeze Tournament

    at Lt. Porrazzo Memorial Rink, East Boston

    Wednesday, Dec. 26

    East Boston vs. O’Bryant, 4 p.m.; Dedham vs. Ashland, 6 p.m.

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Consolation/Championship, 4 p.m. and 8 p.m.

    Lynn Christmas Tournament

    Advertisement

    at Connery Rink, Lynn

    Wednesday, Dec. 26

    Essex Tech vs. Northeast, 4 p.m.; Lynn vs. Swampscott, 6 p.m.

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Consolation/Championship, 4 p.m. and 6 p.m.

    First Responders Cup

    at Simoni Memorial Rink, Cambridge

    Wednesday, Dec. 26

    Revere/Malden vs. Methuen, 4 p.m.; Cambridge vs. Somerville, 8 p.m.

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Consolation/Championship, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

    St. Joseph Prep Christmas Classic

    at Warrior Ice Arena, Boston

    Wednesday, Dec. 26

    Holliston vs. Hopedale/Millis, 4 p.m.; St. Joseph Prep vs. Lowell, 8 p.m.

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Consolation/Championship, 4 p.m. and 8 p.m.

    MetroWest Daily News Cup

    at New England Sports Center

    Wednesday, Dec. 26

    Hudson vs. Algonquin, 5 p.m.; Marlboro vs. Hopkinton, 7:30 p.m.

    Saturday, Dec. 29

    Consolation/Championship, 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

    Hillies Christmas Tournament

    at Veteran’s Memorial Ice Rink, Haverhill

    Wednesday, Dec. 26

    Haverhill vs. North Andover, 5 p.m.; Dover-Sherborn/Weston vs. Shawsheen, 7 p.m.

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Newton North vs. Chelmsford, 5 p.m.; Coyle & Cassidy vs. Wilmington, 7 p.m.

    Friday, Dec. 28

    Consolation/Championship of Wednesday games, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

    Saturday, Dec. 29

    Consolation/Championship of Thursday games, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

    Walter H. Songin Winter Classic

    at Rodman Arena, Walpole

    Wednesday, Dec. 26

    Mansfield vs. Shrewsbury, 5:20 p.m.; Walpole vs. Lowell Catholic, 7:20 p.m.

    Friday, Dec. 28

    Consolation/Championship, 5:20 p.m. and 7:20 p.m.

    Quincy Youth Christmas Classic

    at Quincy Youth Arena, Quincy

    Wednesday, Dec. 26

    King Philip vs. Milton, 5:30 p.m.; North Quincy vs. Quincy, 7:30 p.m.

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Consolation/Championship, 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

    Cashman Holiday Tournament

    at Rockland Arena, Rockland

    Wednesday, Dec. 26

    Abington vs. Southeastern/West Bridgewater, 5:55 p.m.; Rockland vs. Whitman-Hanson, 7:55 p.m.

    Saturday, Dec. 29

    Consolation/Championship, 5:40 p.m. and 7:40 p.m.

    Cape Ann Savings Bank Tournament

    at Dorothy Talbot Rink, Gloucester

    Wednesday, Dec. 26

    Gloucester vs. Beverly, 6 p.m.; Marblehead vs. Westfield, 8 p.m.

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Consolation/Championship, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

    Bellingham Christmas Tournament

    at Sgt. Pirelli Veterans Memorial Rink, Franklin

    Wednesday, Dec. 26

    Stoughton vs. Littleton/Bromfield, 6 p.m.; Bellingham vs. Tri-County, 8 p.m.

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Consolation/Championship, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

    Stoneham Holiday Classic

    at Stoneham Arena, Stoneham

    Wednesday, Dec. 26

    Stoneham vs. Groton Dunstable, 6 p.m.; Masconomet vs. Plymouth South, 8 p.m.

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Consolation/Championship, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

    Tuscan Kitchen Blue Devil Classic

    at Salem ICenter, Salem, NH

    Wednesday, Dec. 26

    Exeter (NH) vs. Belmont, 6:30 p.m.; Salem (NH) vs. Dracut/Tyngsborough, 8:30 p.m.

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Salem (NH) vs. Belmont, 6:30 p.m.

    Friday, Dec. 28

    Londonderry (NH) vs. Belmont, 5:30 p.m.

    Matignon Christmas Invitational

    at Stoneham Arena, Stoneham

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Hanover vs. Wellesley, 12 p.m.; Matignon vs. Oliver Ames, 2 p.m.

    Friday, Dec. 28

    Consolation/Championship, 12 p.m. and 2 p.m.

    The Island Creek Oyster Cup

    at The Bog, Kingston

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Bridgewater-Raynham vs. Natick, 1:15 p.m.; Duxbury vs. Braintree, 3 p.m.

    Saturday, Dec. 29

    Consolation/Championship, 5:15 p.m. and 7:15 p.m.

    Pete Frates Winter Classic

    at Essex Sports Center, Middleton

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Pope Francis vs. Central Catholic, 3:10 p.m.; St. John’s Prep vs. BC High, 5:20 p.m.

    Friday, Dec. 28

    Consolation/Championship, 3:10 p.m. and 5:20 p.m.

    Ray Kenney Christmas Classic

    at Falmouth Ice Arena, Falmouth

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Falmouth vs. Archbishop Williams, 5 p.m.

    Friday, Dec. 28

    Falmouth vs. Westford, 5:30 p.m.

    Saturday, Dec. 29

    Archbishop Williams vs. Westford, 1 p.m.

    Christie Serino Christmas Classic

    at Valley Forum II, Malden

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Austin Prep vs. St. Mary’s Lynn, 5 p.m.; Malden Catholic vs. Hingham, 7 p.m.

    Friday, Dec. 28

    Consolation/Championship, 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

    Battle Road Classic

    at Hayden Ice Facility, Lexington

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Bedford vs. Wachusett, 5:30 p.m.; Lexington vs. Acton-Boxborough, 7:30 p.m.

    Friday, Dec. 28

    Consolation/Championship, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

    MHL Cup

    at Loring Arena, Framingham

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Framingham vs. Marshfield, 7:40 p.m.; St. John’s Shrewsbury vs. Xaverian, 7:50 p.m.

    Friday, Dec. 28

    Consolation/Championship, 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

    Catholic Memorial Christmas Tournament

    at Warrior Ice Arena, Boston

    Friday, Dec. 28

    Bishop Fenwick vs. Xavier (CT), 1:30 p.m.; Catholic Memorial vs. Bishop Feehan, 3:30 p.m.

    JP2 Hockey Classic

    at Kennedy Rink, Hyannis

    Friday, Dec. 28

    Cohasset vs. Foxborough, 5 p.m.; St. John Paul II vs. Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

    Saturday, Dec. 29

    Consolation/Championship, 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

    Girls’ hockey

    Saint Joseph’s Prep Christmas Classic

    at Warrior Arena, Boston

    Wednesday, Dec. 26

    Bishop Fenwick vs. St. Peter Marian, 2 p.m.; Arlington Catholic vs. Saint Joseph’s Prep/Mt. Alvernia, 6 p.m.

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Consolation/Championship, 2 p.m. and 6 p.m.

    Boston Latin Christmas Tournament

    at Murphy Rink, South Boston

    Wednesday, Dec. 26

    Andover vs. Braintree, 5 p.m.; Matignon vs. Boston Latin, 7 p.m.

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Consolation/Championship, 4 p.m. and 6 p.m.

    Judy Gormley Classic

    at Gallo Arena, Bourne

    Wednesday, Dec. 26

    Pembroke vs. Plymouth, 6 p.m.; Sandwich vs. BMWORR, 8 p.m.

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Consolation/Championship, 5 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.

    Canton IceHouse Invitational

    at Canton Ice House

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    Medfield/Norton vs. Canton, 12:30 p.m., Milton vs. Westwood, 2:30 p.m.

    Saturday, Dec. 29

    Consolation/Championship, 1:25 p.m. and 3:25 p.m.