What a difference a year makes.
A season ago, the Seekonk boys’ indoor track team finished 23rd at the MIAA Division 5 Championship.
On Wednesday night, the Warriors returned to the Reggie Lewis Center and flipped the script with a divisional title.
Driven by a myriad of excellent performances in the running events, Seekonk totaled 39 points while East Bridgewater and Ipswich tied for second with 34 a piece.
Junior Henry Jordan and sophomore Andrew Cabral led Seekonk with a pair of second-place finishes. Jordan was runner-up in the 1,000 meters with a time of 2 minutes, 37.99 seconds, and Cabral came across at 9:43.93 in the 2 mile.
Advertisement
Seekonk enjoyed top-three finishes in two relays — the 4 x 200 (third) and 4 x 800 (second).
“Our distance team is usually pretty strong at the state level. This year we had a nice mix,” Seekonk coach Matt McCartin said. “We got contributions in the 55 dash, our 4 x 200 ran really well, and we had [senior] Matt Silveira in the shot put scoring points, so that was really the difference-maker than put us over the edge.”
Littleton senior Sarah Roffman starred on the girls’ side, taking first place in each of the three events she competed in.
Roffman won the 600 (1:36.11) and ran the second leg of Littleton’s winning 4 x 800 team (10:03.94). Her most impressive race of the day, though, was the 2 mile, which she won with a meet-record time of 10:43.87.
The previous record of 11:03.91 set last season by Meghan Davis of Mohawk also was bested by two other runners Wednesday: senior Lauren Garcia of Ursuline Academy (10:45.65) and Emily Boutin of Pope Francis (10:56.04), who finished second and third, respectively.
Littleton won its third consecutive team title with 50 points. Bromfield School was runner-up with 42 points and Amesbury was third with 38.
Advertisement
“Honestly, this meet every year is driven by that team component,” Roffman said. “I was really happy with my individual performances but I haven’t really reflected on them because I’ve been watching all my teammates and making sure I’m putting myself in a position to help our team get this trophy.”
BOYS
at Reggie Lewis Center
55m — 1. Mange Camara, Watertown, 0:06.5; 2. Jonas Clarke, South Hadley, 0:06.61; 3. Jayden Germana, Cardinal Spellman, 0:06.69; 4. James Barone, Cohasset, 0:06.72; 5. Mat Alvarez, Seekonk, 0:06.74.
55m hurdles — 1. Dash Christy, Martha’s Vineyard, 0:07.96; 2. Sam Fitzpatrick, Ipswich, 0:08; 3. Joseph Bonneau, Martha’s Vineyard, 0:08.15; 4. Adam Digman, Murdock, 0:08.18; 5. Chris Showan, Carver, 0:08.32.
300m — 1. Mange Camara, Watertown, 0:34.72; 2. Dean Campbell, Manchester Essex, 0:36.34; 3. George Dixon, East Bridgewater, 0:36.38; 4. Dominic Craig, Carver, 0:36.75; 5. Landon Crowley, West Bridgewater, 0:37.08.
600m — 1. Richard Swanson, Murdock, 1:22.28; 2. Cole Bolduc, Blackstone-Millville, 1:25.38; 3. Joseph Thumann, Whitinsville Christian, 1:25.51; 4. Dylan Voss, East Bridgewater, 1:26.38; 5. Mason Barrieau, Athol, 1:27.49.
1000m — 1. David Gardner, Lunenburg, 2:35.4; 2. Henry Jordan, Seekonk, 2:37.99; 3. Jack DeMarco, Ipswich, 2:38.01; 4. Ricardo Reyes, St. Peter-Marian, 2:39.65; 5. Brian O'Sullivan, Narragansett, 2:40.93.
Mile — 1. Oliver Fried, Dover-Sherborn, 4:26.1; 2. Will Kenney, Manchester Essex, 4:27.04; 3. Michael Olson, Sutton, 4:32.04; 4. Peter Burke, Martha’s Vineyard, 4:32.39; 5. Bradyn Cote, South Hadley, 4:35.88.
2-mile — 1. Sean Kay, Arlington Catholic, 9:32.95; 2. Andrew Cabral, Seekonk, 9:43.93; 3. Hunter Marion, Narragansett, 9:56.56; 4. Eoin Dooley, Stoneham, 9:57.3; 5. Daniel DeZutter, Nipmuc, 10:00.04.
Advertisement
High jump — 1. Sam Fitzpatrick, Ipswich, 6 feet 2 inches; 2. Xavier MacShane, Innovation Academy, 6-0; 3. Thomas Neary, Littleton, 6-0; 4. Sean Morrisey, Uxbridge, 6-0; 5. Charlie Schissel, Amesbury, 6-0.
Long jump — 1. Scott McDonough, Pioneer Valley Regional, 20 feet 11.5 inches; 2. Jayden Germana, Cardinal Spellman, 20-10.5; 3. Vijay Blair, Archbishop Williams, 20-9.75; 4. Tamil Tate, Pope Francis, 20-9.5; 5. Bryce Duprey, Fairhaven, 20-1.
Shot put — 1. Aiden Felty, Innovation Academy, 64 feet 8.5 inches; 2. Joe Rivers, Lunenburg, 49-11.25; 3. Simon Vinci, Bishop Fenwick, 49-5; 4. Matt Silveira, Seekonk, 48-5.5; 5. Chris Belliveau, Stoneham, 47-3.25.
4 x 200 — 1. East Bridgewater, 1:33.93; 2. Pope Francis, 1:36.2; 3. Seekonk, 1:36.91; 4. Ipswich, 1:36.94; 5. Lynnfield, 1:37.54.
4 x 400 — 1. Carver, 3:31; 2. East Bridgewater, 3:34.22; 3. Sutton, 3:34.46; 4. Watertown, 3:34.59; 5. Cardinal Spellman, 3:41.63.
4 x 800 — 1. Dover-Sherborn, 8:30.93; 2. Seekonk, 8:32.14; 3. Manchester Essex, 8:33.75; 4. Martha’s Vineyard, 8:34.91; 5. South Hadley, 8:36.63.
Team results — 1. Seekonk, 39; 2. East Bridgewater, 34; 2. Ipswich, 34; 4. Martha’s Vineyard, 29; 4. Watertown, 29; 6. Carver, 24; 6. Manchester Essex, 24; 8. Dover-Sherborn, 20; 9. South Hadley, 19; 9. Pope Francis, 19.
GIRLS
at Reggie Lewis Center
55m — 1. Caroline Schissel, Amesbury, 0:07.27; 2. Maureen Grady, Douglas, 0:07.32; 3. Patricia Adesanya, Lowell Catholic, 0:07.45; 4. Alyssa Madden, Oakmont, 0:07.47; 5. Jordan Turner, Carver, 0:07.5.
Advertisement
55m hurdles — 1. Alexandra Gonet, Pope Francis, 0:08.53; 2. Mackenzie Condon, Martha’s Vineyard, 0:08.58; 3. Chelsea Lynch, Amesbury, 0:08.63; 4. Gwyneth Fitzpatrick, Hamilton-Wenham, 0:08.81; 5. Alexia Allard, Murdock, 0:08.86.
300m — 1. Alyssa Madden, Oakmont, 0:40.74; 2. Lauren Sablone, Austin Prep, 0:41.44; 3. Samantha Schoenberg, Bromfield, 0:41.73; 4. Jules Hogan, Advanced Math and Science, 0:42.15; 5. Savannah Pineda, Gardner, 0:42.41.
600m — 1. Sarah Roffman, Littleton, 1:36.11; 2. Lilly Digman, Murdock, 1:36.55; 3. Chelsea Lynch, Amesbury, 1:39.31; 4. Claire Stoddard, Bromfield, 1:41.11; 5. Farrell Dawson, South Hadley, 1:41.81.
1000m — 1. Tessa McClain, Bromfield, 2:56.81; 2. Mia Cromwell, Manchester Essex, 3:03.97; 3. Jocelyn Rondeau, South Hadley, 3:05.39; 4. Riley Clark, Littleton, 3:06.35; 5. Ashlynn Witt, St. Peter-Marian, 3:07.45.
Mile — 1. Ally Anusauskas, Auburn, 5:13.63; 2. Bethany Steiner, Millis, 5:13.68; 3. Kaitlyn Roffman, Littleton, 5:15.69; 4. Eve Feuerbach, Manchester Essex, 5:27.05; 5. Caitlin Britt, Dover-Sherborn, 5:29.48.
2-mile — 1. Sarah Roffman, Littleton, 10:43.87; 2. Lauren Grela, Ursuline, 10:45.65; 3. Emily Boutin, Pope Francis, 10:56.04; 4. Meghan Davis, Mohawk Trail, 11:13.87; 5. Jen Coseno, Sutton, 11:40.23.
High jump — 1. Samantha Schoenberg, Bromfield, 5 feet 2 inches; 2. Abigael Peterson, Watertown, 5-0; 3. Serenity Sands, East Bridgewater, 5-0; 4. Lindsay Marjanski, South Hadley, 5-0; 5. Nicole Lawrence, Lunenburg, 4-10.
Long jump — 1. Mackenzie Condon, Martha’s Vineyard, 17 feet 4.5 inches; 2. Emily Hickey, Austin Prep, 17-4; 3. Obiamaka Igwenagu, Auburn, 17-4; 4. Claire Stoddard, Bromfield, 16-11.5; 5. Alexia Allard, Murdock, 16-10.
Shot put — 1. Cameron Garabian, Seekonk, 45 feet 2.75 inches; 2. Ashley Wyrostek, Seekonk, 37-7.75; 3. Savannah Sudyka, South Hadley, 36-2.5; 4. Michaela Ward, Fontbonne, 36-1.5; 5. Caroline Afonso, Ursuline, 34-8.5.
Advertisement
4 x 200 — 1. Oakmont, 1:48.21; 2. Austin Prep, 1:49.21; 3. Amesbury, 1:49.43; 4. Bromfield, 1:49.87; 5. Pope Francis, 1:50.66.
4 x 400 — 1. Norwell, 4:08.72; 2. Ipswich, 4:13.56; 3. South Hadley, 4:16.7; 4. Amesbury, 4:19.09; 5. Littleton, 4:21.96.
4 x 800 — 1. Littleton, 10:03.94; 2. Sutton, 10:09.09; 3. South Hadley, 10:23.32; 4. Lunenburg, 10:31.85; 5. Amesbury, 10:37.72.
Team results — 1. Littleton, 50; 2. Bromfield, 42; 3. Amesbury, 38; 4. South Hadley, 34; 5. Austin Prep, 27; 6. Oakmont, 26.25; 7. Pope Francis, 20.25; 8. Murdock, 19; 9. Seekonk, 18; 9. Martha’s Vineyard, 18.
P.J. Wright can be reached at pj.wright@globe.com.