scorecardresearch
MIAA GIRLS’ SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Wayland holds off Duxbury to capture Division 2 crown

The Wayland girls’ swim team jumped into the pool to celebrate its Division 2 championship at Boston University.
The Wayland girls’ swim team jumped into the pool to celebrate its Division 2 championship at Boston University.(Matt MacCormack for The Globe)

For the Wayland girls’ swimming team, it was worth the wait.

The Warriors captured the Division 2 state title — their first since 2014 — at Boston University on Saturday.

In a neck-and-neck race with two-time defending champ Duxbury, the Warriors had to wait nearly 45 minutes after the last swimming event before the final results were announced.

When the dust cleared, Wayland emerged victorious with 253.5 points. Duxbury was close behind (248), followed by Weston (193.5).

“We weren’t necessarily expecting it,” said Wayland senior Emma DiIanni.

“It was such a great moment to have.”

Duxbury won the opening event, posting a 1:49.55 in the 200-yard medley relay. The lead was short-lived, as Wayland took over first place in the next event, the 200 free, and never looked back.

Advertisement



Duxbury cut into Wayland’s lead in the final swimming event of the night, the 400-yard freestyle relay. The Dragons (3:39.58) edged the Warriors (3:39.77), cutting Wayland’s lead to 25.5 points.

Both teams had to wait for the conclusion of the 1-meter diving event for a champion to be crowned. Wayland sophomore diver Hilla Almog’s ninth-place finish was good enough to help the Warriors hold on as Duxbury had picked up points with a fourth (Erin Murphy), eighth (Tierney Reagan), and 14th (Meredith Gillis).

“It was nerve-wracking to the end, not knowing how exactly diving was going to play out,” said Wayland coach Mike Foley.

“We knew we swam great and had a little bit of a lead, and felt that if Duxbury won that last relay we could still hang on.”

Foley joked that he gained a few gray hairs during the night. He commended the team for building as the season went on.

“This was not even in our realm of discussion three months ago,” Foley said. “These girls just kept getting better and better.”

Advertisement



Dover-Sherborn freshman Ava Yablonski was the night’s only double winner. Yablonski picked up state titles in the 100 butterfly (57.39) and the 100 backstroke (55.96).

“I’ve practiced a lot and trained hard so I’m proud of the outcome,” Yablonski said. “I’m excited for next season.”

Both the Division 1 and Division 2 meets began with a moment of silence for longtime Acton-Boxborough boys’ and girls’ swim coach Jeff Johnson, who passed away Friday at the age of 73.

Westford finishes perfect in Division 1

Perfection is nothing new for the Westford Academy girls’ swim team.

The Grey Ghosts blew past the competition Saturday at Boston University, amassing 439.5 points to win their fourth straight Division 1 state title. Concord-Carlisle (186 points) finished second, while Minnechaug (171) came in third.

Westford’s victory caps a four-year run without a meet loss —

regular season or postseason as the Grey Ghosts’ four seniors — Samantha Blanc, Ada Ferrick, Jessica Leong, and Anika Svoboda — finished their careers undefeated.

“We haven’t had a class do that yet,” said Westford coach Caitlin Klick-McHugh, in her 14th year at the helm.

“I’m really proud of all the girls, especially the seniors.”

The Grey Ghosts swept the relays, setting a meet record in the 200-yard freestyle relay (1:37.34), and winning the 200 medley relay (1:47.18) and 400 freestyle relay (3:36.41).

No Westford swimmer won an individual event, a repeat of last week’s North sectional championship victory at MIT.

“It really shows what a team sport swimming is and what a great team these girls are when they combine,” Klick-McHugh said.

Advertisement



Svoboda was a part of each of the three winning relay teams.

“It’s crazy,” Svoboda said.

“Growing up with this team, I’ve developed so much as a swimmer and gotten so close to [my teammates].”

Triton senior Maggie Summit set the state record in the 50-yard freestyle (23.30) and won the 100 free (50.88).

“That was a great way to end [my career],” said Summit, who will swim at the University of Minnesota. Triton finished fourth with 130 points.

Silver Lake junior Alexa Connors picked up gold in the 200-yard freestyle (1:50.84) and 500 free (4:53.14), while Grafton/Nipmuc senior Samantha Kilcoyne won the 100-yard backstroke (58.26), and 100 butterfly (55.41).

The Westford girls’ swim team poses with the Division 1 championship trophy, the Grey Ghosts’ fourth in a row.
The Westford girls’ swim team poses with the Division 1 championship trophy, the Grey Ghosts’ fourth in a row.(Matt MacCormack for The Globe)

GIRLS

MIAA Division 1 Championship

at Boston University

200 medley relay — 1. Westford, 1:47.18; 2. Concord-Carlisle, 1:49.87; 3. Minnechaug, 1:50.31; 4. Triton, 1:54.62; 5. Bridgewater-Raynham, 1:54.87.

200 freestyle — 1. Alexa Connors, Silver Lake, 1:50.84; 2. Hannah Perkins, Beverly, 1:53.75; 3. Ella Church, Bromfield, 1:55.72; 4. Michaela Martin, Westford, 1:56.19; 5. Kate Edison, Westford, 1:56.38.

200 IM — 1. Megan Kramer, Bridgewater-Raynham, 2:03.92; 2. Ella Smith, Chicopee Comprehensive, 2:04.44; 3. Madison Leong, Westford, 2:11.40; 4. Katie duPlessis, Newton South, 2:12.27; 5. Ella Church, Bromfield, 2:14.47.

50 freestyle — 1. Maggie Summit, Triton, 23.30; 2. Julia Tracanna, Westford, 24.25; 3. Samantha VanZandt, Minnechaug, 24.81; 4. Ada Ferrick, Westford, 24.83; 5. Ella Krikorian, Westford, 24.87.

Diving — 1. Livy Poulin, Concord-Carlisle, 552.400 points; 2. Samantha Blanc, Westford, 509; 3. Lizzie Meschisen, Algonquin, 464.150; 4. Jessica Tonole, Leominster, 430.050; 5. Tess Hamilton, Lincoln-Sudbury, 420.150.

Advertisement



100 butterfly — 1. Samantha Kilcoyne, Grafton, 55.41; 2. Michaela Martin, Westford, 57.16; 3. Katherine Connolly, Hingham, 57.71; 4. Asa Stone, Monument Mtn., 58.65; 5. Katie duPlessis, Newton South, 59.28.

100 freestyle — 1. Maggie Summit, Triton, 50.88; 2. Morgan O'Hara, Oliver Ames, 52.82; 3. Samantha VanZandt, Minnechaug, 53.51; 4. Kate Edison, Westford, 53.54; 5. Anika Svoboda, Westford, 52.99.

500 freestyle — 1. Alexa Connors, Silver Lake, 4:53.14; 2. Megan Kramer, Bridgewater-Raynham, 4:53.20; 3. Hannah Perkins, Beverly, 5:04.29; 4. Katharine Cashin, Franklin, 5:09.57; 5. Liz Sutton, Triton, 5:17.19.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Westford, 1:37.34; 2. Concord-Carlisle, 1:41.05; 3. Oliver Ames, 1:41.42; 4. Monument Mtn., 1:44.35; 5. Bishop Feehan, 1:43.83.

100 backstroke — 1. Samantha Kilcoyne, Grafton, 58.26; 2. Amy Jiang, Westford,:58.28; 3. Morgan O'Hara, Oliver Ames, 58.59; 4. Carly Mendonca, Lynn Classical, 59.27; 5. Katherine Connolly, Hingham, 59.58.

100 breaststroke — 1. Ella Smith, Chicopee Comprehensive, 1:03.92; 2. Sophia Eckler, Concord-Carlisle, 1:04.82; 3. Caroline Schlessman, Lincoln-Sudbury, 1:07.53; 4. Emily Blatt, Westford, 1:07.77; 5. Margaret Petruzzelli, Minnechaug, 1:09.04.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Westford, 3:36.41; 2. Minnechaug, 3:40.48; 3. Triton, 3:40.81; 4. Monument Mtn., 3:42.48; 5. Bridgewater-Raynham, 3:44.69.

Team results — 1. Westford, 439.5; 2. Concord-Carlisle, 186; 3. Minnechaug, 171; 4. Triton, 130; 5. Oliver Ames, 122; 6. Bridgewater-Raynham, 117; 7. Monument Mtn., 101; 8. Bishop Feehan, 97.5; 9. Beverly, 94; 10. Bromfield, 88.

MIAA Division 2 Championship

at Boston University

200 medley relay — 1. Duxbury, 1:49.55; 2. Wayland, 1:50.01; 3. Manchester Essex, 1:53.66; 4. Weston, 1:53.87; 5. Amherst-Pelham, 1:54.20.

Advertisement



200 freestyle — 1. Amanda Wager, Marblehead, 1:54.22; 2. Emily Appleton, Cohasset, 1:54.84; 3. Katheryn Milligan, Weston, 1:56.00; 4. Pari Ahmadi, Medfield, 1:57.00; 5. Julia Pak, Wayland, 1:58.00.

200 IM — 1. Casey Barrett, Longmeadow, 2:08.08; 2. Ava DeAngelis, Duxbury, 2:08.30; 3. Sophia Lumino, Bishop Fenwick, 2:10.01; 4. Gracie O'Connell, Matignon, 2:11.47; 5. Elizabeth Dokina, Swampscott, 2:12.83.

50 freestyle — 1. Michelle Grasberger, Ashland, 24.64; 2. Remmi Shaw, Wayland, 24.80; 3. Maddy Goggin, Longmeadow, 24.84; 4. Amelie Buchard, Sandwich, 24.97; 5. Jacqui Jordin, Nantucket, 24.98.

Diving — 1. Grace Magee, Norwell, 455.150 points; 2. Charlotte Martinkus, Weston, 452.400; 3. Emilia Schwallie, Weston, 429.000; 4. Erin Murphy, Duxbury, 424.450; 5. Katherine Nardone, Weston, 423.650.

100 butterfly — 1. Ava Yablonski, Dover-Sherborn, 57.39; 2. Ruby Gottlieb, Northampton, 57.87; 3. Gracie O'Connell, Matignon, 58.05; 4. Sarah Rice, Cohasset, 58.07; 5. Deanna Guo, Mystic Valley, 59.35.

100 freestyle — 1. Sophia Lumino, Bishop Fenwick, 53.34; 2. Julia Ali, Duxbury, 53.72; 3. Katheryn Milligan, Weston, 53.87; 4. Remmi Shaw, Wayland, 54.25; 5. Saige Harper, Easthampton, 54.40.

500 freestyle — 1. Emily Appleton, Cohasset, 5:01.53; 2. Pari Ahmadi, Medfield, 5:13.29; 3. Camille Martin, Hamilton-Wenham, 5:16.63; 4. Sophie Gerardi, Nantucket, 5:21.77; 5. Julia Pak, Wayland, 5:21.89.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Wayland, 1:40.00; 2. Weston, 1:41.00; 3. Duxbury, 1:42.00; 4. Mystic Valley, 1:43.21; 5. Longmeadow, 1:43.85.

100 backstroke — 1. Ava Yablonski, Dover-Sherborn, 55.96; 2. Shea Furse, Manchester Essex, 57.47; 3. Amelie Buchard, Sandwich, 58.78; 4. Casey Barrett, Longmeadow, 59.14; 5. Julia Ali, Duxbury, 59.16.

100 breaststroke — 1. Elizabeth Dokina, Swampscott, 1:04.56; 2. Amanda Wager, Marblehead, 1:04.58; 3. Ava DeAngelis, Duxbury, 1:04.60; 4. Jacqui Jordin, Nantucket, 1:06.46; 5. Jayla Pina, Seekonk, 1:06.53.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Duxbury, 3:39.58; 2. Wayland, 3:39.77; 2. Wayland, 3:39.77; 3. Longmeadow, 3:40.39; 4. Weston, 3:45.15; 5. Nantucket, 3:46.15.

Team results — 1. Wayland, 253.5; 2. Duxbury, 248; 3. Weston, 193.5; 4. Longmeadow, 136; 5. Cohasset, 129; 6. Nantucket, 121; 7. Manchester Essex, 109; 8. Hopkinton, 93; 9. Mystic Valley, 82; 10. Marblehead, 78.


Matt MacCormack can be reached at matthew.maccormack@globe.com.