fb-pixel Skip to main content
SATURDAY’S SCHOOL ROUNDUP

Lacrosse the clear winner at Boston-New York Harlem Lacrosse Showcase

Jabes Escalante (9) of the Boston-Harlem Lacrosse team takes control of the ball against the New York-Harlem team during the Harlem Lacrosse Showcase at TechBoston Academy Saturday afternoon in Dorchester.Matthew J. Lee/Globe Staff/Globe Staff

While the outcome fell in favor of the visitors, both branches of Harlem Lacrosse — Boston and New York — came away winners from Saturday’s exhibition at the third Harlem Lacrosse Showcase at TechBoston Academy.

Facing the original Harlem Lacrosse program (composed mostly of students from Frederick Douglass Academy in Harlem) in the first game between branches, Boston took a 13-10 lead deep into the fourth quarter, but eventually fell, 14-13, in a thrilling finish.

“Honestly, I love what our guys did today,” said Boston coach Rod Henriques, who grew up in East Boston and was one of the original participants of Metro Lacrosse.

Advertisement



The Harlem Lacrosse-Boston branch merged with Metro Lacrosse last summer to provide more opportunities for student-athletes from across the city to improve their performance on the field and in the classroom. Harlem Lacrosse currently operates 31 programs in five cities.

“Maybe four or five years back, we thought we could get the [Boston] program to the point where we’re playing a high level of lacrosse,” said Henriques, “But not like this.”

Henriques praised junior attack Stephen Gaskill, who netted a game-high six goals and nearly led Boston to the victory.

Kamar Jones (16) of the Boston-Harlem Lacrosse team makes an open-field move to evade a New York-Harlem defender in Saturday’s 14-13 setback to the visitors.Matthew J. Lee/Globe Staff/Globe Staff

Gaskill hails from Chelsea, but will re-classify for his junior year at Nobles & Greenough, leading a list of 10 players on the team who earned a partial or full scholarship to boarding schools next year.

“Stephen Gaskill wasn’t that guy three months ago,” said Henriques. “He wasn’t that guy two weeks ago. It’s great to see these kids improve weekly . . . [Lacrosse] creates another avenue for these kids. As more programs open, this is their path to college.”

Harlem Lacrosse-Boston currently operates in five middle schools, including TechBoston Academy. According to regional director Adrian Heneveld, the program will work in tandem with the MIAA to create an official high school lacrosse program at TechBoston beginning in 2020-21.

Advertisement



Jabes Escalante rears back and takes a shot on the New York-Harlem Lacrosse goaltender in Saturday’s showcase event at TechBoston. Matthew J. Lee/Globe Staff/Globe Staff

TechBoston would initially play as an independent, but the hope is for the game to grow to the point that the Boston City League can create a boys’ lacrosse division.

“At first, the goal was to get some lacrosse sticks in kids hands, have some fun, and give them the opportunity to play a new sport,” said Henriques. “Our goal, now that we’re competing, is to get film on these kids, make sure schools see it, and make sure these kids are recruiting for themselves.”

Between games during the Harlem Lacrosse Showcase, eager middle school participants took the field to show what they’ve learned. With the program receiving ample funding from the New Balance Foundation, the future appears bright for those youngsters willing to work hard in developing their skills on the lacrosse field.

“For me, personally, [lacrosse] has done a lot,” said Gaskill. “Lacrosse got me to where I am. It got me to the ISL. It’s given me a lot and I want to give it a lot as well.”

Boston-Harlem Lacrosse defenseman Richard McMahon puts stick pressure on a New York-Harlem Lacrosse player. Matthew J. Lee/Globe Staff/Globe Staff

Belmont Hill 10, Rivers 9 — Junior Dylan Brown (2 goals, 1 assist) delivered the winning goal in overtime to push Belmont Hill (11-1) past the Red Wings.

Bishop Fenwick 23, Boston Latin 9 — Nico Pasciuto scored six goals with three assists to pace the Crusaders (12-2) at Joe Moakley Park.

Coyle & Cassidy 13, New Bedford 2 — The Warriors (4-6) got three goals apiece from Sam Trojano and Shaun Galbato, while Miles Hannah struck a pair of tallies.

Advertisement



Hingham 9, Pinkerton (N.H.) 7 — George Egan stopped 17 shots and Will Kenney scored two goals to pace the third-ranked Harbormen (14-2).

Newton North 14, Wayland 4 — Hunter Adam and Jarred Perrin netted four goals apiece, Chris Claflin added three goals and three assists, and Chris Perri made 19 saves in a complete team effort for the Tigers (11-2).

Nobles 8, Tabor 5 — David Jacobs netted three goals to lead Nobles (8-6).

Peabody 14, Swampscott 4 — Junior Colby Therrien recorded three goals and a helper for the Tanners (7-6).

Southeastern 13, Greater New Bedford 7 — Sean Brennan posted seven goals and two assists in the victory for the Hawks (9-3), who qualified for the Division 2 South tournament for the second straight year.

St. Sebastian’s 8, Governor’s Academy 7 — Westwood native and Duke commit Mike Swirbalus buried the winner in overtime to preserve the Arrows (14-0) undefeated season.

Weston 13, Bromfield 8 — Christos Iatridis scored six goals to lead the Wildcats (8-2), who clinched a spot in the Division 3 Central/East sectional tournament.

Silver Lake 18, Bishop Stang 7 — The Lakers (9-3) qualified for the state tournament and Derek Weck became the winningest coach in program history.

Girls’ lacrosse

Belmont 13, Quincy 3 — Junior Caroline Findlay recorded her 200th career point for the Marauders (8-5) in the victory over the Presidents.

Framingham 10, Weymouth 8 — Tess Lawson scored six times, while Hannah Carroll recorded 12 saves for the Flyers.

Advertisement



Baseball

Austin Prep 2, Nashoba 1 — Cam Seguin struck out nine batters while allowing one run in a complete-game effort to help the Cougars (11-1) edge out the Chieftains.

Austin Prep 3, St. Mary’s 2 — Jake Elbeery’s walk-off single in the 15th inning delivered the victory for the Cougars (11-1) in a continuation of an April 10 game versus the Spartans.

Belmont Hill 10, Rivers 1 — Junior Ben Reyes scattered four hits and struck out eight to collect the win for Belmont Hill (10-5).

Cardinal Spellman 6, Bishop Fenwick 1 — Jack Grafton tossed a six-strikeout complete game allowing just one earned run for the Cardinals (3-7).

East Bridgewater 3, Bridgewater-Raynham 2 — Kevin Lindsay tossed 2⅔ scoreless innings of relief to pick up the win for the Vikings (11-2).

Hull 8, Atlantis Charter 5 — After an injury to the starting pitcher thrust him into the game, Frank Roosevelt struck out six batters and allowed one run in five innings of relief to pick up the win for the Pirates (6-8).

Matignon 13, Mystic Valley 3 — Sophomore Kevin McGuire powered the offense, going 4 for 5 with 5 RBIs and senior Matt Vettraino locked down on the hill, stirking out eight in a complete-game effort.

Nauset 18, Hingham 5 — Junior Christopher Beach was 4 for 4, which included a home run, to go along with 3 runs and 6 RBIs for Nauset (6-7). Max Christopher also had a home run in the win.

Advertisement



Nobles 11, Tabor 5 — Senior Jack Schwartz (4 for 4, 3 runs, 3 RBIs) pushed the offense for the Bulldogs (9-4, 7-4 Independent School League). On the hill, senior John Grady went six innings, striking out seven and giving up one earned run to earn the win.

North Quincy 4, OBryant 1 — Senior Brady McGuinness struck out 10 batters over six innings in the win for the Raiders.

Roxbury Latin 3, Lawrence Academy 0 — Junior Joey Ryan tossed eight scorless innings and senior captain Will Greer picked up the save for Roxbury Latin (12-1) in the nine-inning affair.

St. Mark’s 5, Milton Academy 1 — Wyatt Scotti got the start for the Lions allowing just one run over six innings while striking out seven.

Thayer 5, Brooks 2 — Junior Jack Thorbahn struck out nine in five scoreless innings to earn the win on the hill for the Tigers (12-6).

Milton 11, Boston Latin 10 — Freshman Charlie Walker (3 for 3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs) and junior Finn Doherty (1 for 2, 3 walks, 2 runs) commanded offensively for the Wildcats (8-5).

Phillips Andover 17, Deerfield 1 — Jack Penney (4 for 5) and Lucas Stowe (3 for 4) led the offensive onslaught for Phillips Andover (12-0).

Phillips Andover 17, Deerfield 2 — Phillips Andover (13-0) completed the sweep of the doubleheader behind three hits apiece from Jack Penney and Lucas Stowe.

Softball

Franklin 5, North Attleborough 2 — After junior Ashley Cangiano knocked a 2-run triple in the first inning to give the visiting Rocketeers a 2-0 lead, senior Jackie Cherry pitched six scoreless innings to secure the win for the Panthers (11-2, 10-1 Hockomock).

Franklin got on the board in the bottom of the first when junior Sarah Jackson hit a game-tying, 2-RBI double, and eventually pulled ahead in the bottom of the fifth on an RBI single from junior Maddy White. Kylie Bouzan also went 3 for 3 for the Panthers to best North Attleborough (9-4, 7-3 Hockomock).

Austin Prep 9, Matignon 1 — Serena Gilbride allowed just one hit over six innings to go along with six strikeouts for the 16th-ranked Cougars (11-2).

Dighton-Rehoboth 4, Norton 2 — Freshman Eliana Raposo hit a 2-run home run and picked up the win in the circle for the Falcons (10-4). Andria Braga and Sadie Pratt had back-to-back RBI singles in the victory.

Lowell 6, Central Catholic 0 — Giana LaCedra hurled a 10-strikeout three-hitter en route to her fifth consecutive shutout which set a new school record for the second-ranked Red Raiders (11-0).

Lynn Classical 7, Everett 3 — Rebecca Walker (2 for 3, 2 RBIs) and Maggie McHale (2 for 4, RBI) sparked the Rams (7-2) on offense.

Nobles 12, Tabor 11 — Calli Bianchi hit a walkoff, two-run single for Nobles (4-6).


To report scores, call 617-929-2860/3235 or email hssports@globe.com.