fb-pixel

After winning its first state title in 35 years last spring, the Brookline boys’ tennis team is in good position to avoid another lengthy drought. The Warriors (18-0) received the top seed in the MIAA Division 1 South bracket Friday.

Newton North (14-2) and Hingham (17-2), are the second and third seeds. Both schools lost to Brookline, 5-0, earlier this season.

Defending Division 1 North champion Lexington (19-1) is the top seed in the sectional for the second consecutive season and will once again be the favorite with second-seeded Andover (14-2) looking to challenge the Minutemen.

In Division 2, defending state champ Winchester enters the tournament as the No. 3 seed in the North. The Sachems (14-2) will go for their third state title in four years. Defending state finalist Duxbury (14-3) earned the No. 2 seed in the South.

Advertisement



A year after winning the Division 3 state title as the North’s No. 6 seed, Weston will look to pull off a similar feat this year as the Wildcats (10-5) are the No. 8 seed in the North. Defending Division 3 South champion Dover-Sherborn finished the regular season undefeated for the second straight season and are the No. 2 seed.

The tournament begins with preliminary and first-round play Monday with the sectional finals being played no later than June 14. The state finals will be June 18 and June 20 at St. John’s Shrewsbury.

MIAA boys’ tennis

DIVISION 1 NORTH

Seeds: 1. Lexington (19-1); 2. Andover (14-2); 3. Methuen (12-2); 4. Westford (13-3); 5. St. John’s Prep (13-6); 6. Acton-Boxborough (9-5); 7. Boston Latin Academy (10-6); 8. Malden (11-8); 9. Peabody (8-6); 10. Lincoln-Sudbury (8-7); 11. Lynn Classical (8-8).

Mon., June 3 — First round

Lynn Classical at Acton-Boxborough, 3:30; Peabody vs. Malden at Malden High School, Malden, 3:30.

Tue., June 4 — First round

Advertisement



Lincoln-Sudbury at Latin Academy, 3:30.

Tue., June 4 — Quarterfinals

St. John’s Prep at Westford, 3:30.

DIVISION 2 NORTH

Seeds: 1. Somerville (15-2); 2. Concord-Carlisle (14-2); 3. Winchester (14-2); 4. Wayland (13-2); 5. Marblehead (15-5); 6. Masconomet (9-4); 7. Reading (11-5); 8. North Andover (11-5); 9. Medford (11-5); 10. Belmont (11-5); 11. Burlington (12-6); 12. Central Catholic (10-5); 13. Arlington (12-8); 14. Tewksbury (8-7); 15. Melrose (9-8); 16. Wakefield (9-9).

Mon., June 3 — First round

Arlington at Wayland, 3:30; Belmont at Reading, 3:30; Burlington at Masconomet, 3:30; Central Catholic at Marblehead, 3:30; Melrose at Concord-Carlisle, 3:30; Tewksbury at Winchester, 3:30.

Tue., June 4 — First round

Medford at North Andover, 3:30; Wakefield at Somerville, 3:30.

DIVISION 3 NORTH

Seeds: 1. Austin Prep (18-1); 2. Hamilton-Wenham (14-2); 3. Bishop Fenwick (16-3); 4. Lynnfield (13-3); 5. Winthrop (13-3); 6. Amesbury (11-4); 7. Ipswich (11-5); 8. Weston (10-5); 9. Lowell Catholic (9-7); 10. North Reading (9-9); 11. St. Joseph’s Prep (8-8); 12. Arlington Catholic (7-7); 13. Wilmington (6-11).

DIVISION 3 NORTH

Mon., June 3 — First round

Arlington Catholic at Winthrop, 3:30; Lowell Catholic at Weston, 3:30; Saint Joseph Prep at Amesbury, 3:30.

Tue., June 4 — First round

North Reading at Ipswich, 3:30; Wilmington at Lynnfield, 3:30.

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

Seeds: 1. Brookline (18-0); 2. Hingham (17-2); 3. Newton North (14-2); 4. King Philip (17-3); 5. Sharon (15-3); 6. Plymouth North (15-3); 7. North Attleborough (14-4); 8. Mansfield (14-4); 9. Franklin (13-4); 10. BC High (12-4); 11. North Quincy (14-5); 12. Wellesley (13-6); 13. Needham (12-6); 14. Barnstable (10-8); 15. Taunton (12-10); 16. Silver Lake (9-8); 17. Bridgewater-Raynham (9-8); 18. Diman (6-6); 19. Durfee (9-11).

Advertisement



Mon., June 3 — Preliminary

Bridgewater-Raynham at Silver Lake, 4; Durfee at Barnstable, 4.

Tue., June 4 — First round

BC High at North Attleborough, 4; Franklin at Mansfield, 4; Needham at King Philip, 4; North Quincy at Plymouth North, 4; Wellesley at Sharon, 4.

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

Seeds: 1. Hopkinton (16-1); 2. Duxbury (14-3); 3. Nauset (13-3); 4. Medfield (12-4); 5. Hanover (12-5); 6. Walpole (11-5); 7. Dartmouth (13-6); 8. Scituate (12-6); 9. Dighton-Rehoboth (10-6); 10. Foxborough (10-6); 11. Sandwich (7-5); 12. Milton (9-8); 13. Plymouth South (10-10); 14. Ashland (7-7); 15. Holliston (7-7); 16. Bishop Feehan (7-13); 17. Catholic Memorial (4-12).

Mon., June 3 — Preliminary

Catholic Memorial at Bishop Feehan, 4.

Tue., June 4 — First round

Ashland at Nauset, 4; Foxborough at Dartmouth, 4; Milton at Hanover, 4; Sandwich at Walpole, 4.

Wed., June 5 — First round

Plymouth South at Medfield, 3; Dighton-Rehoboth at Scituate, 4; Holliston at Duxbury, 4.

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

Seeds: 1. Dover-Sherborn (16-0); 2. Martha’s Vineyard (16-0); 3. Old Rochester (16-1); 4. West Bridgewater (15-1); 5. Apponequet (16-2);6. Cohasset (14-2); 7. Sturgis West (14-2); 8. Rockland (12-4); 9. Bishop Connolly (6-2); 10. Maimonides (6-2); 11. Bishop Stang (11-4); 12. Monomoy (11-7); 13. Seekonk (8-6);14. Nantucket (8-6); 15. Westport (9-7); 16. St. John Paul II (10-8); 17. Fairhaven (11-7); 18. Norwell (8-7); 19. Bourne (9-9); 20. Middleboro (8-8).

Advertisement



Mon., June 3 — Preliminary

Bourne at Nantucket, 3:05; Middleborough at Seekonk, 4; Norwell at Westport, 4.

Tue., June 4 — Preliminary

St. John Paul II at Fairhaven, 4.

Mon., June 3 — First round

Bishop Connolly at Rockland, 4; Maimonides at Sturgis East/Sturgis West, 4.

Tue., June 4 — First round

Bishop Stang at Cohasset, 4; Monomoy at Apponequet, 4.


Peter Santo can be reached at peter.santo@globe.com.