scorecardresearch
MIAA GIRLS’ TENNIS TOURNAMENT

MIAA girls’ tennis tournament seedings announced

Martha’s Vineyard and Manchester Essex enter the MIAA girls’ tennis tournament undefeated after each team won the state title in its respective divisions last spring. But neither team earned the No. 1 seed in their section this year.

The Vineyarders (16-0) earned the No. 3 seed in Division 2 South while the Hornets (14-0) were named the second seed in Division 3 North after the tournament pairings were released Friday. Weston (19-0) is the top seed in the Division 3 North bracket while Scituate (19-0) and Old Rochester (18-0) were seeded ahead of Martha’s Vineyard.

Sharon (18-0) and Wellesley (16-0) also finished the regular season without a loss and are the top two seeds in Division 1 South. Ten teams enter the tournament unbeaten.

Advertisement



Defending Division 2 state finalist Winchester (16-1) is in good position to make another run as the top seed in Division 2 North. Defending Division 1 state champion Acton-Boxborough (11-3) is the No. 5 seed in Division 1 North.

The tournament begins with preliminary and first-round play Sunday with the sectional finals being played no later than June 14. The state semifinals will be played June 17 with the finals taking place June 18 and June 19 at St. John’s Shrewsbury.

MIAA girls’ tennis

DIVISION 1 NORTH

Seeds: 1. Andover (17-1); 2. Lexington (16-2); 3. Boston Latin School (12-3); 4. Chelmsford (11-3); 5. Acton-Boxborough (11-3); 6. Lincoln Sudbury (9-5); 7. Revere (9-7); 8. Malden (9-9); 9. N. Andover (9-9); 10. Methuen (8-8).

DIVISION 1 NORTH

Mon., June 3 — First round

Methuen at Revere, 3:30.

Tue., June 4 — First round

North Andover at Malden, 3:30.

Mon., June 3 — Quarterfinals

Acton-Boxborough at Chelmsford, 3:30; Lincoln-Sudbury at Boston Latin, 3:30.

DIVISION 2 NORTH

Seeds: 1. Winchester (16-1); 2. Lynn Classical (16-1); 3. Marblehead (18-2); 4. Boston Latin Academy (11-3); 5. Beverly (14-4); 6. Tewksbury (12-4); 7. Newburyport (12-4); 8. Burlington (12-5); 9. Concord-Carlisle (9-4); 10. Wilmington (11-5); 11. Somerville (13-6); 12. Central Catholic (8-5); 13. Reading (9-7); 14. Arlington (10-9); 15. Belmont (9-9); 16. Danvers (9-9); 17. Masconomet (7-7).

Advertisement



Mon., June 3 — Preliminary

Masconomet at Danvers, 4.

Sun., June 2 — First round

Somerville at Tewksbury, 2.

Mon., June 3 — First round

Belmont at Lynn Classical, 3:30; Central Catholic at Beverly, 3:30; Concord-Carlisle at Burlington, 3:30; Reading at Latin Academy, 3:30; Wilmington at Newburyport, 3:30.

Tue., June 4 — First round

Arlington at Marblehead, 3:30.

DIVISION 3 NORTH

Seeds: 1. Weston (19-0); 2. Manchester Essex (14-0); 3. Austin Prep (16-2); 4. Bishop Fenwick (14-3); 5. Lynnfield (13-3); 6. Swampscott (13-5); 7. Amesbury (12-6); 8. North Reading (13-7); 9. Lowell Catholic (8-6); 10. St. Joseph Prep (9-7); 11. Academy of Notre Dame (10-8); 12. Pentucket (7-6).

DIVISION 3 NORTH

Sun., June 2 — First round

Saint Joseph Prep at Amesbury, 2; Lowell Catholic at North Reading, 5.

Mon., June 3 — First round

Notre Dame (Tyngsborough) at Swampscott, 3:30; Pentucket at Lynnfield, 3:30.

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

Seeds: 1. Sharon (18-0); 2. Wellesley (16-0); 3. Hingham (18-2); 4. Hopkinton (15-2);

5. King Philip (16-3); 6. Taunton (17-5); 7. Newton North (12-4); North Quincy (14-5); 9. Barnstable (13-5); 10. Weymouth (13-5); 11. Needham (12-6); 12. Silver Lake (11-6); 13. Bridgewater-Raynham (9-6); 14. Brookline (9-7); 15. Whitman-Hanson (10-10); 16. Mansfield (9-9); 17. Natick (8-8); 18. Bishop Feehan (7-10); 19. Durfee (8-12).

Advertisement



Sun., June 2 — Preliminary

Durfee at Brookline, 3.

Mon., June 3 — Preliminary

Bishop Feehan at Whitman-Hanson, 4; Natick at Mansfield, 4.

Mon., June 3 — First round

Silver Lake at King Philip, 4; Weymouth at Newton North, 4.

Tue., June 4 — First round

Barnstable at North Quincy, 4; Bridgewater-Raynham at Hopkinton, 4; Needham at Taunton, 4.

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

Seeds: 1. Scituate (19-0); 2. Old Rochester (18-0); 3. Martha’s Vineyard (16-0); 4. Dover-Sherborn (14-1); 5. Foxborough (16-2); 6. Norwell (13-2); . Duxbury (14-3); 8. Dartmouth (14-4); Nauset (12-4); 10. Canton (12-4); 11. Dennis-Yarmouth (12-4); 12. Holliston (10-4); 13. Somerset-Berkley (11-5); 14. Apponequet (11-6); 15. Westwood (9-5); 16. Medfield (10-6); 17. Monomoy (11-7); 18. Plymouth South (11-9); 19. Norton (10-9);20. Middleboro (8-8).

Sun., June 2 — Preliminary

Norton at Apponequet, 3.

Mon., June 3 — Preliminary

Middleborough at Somerset Berkley, 4; Monomoy at Medfield, 4; Plymouth South at Westwood, 4.

Tue., June 4 — First round

Canton at Duxbury, 4; Holliston at Foxborough, 4; Nauset at Dartmouth, 4.

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

Seeds: 1. Ursuline (14-0); 2. Sacred Heart (13-1); 3. Wareham (17-2); 4. Sturgis West (14-2); 5. Rockland (14-3); 6. Cohasset (13-3); 7. Westport (12-4); 8. Randolph (13-5); 9. Bishop Stang (11-7); 10. Sandwich (8-6); 11. West Bridgewater (9-7); 12. Saint John Paul II (9-7); 13. Seekonk (5-9).

Mon., June 3 — First round

West Bridgewater at Cohasset, 4.

Tue., June 4 — First round

Bishop Stang at Randolph, 4; St. John Paul II at Rockland, 4; Sandwich at Westport, 4; Seekonk at Sturgis East/Sturgis West, 4.

Advertisement




Peter Santo can be reached at peter.santo@globe.com.