fb-pixel

WESTFIELD — Anna Jordahl-Henry submitted a tour de force performance for the Wellesley girls’ track and field team as the senior set a meet record with her victory in the 200 meter dash in 24.31 seconds, won the high jump with a leap of 5 feet 8 inches. Jordahl-Henry, as a result, helped the Wellesley girls’ track and field team claim its fourth consecutive championship at the MIAA All-State track and field championship Saturday night at Westfield State.

Jordahl-Henry broke the previous meet record in the 200 set by Barnstable’s Amanda Henson in 2013 by building a strong lead in the first 100 and cruising to victory.

Advertisement



“I’m not used to [breaking away from opponents] all the time, sometimes at tough meets there are girls right next to me, but it’s definitely an amazing feeling,” said Jordahl-Henry, who will attend Barnard College and run track for Columbia University. “Sometimes I try to convince myself [opponents] are right behind me so I don’t slow down. If I know I’m ahead, I tend to think that it’s safe for me to relax.”

Framingham sophomore Sophie Albright matched Jordahl-Henry’s winning height in the high jump, but had more missed attempts than Jordahl-Henry, who did not fault.

“I’ve been jumping 5-8 for about two years, but I’ve been really nervous coming into this All-State because I hadn’t jumped 5-8 until my last D1 meet,” Jordahl-Henry said. “I knew I needed to jump really well and I had the support of my high jump friends — we’re kind of a family over there — so it was really amazing.”

Wellesley, as a result, overtook Natick in the last event to claim victory. The Raiders’ 4x800 team earned four points with their effort, enabling Wellesley to outscore Natick, 38-35.

“Yeah, this is a special group,” said Wellesley head coach John Griffith “They’ve put in the work and got the results. We really came together as a unit today and got the results.”

Advertisement



In other events, Natick senior Grace Connolly pulled away from the field in the 2-mile run, missing the meet record by mere seconds in 10 minutes 34.12 seconds.

“The record was definitely in my mind, that’s what I wanted to come in doing,” said Connolly. “After the first mile, I knew I took it out a little too hard for today. I knew it was gonna be little bit slower, but I wanted to finish and appreciate my last all-state meet.”

GIRLS

MIAA All-State Championship

at Westfield State University

100m — 1. Caroline Schissel, Amesbury, 0:11.93; 2. Monique Malcolm, Nauset, 0:12.27; 3. Grace Poku, Framingham, 0:12.34; 4. Mia Dansby, Brockton, 0:12.35; 5. Kyla Hill, Springfield Central, 0:12.37.

100m hurdles — 1. Katharine Duren, Central Catholic, 0:14.33; 2. Jada Johnson, Sharon, 0:14.45; 3. Jayla Kitchings, Haverhill, 0:14.83; 4. Katelyn Gorgenyi, North Reading, 0:14.91; 5. Jamie Chamberlain, Brookline, 0:15.09.

200m — 1. Anna Jordahl-Henry, Wellesley, 0:24.31; 2. Jayda Dillon, Milton, 0:25.16; 3. Kerry O'Connor, Milford, 0:25.27; 4. Jordan Lamarre, Lowell, 0:25.31; 5. Mia Dansby, Brockton, 0:25.48.

400m — 1. India Ingemi, Beverly, 0:56.27; 2. Abby Comella, Wellesley, 0:57.35; 3. Elise O'Leary, Milton, 0:57.99; 4. Jules Hogan, Advanced Math and Science, 0:58.44; 5. Meg Hughes, Old Rochester, 0:58.8.

400m hurdles — 1. Meg Hughes, Old Rochester, 1:01.7; 2. Mackenzie Condon, Martha’s Vineyard, 1:02.57; 3. Chelsea Lynch, Amesbury, 1:03.31; 4. Anjoli Mathew, Brookline, 1:04.63; 5. Alexandra Gonet, Pope Francis, 1:05.25.

Advertisement



800m — 1. Maddie Albert, Mt. Greylock, 2:19.14; 2. Julie Tassinari, Boston Latin, 2:20.09; 3. Jocelyn Rondeau, South Hadley, 2:20.76; 4. Izzy Nobili, Nauset, 2:21.61; 5. Delani Dorsey, Haverhill, 2:22.95.

Mile — 1. Lucy Jenks, Newton South, 4:55.16; 2. Tessa McClain, Bromfield, 5:00.1; 3. Sarah Roffman, Littleton, 5:00.72; 4. Schuyler Gooley, Hopkinton, 5:02.41; 5. Emma Kerimo, Concord-Carlisle, 5:02.58.

2-mile — 1. Grace Connolly, Natick, 10:34.12; 2. Sophia Jacobs-Townsley, Amherst-Pelham, 10:51.68; 3. Emily Boutin, Pope Francis, 11:08.06; 4. Rebekah James, Shepherd Hill, 11:11.64; 5. Kate Connolly, Natick, 11:11.64.

4 x 100 — 1. Lowell, 0:49.54; 2. North Attleborough, 0:48.73; 3. Wellesley, 0:49.16; 4. North Andover, 0:49.41; 5. Hopkinton, 0:49.79.

4 x 400 — 1. Shepherd Hill, 3:57.73; 2. Natick, 3:58.55; 3. Brookline, 3:59.77; 4. Peabody, 4:00.27; 5. Wellesley 4:00.37.

4 x 800 — 1. Boston Latin, 9:23.66; 2. Walpole, 9:25.23; 3. Littleton, 9:26.26; 4. North Andover, 9:27.30; 5. Concord-Carlisle, 9:29:32.

High jump — 1. Anna Jordahl-Henry, Wellesley, 5 feet 8 inches; 2. Sophie Albright, Framingham, 5-8; 3. Jada Johnson, Sharon, 5-6; 4. Olivia Featherston, Wakefield, 5-6; 5. Sarah Lavery, North Andover, 5-4.

Long jump — 1. Jada Johnson, Sharon, 19 feet 3.5 inches; 2. Madison Ross, Mt. Greylock, 18-9.25; 3. Brooklyn Manna, Woburn, 18-9; 4. Stephanie Simon, Chelsea, 18-8.5; 5. Jamie Chamberlain, Brookline, 18-5.5.

Pole vault — 1. Sarah Firth, Belmont, 11 feet 6 inches; 2. Haley Lightbody, Reading, 11-0; 3. Emily Hickey, Austin Prep, 11-0; 4. Isabella Parrett, North Reading, 11-0; 5. Madeline O'Connell, Lincoln-Sudbury, 10-6.

Advertisement



Triple jump — 1. Stephanie Simon, Chelsea, 38 feet 7.25 inches; 2. Sophie Wright, Cambridge, 38-6.75; 3. Ali Grasso, North Reading, 38-0.75; 4. Brooklyn Manna, Woburn, 37-10; 5. Lily Wetherbee, North Attleborough, 37-8.

Shot put — 1. Cammy Garabian, Seekonk, 45 feet 1 inches; 2. Tiana Bazie, Dennis-Yarmouth, 39-8.5; 3. Abby Chorches, Falmouth, 39-8.25; 4. Morgan Collins, Hudson, 38-0.75; 5. Teya Drumm, Burke, 37-11.25.

Discus — 1. Tiana Bazie, Dennis-Yarmouth, 130 feet 3 inches; 2. Cammy Garabian, Seekonk, 123-8; 3. Morgan Collins, Hudson, 121-8; 4. Isabella Bergloff, Holliston, 120-10; 5. Kassidy Gallagher, Natick, 116-9.

Javelin — 1. Kaiya Saunders, Doherty, 122 feet 10 inches; 2. Hannah McEntee, Taunton, 121-2; 3. Kassidy Gallagher, Natick, 120-3; 4. Martina Nkwantah, North Middlesex, 118-8; 5. Celia Capone, Reading, 118-8.

Pentathlon — 1. Mackenzie Condon, Martha’s Vineyard, 3201 points; 2. Alexandra Gonet, Pope Francis, 3032; 3. Madison Witt, Wachusett, 3009; 4. Emma Phelps, Westborough, 3001; 5. Lindsay Marjanski, South Hadley, 3001.

Team results — 1. Wellesley, 38; 2. Natick, 35; 3. Sharon, 27; 4. Brookline, 22; 5. Shepherd Hill, 21; 6. Martha’s Vineyard, 21; 7. Amesbury, 19; 8. North Attleborough, 18; 9. Pope Francis, 18; 10. Dennis-Yarmouth, 18; 11. Seekonk, 18.


Cam Kerry can be reached at cameron.kerry@globe.com.