fb-pixel

The MIAA Division 1, 2, and 3 boys’ lacrosse state finals scheduled for Thursday at Nickerson Field were postponed to different sites Friday because of weather concerns.

Grafton and Dover-Sherborn will vie for the D3 state title at 3 p.m. at Babson College. The D1 girls’ lacrosse state final between Longmeadow and Notre Dame Academy (Hingham) will follow at 5 p.m. and the D2 girls’ lacrosse final between Cohasset and Manchester-Essex will start at 7 p.m.

The D2 boys’ lacrosse state final between Medfield and Winchester will be played at 1 p.m. Friday at the Boston Cannons’ refurbished Veterans Memorial Stadium in Quincy, followed by the D1 boys’ lacrosse final between Hingham and Lincoln-Sudbury at 4 p.m.

Advertisement



In past years, the championships for both boys’ and girls’ lacrosse were played at Nickerson Field on a Saturday, but the MIAA was unable to secure the site on Boston University’s campus for this Saturday.

The state finals schedule:

Baseball

Saturday at LeLacheur Park, Lowell

■  Division 1 state final: Shrewsbury vs. Taunton, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday at Alumni Field, Lowell

■  Division 2 state final: Hopkinton vs. St. Mary’s of Lynn, 12 p.m.

Saturday at LeLacheur Park, Lowell

■  Division 4 state final: Manchester Essex vs. Tahanto, 12 p.m.

Girls’ softball

Saturday at Worcester State

■  Division 1 final: Methuen vs. Wachusett, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday at Worcester State

■  Division 2 final: Gloucester vs. Hudson, 7 p.m.

Saturday at Worcester State

 Division 3 final: Austin Prep vs. Turners Falls, 2 p.m.

Boys’ lacrosse

Friday at Veterans Memorial Stadium, Quincy

Division 1 final: Hingham vs. Lincoln-Sudbury, 4 p.m.

Division 2 final: Winchester vs. Medfield, 1 p.m.

Friday at Babson College

Division 3 final: Grafton vs. Dover-Sherborn, 3 p.m.

Girls’ lacrosse

Friday at Babson College, Wellesley

Division 1 final: Longmeadow vs. Notre Dame Academy (Hingham), 5 p.m.

Division 2 final: Manchester Essex vs. Cohasset, 7 p.m.

Advertisement



Rugby

Saturday at Curry College, Milton

Boys’ Division 1 final: Belmont vs. St. John’s Prep, 4 p.m.

Saturday at Curry College, Milton

Boys’ Division 2 final: Milton vs. Cambridge Rindge & Latin, 12 p.m.

Saturday at Curry College, Milton

Girls’ Division 1 final: Lincoln-Sudbury vs. Belmont, 2 p.m.


Nate Weitzer can be reached at nweitzer7@gmail.com