fb-pixel

The MIAA state championships for fall sports will take place throughout November across the Bay State. State champions have already been crowned in golf, field hockey, swimming, cross country, and volleyball and the state semifinals for boys’ and girls’ soccer will be played this week.

Here are the upcoming schedules for the 2019 fall state championships in boys’ and girls’ soccer with links to results from

Boys’ soccer

Division 1 state semifinals

Tuesday — Longmeadow vs. Leominster (at Springfield Central, 7 p.m.)

Wednesday — Lincoln-Sudbury vs. Needham (at Norwell High, 7 p.m.)

Division 2 state final

Saturday — Milford vs. Winchester (Worcester State or Foley Stadium)

Advertisement



Division 3 state semifinals

Tuesday — Bedford vs. Medway (at Manning Field, Lynn, 7 p.m.)

Tuesday — Blackstone Valley Tech vs. Belchertown (at Grafton High, 7 p.m.)

Division 4 state semifinals

Tuesday — Bromfield vs. Lenox (Marlborough High, 7 p.m.)

Wednesday — Burke vs. Cohasset (at Manning Field, Lynn, 7 p.m.)

■  Divisions 1-4 state finals

Saturday, Nov. 23 at Worcester State University and Foley Stadium, Worcester

Girls’ soccer

Division 1 state semifinals

Tuesday — Algonquin vs. Westfield (at Springfield Central, 5 p.m.)

Wednesday — Brookline vs. Bishop Feehan (at Norwell High, 5 p.m.)

Division 2 state final

Saturday — Winchester vs. Holliston (Worcester State or Foley Stadium)

Division 3 state semifinals

Tuesday — Stoneham vs. Dover-Sherborn (at Manning Field, Lynn, 5 p.m.)

Tuesday — Holy Name vs. South Hadley (at Grafton High, 5 p.m.)

Division 4 state semifinals

Tuesday— Millbury vs. Lenox (at Marlborough High, 5 p.m.)

Wednesday — Amesbury vs. Millis (Manning Field, Lynn, 5 p.m.)

■  Divisions 1-4 state finals

Saturday, Nov. 23 at Worcester State University and Foley Stadium, Worcester

Girls’ volleyball

Division 1 state final: Needham 3, Winchester 1

Division 2 state final: Canton 3, Danvers 2

Division 3 state final: Frontier 3, Rockland 2

Advertisement



Field hockey

Division 1 state final: Somerset Berkley 4, Longmeadow 1

Division 2 state final: Dover-Sherborn 4, Hopedale 1

Boys’ and girls’ cross country

Division 1 boys: St. John’s Prep (136)

Division 2 boys: Martha’s Vineyard (148)

Division 1 girls: Concord-Carlisle (77)

Division 2 girls: Lenox (98)

Girls’ swimming

■  Division 1 state final: Andover rules again

■  Division 2 state final: Wellesley takes 2

Golf

■ Division 1 team final: Lincoln-Sudbury (300)

■  Division 1 individual final: Weston Jones, Lincoln-Sudbury (70)

■  Division 2 team final: Winchester (313)

■  Division 2 individual final: Trevor Lopez, Winchester (71)

■  Division 3 team final: St. Mary’s (315)

■  Division 3 individual final: Cooper Evans, Dover-Sherborn (71)


Nate Weitzer can be reached at nathaniel.weitzer@globe.com