fb-pixel

The Wellesley girls started Sunday’s MIAA South Swimming & Diving Championships at Boston University with a runner-up finish to Ursuline in the 200-yard medley relay.

After the second event of the afternoon, the 200 freestyle, in which the Raiders placed swimmers in the fifth, sixth, and ninth spots, the two-time defending champions never trailed again.

Wellesley piled up 386.5 points to outdistance Bay State Conference rivals Needham (331.5) and Framingham (250) for the South sectional title.

The Raiders had just one individual champion, freshman Naomi Boegholm in the 200 individual medley (2:09.46), but soared with their depth, racking up 33 top-16 finishes.

Advertisement



“I never believe it until the scores are read,” said Wellesley coach Jen Dutton. “That first relay that we placed second in was actually a school record, so it just made me think ‘Ursuline’s really strong, that’s a little worrisome.’

“We had so many best times for our girls today, it was just so contagious and fun.”

Marshfield senior Riley Moeykens won the 500 free (5:09.04) and the 100 backstroke (57.29 seconds), setting a meet record in the latter event. Needham junior Zoei Howard took first place in the 50- (24.26 seconds) and 100-yard freestyle (52.68 seconds), propelling the Rockets to the runner-up finish.

Walpole sophomore Amanda Melish, here on the 1-meter board, submitted a dominant performance in winnning the girls’ diving competition by a 107.50-point margin.
Walpole sophomore Amanda Melish, here on the 1-meter board, submitted a dominant performance in winnning the girls’ diving competition by a 107.50-point margin.Matthew J. Lee/Globe Staff/Globe Staff

Walpole sophomore Amanda Melish dominated the diving competition, scoring 524.15 points to win by a commanding margin of 107.50 points. Two weeks ago, she was on crutches with a severely sprained ankle that sidelined her for a month and a half.

“It was really mind over matter,” said Melish. “I just had to mentally get right back into it and tell myself I can still do this.”

Milton senior Emily Dobrindt, the top seed in the 100 butterfly, finished runner-up to Ursuline’s Madelyn Smith in a scorching heat during which the top two were clocked in less than a minute: Smith in 57.99 seconds and Dobrindt 58.29.
Milton senior Emily Dobrindt, the top seed in the 100 butterfly, finished runner-up to Ursuline’s Madelyn Smith in a scorching heat during which the top two were clocked in less than a minute: Smith in 57.99 seconds and Dobrindt 58.29.Matthew J. Lee/Globe Staff/Globe Staff

In the boys’ competition, Braintree finished the first event in last place. Thanks to a third, fourth, and fifth in the 200 freestyle, the Wamps took the team lead and never relinquished it, despite Walpole’s best effort.

Advertisement



Braintree narrowly edged Walpole, 321-318, thanks to a runner-up finish in the 400 free relay.

“We had some serious competition with Walpole throughout the whole season, so our guys know to not get too comfortable with a lead,” said Braintree coach Jen Keane. “They want it just as bad as I do. They’re great competition and I don’t think we’d be as good swimmers if we didn’t have them pushing us all season.”

Walpole senior Michael Rose was one of two double-winners for the boys, taking first in the 50 freestyle (22.93) and the 100 butterfly (58.54, a meet record). Milton’s Joe Pezzini took first in the 200 medley (2:06.63) and the 100 breaststroke (1:01.89, a meet record), also qualifying for next week’s state meet at MIT.

MIAA North/South swim championship results

NORTH GIRLS

50 freestyle — 1. Michaela Chokureva, Andover, 0:23.49; 2. Anna Boemer, Reading, 0:24.25; 3. Laura Latham, Chelmsford, 0:24.43; 4. Carli Quinlan, Haverhill, 0:25.18.

100 freestyle — 1. Molly Hamlin, Reading, 0:50.49; 2. Michaela Chokureva, Andover, 0:50.78; 3. Anna Zaniolo, Lexington, 0:54.61; 4. Emily Chen, Andover, 0:55.57.

100 backstroke — 1. Malia Amuan, North Andover, 0:56.14; 2. Kerrigan Hemp, Central Catholic, 0:56.32; 3. Emily Ma, Andover, 0:58.21; 4. Kaitlin Patt, Wakefield, 1:00.11.

100 breaststoke — 1. Diya Ackerman-Valla, North Andover, 1:07.05; 2. Nina Robbe, Acton-Boxborough, 1:07.98; 3. Polina Malinovskaya, Andover, 1:08.11; 4. Sara Mei, Lexington, 1:10.23.

100 butterfly — 1. Malia Amuan, North Andover, 0:56.24; 2. Kerrigan Hemp, Central Catholic, 0:56.85; 3. Anna Boemer, Reading, 0:57.14; 4. Laura Latham, Chelmsford, 0:58.15.

Advertisement



200 freestyle — 1. Molly Hamlin, Reading, 1:51.61; 2. Maddy Marcella, Central Catholic, 1:56.01; 3. Isabel McGovern, Lexington, 1:56.17; 4. Charlotte Moulson, Andover, 1:56.4.

200 individual medley — 1. Emily Clements, Andover, 2:04.38; 2. Emily Ma, Andover, 2:08.56; 3. Polina Malinovskaya, Andover, 2:11.91; 4. Hannah Guay, Wakefield, 2:17.79.

500 freestyle — 1. Emily Clements, Andover, 5:03.18; 2. Charlotte Moulson, Andover, 5:09.6; 3. Eliza Williams, Andover, 5:11.96; 4. Maddy Marcella, Central Catholic, 5:13.76.

1-meter diving — 1. Tabitha Chen-Fiske, Winchester, 517.100 points; 2. Donna Zhang, Winchester, 491.200; 3. Marina Cataldo, Belmont, 447.900; 4. Cailey Simard, Haverhill, 427.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Andover, 1:38.84; 2. Lexington, 1:42.71; 3. Central Catholic, 1:44.71; 4. Winchester, 1:44.65.

200 medley relay — 1. North Andover, 1:50.33; 2. Reading, 1:52.21; 3. Central Catholic, 1:51.75; 4. Acton-Boxborough, 1:51.81.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Andover, 3:36.17; 2. Reading, 3:39.96; 3. Central Catholic, 3:43.9; 4. Lexington, 3:45.15.

Team results — 1. Andover, 463; 2. Central Catholic, 254; 3. Reading, 239; 4. Lexington, 196; 5. Acton-Boxborough, 178.

NORTH BOYS

50 freestyle — 1. Christian Soriano, Dracut, 0:24.74; 2. Christian Belden, Billerica, 0:26.32; 3. Kyle Valade, Dracut, 0:26.4; 4. Joseph Jin, Billerica, 0:27.21.

100 freestyle — 1. Aleksey Guilmain, Stoneham, 0:58.5; 2. Christian Belden, Billerica, 0:59.26.

100 breaststoke — 1. Aleksey Guilmain, Stoneham, 1:13.77; 2. Joseph Jin, Billerica, .

100 butterfly — 1. Rory Walsh, Billerica, 1:06.3.

200 freestyle — 1. Matthew St. John, Billerica, 1:56.42; 2. Christian Soriano, Dracut, 2:04.69.

Advertisement



200 individual medley— 1. Craig Fiorino, Billerica, 2:20.41.

500 freestyle — 1. Matthew St. John, Billerica, 5:25.19; 2. Craig Fiorino, Billerica, 5:31.34.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Billerica, 1:49.8; 2. Stoneham, 1:54.97; 3. Methuen, 1:55.65.

200 medley relay — 1. Billerica, 1:59.37; 2. Stoneham, 2:08.78.

1-meter diving — 1. Lexander Flores, Methuen, 377.250 points; 2. Caleb Canavan, Methuen, 366.250; 3. Jan Polanco, Methuen, 298.800.

Team results — 1. Billerica 226; 2. Stoneham, 108; 3. Methuen, 99; 4. Dracut, 53.

SOUTH GIRLS

50 freestyle — 1. Zoei Howard, Needham, 0:24.26; 2. Nellie Thompson, Wellesley, 0:24.91; 3. Anna Glass, Ursuline, 0:25.03; 4. Keleyia Rochelle, Wellesley, 0:25.1.

100 freestyle — 1. Zoei Howard, Needham, 0:52.68; 2. Nellie Thompson, Wellesley, 0:54.01; 3. Anna Glass, Ursuline, 0:54.69; 4. Keleyia Rochelle, Wellesley, 0:54.74.

100 backstroke — 1. Riley Moeykens, Marshfield, 0:57.29; 2. Caleigh Wukitch, Ursuline, 0:58.46; 3. Naomi Boegholm, Wellesley, 0:58.74; 4. Amalia Halpin, Milton, 1:01.6.

100 breaststoke — 1. Hannah Lee, Brookline, 1:06.31; 2. Laura Dube, Framingham, 1:07.23; 3. Isabella Lombard, Ursuline, 1:10.24; 4. Meredith Flint, Newton North, 1:10.5.

100 butterfly — 1. Madelyn Smith, Ursuline, 0:57.99; 2. Emily Dobrindt, Milton, 0:58.29; 3. Katy Dunbar, Needham, 1:00.17; 4. Gracie Meisner, Wellesley, 0:01.

200 freestyle — 1. Claire Tzouros, Needham, 1:57.03; 2. Honour Dufresne, Newton North, 1:57.05; 3. Marlena Reinhard, Notre Dame (Hingham), 1:57.99; 4. Rose Gillooly, Milton, 1:59.32.

200 individual medley — 1. Naomi Boegholm, Wellesley, 2:09.46; 2. Laura Dube, Framingham, 2:11.66; 3. Emmy Higgins, Needham, 2:15.07; 4. Madison Crummey, Milton, 2:16.22.

500 freestyle — 1. Riley Moeykens, Marshfield, 5:09.04; 2. Marlena Reinhard, Notre Dame (Hingham), 5:13.71; 3. Honour Dufresne, Newton North, 5:16.16; 4. Emily Dobrindt, Milton, 5:22.28.

Advertisement



1-meter diving — 1. Amanda Melish, Walpole, 524.150 points; 2. Elinor Wilson, Needham, 416.650; 3. Sara Anastasi, Framingham, 391.200; 4. Alex Gay, Notre Dame (Hingham), 382.550.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Wellesley, 1:40.11; 2. Brookline, 1:42.07; 3. Framingham, 1:43.11.

200 medley relay — 1. Ursuline, 1:50.68; 2. Wellesley, 1:50.71; 3. Needham, 1:52.55.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Wellesley, 3:37.1; 2. Needham, 3:39.21; 3. Ursuline, 3:40.25.

Team results — 1. Wellesley, 386.5; 2. Needham, 331.5; 3. Framingham, 250; 4. Newton North, 228; 5. Ursuline, 227.

SOUTH BOYS

50 freestyle — 1. Michael Rose, Walpole, 0:22.93; 2. Kevin Moriarty, Braintree, 0:24.3; 3. Matthew Samargedlis, Walpole, 0:24.65; 4. Kenneth Cheung, Braintree, 0:24.76.

100 freestyle — 1. Andrew Tran, Milton, 0:53.08; 2. Matthew Samargedlis, Walpole, 0:54.88; 3. Sebastian Yunger, Milton, 0:56.06; 4. Matheus Coutinho, Weymouth, 0:56.74.

100 backstroke — 1. Andrew Tran, Milton, 0:59.25; 2. Casey Laliberte, Walpole, 1:03.44.

100 breaststoke — 1. Joe Pezzini, Milton, 1:01.89; 2. Bryce Hunt, Marshfield, 1:02.16; 3. Christian Bartkiewicz, Milton, 1:09.11; 4. Liam McDonald, Weymouth, 1:13.63.

100 butterfly — 1. Michael Rose, Walpole, 0:58.54; 2. Kevin Moriarty, Braintree, 1:00.37; 3. Kenneth Cheung, Braintree, 1:00.61; 4. Randy Nguy, Weymouth, 1:02.06.

200 freestyle — 1. Nathan Moeykens, Marshfield, 1:56.72; 2. Andrew Hendricks, Walpole, 2:06.13; 3. Nikhil Tirupithigari, Braintree, 2:07.22; 4. Ethan Huang, Braintree, 2:08.27.

200 individual medley — 1. Joe Pezzini, Milton, 2:06.63; 2. Bryce Hunt, Marshfield, 2:15.48; 3. Christian Bartkiewicz, Milton, 2:17.27; 4. Deven Karr, Braintree, 2:32.09.

500 freestyle — 1. Casey Laliberte, Walpole, 5:03.02; 2. Nathan Moeykens, Marshfield, 5:29.03; 3. Andrew Hendricks, Walpole, 5:45.19; 4. Logan Quinn, Braintree, 5:55.15.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Walpole, 1:36.88; 2. Milton, 1:37.6; 3. Braintree, 1:39.39.

200 medley relay — 1. Milton, 1:47.37; 2. Weymouth, 1:55.49; 3. Marshfield, 2:00.45.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Walpole, 3:38.18; 2. Braintree, 3:40.84; 3. Weymouth, 4:03.28.

1-meter diving (boys) — 1. Cameron Pope, Marshfield, 333.250 points.

Team results — 1. Braintree, 321; 2. Walpole, 318; 3. Milton, 238; 4. Marshfield, 181; 5. Weymouth, 175.