fb-pixel

It now takes two hands to count out the string of sectional titles for the Duxbury girls’ swimming and diving program.

The Dragons captured their sixth consecutive South crown Saturday morning at MIT’s Zesiger Pool, fueled by senior Julia Ali and junior Ava DeAngelis, and a wealth of depth.

With 323 points, Duxbury held off Cohasset (215) and Oliver Ames (195.5).

“Every point matters,” DeAngelis said. “Even if you’re just sneaking in that 16th place . . . that’s how we took it.”

Ali won the 100-yard backstroke (58.17) and DeAngelis captured gold in the 100 breaststroke (1:04.68), and the two teamed up with sophomore Danielle Koelbel and junior Julia Leedom to win the 200 medley relay (1:48.66).

Advertisement



Cohasset was in the team lead as late as the 10th event, 183-180. But then Duxbury surged ahead, 233-183, with DeAngelis delivering her victory in the breaststroke and teammates Ruby Venturelli (sixth, 13 points), Mya Cusson (eighth, 11), and Sophie Levausser (ninth, 9) supplying valuable points.

Duxbury coach Elizabeth Walsh emphasized the importance of performances from unheralded swimmers such as junior Katie Thomas, Cusson, and others.

“It wasn’t necessarily going to be those first-place finishes,” Walsh said. “It was those girls that weren’t in scoring positions that needed to kind of jump into the top 16 that did today.”

Walsh also noted her divers, including freshman Olivia Templeton and junior Erin Murphy, who placed second and third, respectively.

“I call them my fourth relay,” Walsh said.

Silver Lake senior Alexa Connors and Bridgewater-Raynham senior Megan Kramer posted terrific individual performances.

Connors broke a 21-year-old meet record in the 500 free with a 4:51.24 finish, and also won the 200 free (1:50.31).

“My motto is swim smarter, not harder,” Connors said of the 500 free. “After the first 200 [yards], I kind of tried to pick it up and keep swimming long.”

Advertisement



Kramer set a meet record for the 200 individual medley by more than a second (2:04.16), and won the 100 butterfly (55.42).

Dover-Sherborn sophomore Ava Yablonski tied a meet record with her victorious 50 freestyle (23.63).

Bridgewater-Raynham's Megan Kramer surges in the 100 butterfly, one of two events she won in the South sectional championship at MIT.
Bridgewater-Raynham's Megan Kramer surges in the 100 butterfly, one of two events she won in the South sectional championship at MIT.JONATHAN WIGGS/Globe Staff
Duxbury's Mya Cusson celebrates with her teammates after anchoring the 200 free relay in the South sectional meet Saturday at MIT.
Duxbury's Mya Cusson celebrates with her teammates after anchoring the 200 free relay in the South sectional meet Saturday at MIT.Jonathan Wiggs/Globe Staff

North sectional — Westford feels right at home at MIT.

The Grey Ghosts won the first event and never looked back, rolling to their fifth consecutive North sectional title. Westford’s 475 team points soared past Concord-Carlisle (215) and Weston (196).

The Grey Ghosts won the opening 200 medley relay (1:48.20) and the final event, the 400 free relay (3:35.17). Junior Michaela Martin swam a leg in both relays, and also captured gold in the 100-yard butterfly (56.80).

“We had a really well-spread team throughout every event,” Westford coach Caitlin Klick-McHugh said.

“We had four girls in every possible event, so I think that depth is what really carried us.”

The Grey Ghosts will go for a fifth straight Division 1 title next Saturday at Boston University.

Martin drew inspiration from her older sister, Courteney, who won three state titles from 2012-2014 at Westford and now swims at Loyola University in Maryland.

“For all of our hard work in the pool to pay off really feels good,” Martin said. “I wanted to follow in [Courteney’s] footsteps.”

Weston freshman Kate Handley set a meet record in the 100 breaststroke with a finish of 1:04.46.

“I was in complete shock,” Handley said of her record-setter. “I thrive off competitiveness . . . the last 25 [yards] in my head, I was really yelling at myself.”

Advertisement



Arlington Catholic sophomore Ava Wirtanen was the meet’s only double winner, capturing gold in the 100 freestyle (52.34) and 200 freestyle (1:53.27).

GIRLS

MIAA North Championship

at MIT

200 medley relay — 1. Westford, 1:48.2; 2. Weston, 1:49.99; 3. Concord-Carlisle, 1:50.31; 4. Lincoln-Sudbury, 1:52; 5. Manchester Essex, 1:55.38.

200 freestyle — 1. Ava Wirtnanen, Arlington Catholic, 1:53.27; 2. Shea Furse, Manchester Essex, 1:56.66; 3. Clementine Robins, Marblehead, 1:57.3; 4. Madison Leong, Westford, 1:57.71; 5. Cara Dominici, Westford, 1:58.02.

200 IM — 1. Gracie O'Connell, Matignon, 2:09.4; 2. Chloe Akombi, Malden, 2:13.18; 3. Katheryn Milligan, Weston, 2:13.88; 4. Ellie Walsh, Austin Prep, 2:13.93; 5. Emily Blatt, Westford, 2:14.67.

50 freestyle — 1. Caroline McKay, Gloucester, 0:24.34; 2. Anna Coleman, Marblehead, 0:24.56; 3. Kate Edison, Westford, 0:24.6; 4. Addison Dunham, Concord-Carlisle, 0:24.9; 5. Halle Moore, Westford, 0:24.99.

Diving — 1. Charlotte Martinkus, Weston, 511.400 points; 2. Elizabeth Durgin, Westford, 425.850; 3. Lisle Allen, Concord-Carlisle, 410.400; 4. Hilla Almog, Wayland, 405.450; 5. Lia Oppenheim, Lincoln-Sudbury, 396.700.

100 butterfly — 1. Michaela Martin, Westford, 0:56.8; 2. Gracie O'Connell, Matignon, 0:57.86; 3. Halle Moore, Westford, 0:58.79; 4. Madison Leong, Westford, 0:58.91; 5. Deanna Guo, Mystic Valley, 1:00.4.

100 freestyle — 1. Ava Wirtnanen, Arlington Catholic, 0:52.34; 2. Kate Edison, Westford, 0:52.77; 3. Anna Coleman, Marblehead, 0:53.67; 4. Ella Krikorian, Westford, 0:54.7; 5. Addison Dunham, Concord-Carlisle, 0:54.76.

500 freestyle — 1. Ainsley Nalen, Weston, 5:02.81; 2. Cara Dominici, Westford, 5:12.5; 3. Clementine Robins, Marblehead, 5:16.26; 4. Ellie Walsh, Austin Prep, 5:26.65; 5. Mia Burns, Westford, 5:28.29.

Advertisement



200 freestyle relay — 1. Weston, 1:39.93; 2. Westford, 1:40.31; 3. Concord-Carlisle, 1:41.85; 4. Wayland, 1:44.19; 5. Norton, 1:47.14.

100 backstroke — 1. Shea Furse, Manchester Essex, 0:57.5; 2. Michaela Martin, Westford, 0:57.77; 3. Deanna Guo, Mystic Valley, 1:00.4; 4. Chloe Akombi, Malden, 1:01.13; 5. McKenna Murray, Lincoln-Sudbury, 1:01.3.

100 breaststroke — 1. Kate Handley, Weston, 1:04.46; 2. Elizabeth Dokina, Swampscott, 1:04.99; 3. Sophia Eckler, Concord-Carlisle, 1:05.99; 4. Emily Blatt, Westford, 1:06.78; 5. Caroline Schlessman, Lincoln-Sudbury, 1:08.48.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Westford, 3:35.17; 2. Weston, 3:40.69; 3. Wayland, 3:45; 4. Marblehead, 3:48.66; 5. Lincoln-Sudbury, 3:49.71.

Team results — 1. Westford, 475; 2. Concord-Carlisle, 215; 3. Weston, 196; 4. Wayland, 192.5; 5. Lincoln-Sudbury, 180.5; 6. Marblehead, 134; 7. Manchester Essex, 112; 8. Swampscott, 82; 10. Mystic Valley, 76.

MIAA South Championship

at MIT

200 medley relay — 1. Duxbury, 1:48.66; 2. Oliver Ames, 1:51.66; 3. Seekonk, 1:52.87; 4. Bridgewater-Raynham, 1:53.74; 5. Scituate, 1:55.54.

200 freestyle — 1. Alexa Connors, Silver Lake, 1:50.31; 2. Leigh Spicer, Cohasset, 1:53.83; 3. Emily Appleton, Cohasset, 1:54.1; 4. Pari Ahmadi, Medfield, 1:56.55; 5. Jenna Durgin, Old Rochester, 1:59.62.

200 IM — 1. Megan Kramer, Bridgewater-Raynham, 2:04.16; 2. Ava DeAngelis, Duxbury, 2:07.78; 3. Jessie McNeil, Bridgewater-Raynham, 2:09.78; 4. Megan Nelson, Scituate, 2:11.21; 5. Sarah Rice, Cohasset, 2:13.22.

50 freestyle — 1. Ava Yablonski, Dover-Sherborn, 0:23.63; 2. Morgan Foltz, Oliver Ames, 0:24.94; 3. Emma Davis, Nantucket, 0:25; 4. Julia Pelchat, Bishop Feehan, 0:25.12; 5. Elizabeth Galicki, Archbishop Williams, 0:25.27.

Advertisement



Diving — 1. Grace Magee, Norwell, 467.150 points; 2. Olivia Templeton, Duxbury, 438.850; 3. Erin Murphy, Duxbury, 426.950; 4. Tess Weatherhead, Hopkinton, 415.800; 5. Tierney Regan, Duxbury, 415.500.

100 butterfly — 1. Megan Kramer, Bridgewater-Raynham, 0:55.42; 2. Ava Yablonski, Dover-Sherborn, 0:56.18; 3. Megan Nelson, Scituate, 0:58.53; 4. Jennifer Buche, Oliver Ames, 0:59.38; 5. Korryn Cartwright, Seekonk, 1:00.17.

100 freestyle — 1. Jayla Pina, Seekonk, 0:53.47; 2. Emma Davis, Nantucket, 0:53.49; 3. Morgan O'Hara, Oliver Ames, 0:53.72; 4. Julia Ali, Duxbury, 0:53.79; 5. Anna Parks, Cohasset, 0:54.88.

500 freestyle — 1. Alexa Connors, Silver Lake, 4:51.24; 2. Emily Appleton, Cohasset, 5:01.34; 3. Leigh Spicer, Cohasset, 5:03.75; 4. Pari Ahmadi, Medfield, 5:10.53; 5. Sofia Matera, Hingham, 5:21.66.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Cohasset, 1:41.64; 2. Duxbury, 1:42.09; 3. Seekonk, 1:43.11; 4. Nantucket, 1:43.86; 5. Medfield, 1:44.47.

100 backstroke — 1. Julia Ali, Duxbury, 0:58.17; 2. Jill Carline, Bishop Feehan, 0:59.34; 3. Jennifer Buche, Oliver Ames, 0:59.48; 4. Morgan O'Hara, Oliver Ames, 0:59.61; 5. Ava Burnham, Hingham, 0:59.61.

100 breaststroke — 1. Ava DeAngelis, Duxbury, 1:04.68; 2. Jayla Pina, Seekonk, 1:06.09; 3. Jessie McNeil, Bridgewater-Raynham, 1:09.12; 4. Kylie Herbstzuber, Medfield, 1:09.77; 5. Emma Eastman, Sandwich, 1:09.79.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Oliver Ames, 3:37.1; 2. Duxbury, 3:38.06; 3. Cohasset, 3:39.02; 4. Bridgewater-Raynham, 3:43.56; 5. Nantucket, 3:47.64.

Team results — 1. Duxbury, 323; 2. Cohasset, 215; 3. Oliver Ames, 195.5; 4. Bishop Feehan, 145; 5. Seekonk, 143; 6. Bridgewater-Raynham, 138; 7. Nantucket, 127; 8. Scituate, 121; 9. Medfield, 113; 10. Dover-Sherborn, 107.

Westford Academy celebrates after its fifth consecutive North sectional championship Saturday at MIT.
Westford Academy celebrates after its fifth consecutive North sectional championship Saturday at MIT.MATT MACCORMACK

Matt MacCormack can be reached at matthew.maccormack@globe.com.