fb-pixel
MIAA NORTH / SOUTH BOYS’ SWIMMING SECTIONALS | MIT

Wayland, Natick claim boys’ swimming titles

Jiming Xu helped propel Wayland to its third straight North title with his win in the 100-yard breaststroke at MIT.
Jiming Xu helped propel Wayland to its third straight North title with his win in the 100-yard breaststroke at MIT.ARAM BOGHOSIAN/BOSTON GLOBE

It’s a three-peat for the Wayland boys swimming and diving team.

Trailing by close to 40 points with three events remaining, the Warriors stormed back late — with a huge help in diving — to clinch a third straight North sectional title with 348 points, narrowly beating out St. John’s Prep (341) Sunday at MIT’s Zesiger Pool. The next closest team behind the Warriors and Eagles was Newton South (168).

“They believe in each other and they believe in the training,” Wayland coach Mike Foley said when asked how his program remains so consistent. “We had to work real hard today. We were behind a lot, but the coaches spelled out for them we’re not going to take the lead very early, but as long as we hang in and keep chipping away we’re going to have a shot.”

Advertisement



Sam Cahaly’s second place finish in diving (501.40) and Jiming Xu’s win in the breaststroke (57.99) were two of the most critical events in helping Wayland lock up the championship.

“I had a general idea of how we were doing, but that being said I didn’t want to think about it,” said Cahaly. “I was just focusing on what I was doing, I wasn’t even checking on the scores that I was getting.”

“We talked about legacy coming in,” added senior captain Jack Brown. “We wanted to get this done and we want to win a fourth straight Division 2 state title next week. No disrespect to any of the other teams, but you’ve got to beat the champ to be the champ and we feel like we can get it done again.”

Other big performances on Sunday included Acton Boxborough’s Eddie Wang. Wang had quite a memorable day, singing a phenomenal rendition of the national anthem to start the day and then went on and won both the 100-free (47.50) and the 50-free (21.66). Chelmsford’s Aaron Zhu was also a double winner in the 100-fly (51.76) and the backstroke (51.42).

Advertisement



Swampscott’s Matt Brown dominated the 500 (4:50.02) by four seconds while Lynnfield”s Antonio Anastasiades won the 200-IM by three seconds (1:57.05).

The Natick High boys' swimming & diving team celebrated the program's first South sectional title Sunday at MIT.
The Natick High boys' swimming & diving team celebrated the program's first South sectional title Sunday at MIT.NATICK ATHLETICS

South — How did the Natick boys’ swimming & diving team finally break through in the South sectional championship after back-to-back runner-up finishes?

“All of my guys swam the best I have seen them swim all year,” said Natick coach Caitlyn Shaddock.

That included the Redhawks’ 4x400-yard freestyle team of Brian Cheung, Blake Horsch, Zach Bubonovich, and Ben Schmelmer, which locked up the first sectional crown in program history with a third-place finish in the morning’s final event at MIT.

Thanks to their finish of 3 minutes, 18.68 seconds, Natick racked up 197 points to nose out Bishop Feehan (191), Bay State Conference rival Framingham (186), and Ashland (180). Nantucket (176) was fifth.

“We came into today with the expectation of just trying to swim our best,” said Shaddock.

“As the meet was going it was ‘Oh cool, we have a shot at runner-up for the third time’, then [Max Weisman] came through getting sixth in diving . . . And then it came down to that 400 free relay, with two of those swimmers having been in the same boat the last two years. They were hungry, they wanted it, and they came through.”

In the the 200 free relay, Bubonovich, Horsch, Cheung, and Schmelmer took second (1:30.46). Schmerler also delivered a third in the 200 free (1:46.21) and and a fourth in the 100 free (48.89). Matt Kwan was fifth in the breaststroke (1:01.67) and the 200-medley relay also finished fifth (1:43.54).

Advertisement



For Shaddock and the rest of the Redhawks, the celebratory dip in the pool after the trophy presentation has been a long time coming.

“We were excited [after the diving scores came out] because we knew the top had been kind of tight all day, but there was a combination of nervousness and excitement because this was our third time being in this exact same spot.

“The last two years we weren’t able to clinch it by the slimmest of margins, so the fact we knew what the guys needed to do based on that was just the drive they needed to finally clinch that sectional title.”

Nantucket’s Tyer Roethke was the only double winner, taking the 100 (46.8) and 200 freestyles (1:42.42).

Saint John’s Prep’s Will Connolly celebrated his win as the anchor on the 200 freestyle relay in the North championships Sunday at MIT.
Saint John’s Prep’s Will Connolly celebrated his win as the anchor on the 200 freestyle relay in the North championships Sunday at MIT.Aram Boghosian/or the Globe
Lucas Pralle placed fourth in the 100 butterfly for North champion Wayland at MIT.
Lucas Pralle placed fourth in the 100 butterfly for North champion Wayland at MIT.Aram Boghosian/For the Globe
Wayland’s Sam Cahaly performs a dive at the North sectional at MIT. He finished second.
Wayland’s Sam Cahaly performs a dive at the North sectional at MIT. He finished second.Aram Boghosian/For the Globe
Lincoln-Sudbury’s Ethan Mossi  competes in the 100 butterfly Sunday at MIT. He placed third.
Lincoln-Sudbury’s Ethan Mossi competes in the 100 butterfly Sunday at MIT. He placed third.Aram Boghosian/For the Globe

MIAA BOYS’ SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

at MIT

NORTH

 200 medley relay — 1. Wayland, 1:35.62; 2. Lincoln-Sudbury, 1:37.91; 3. St. John’s Prep, 1:38.15; 4. Westford, 1:40.7; 5. Newton South, 1:41.13.

200 freestyle — 1. Will Connolly, St. John’s Prep, 1:43.51; 2. Connor Quirbach, Chelmsford, 1:46.14; 3. Alan Zhang, Lexington, 1:46.26; 4. Sam Orelowitz, Newton South, 1:46.28; 5. Ben Guzovsky, Weston, 1:47.21.

 200 IM — 1. Antonio Anastasiades, Lynnfield, 1:57.05; 2. Matt Song, Westford, 2:00.31; 3. Matthew Brown, Swampscott, 2:00.96; 4. Jake Thomas, St. John’s Prep, 2:00.97; 5. Jason Shu, Wayland, 2:01.27.

Advertisement



 50 freestyle — 1. Eddie Wang, Acton-Boxborough, 0:21.66; 2. Nyle Linhard, Weston, 0:21.79; 2. Armen Abrahamian, Wayland, 0:21.79; 4. Kai Zola, St. John’s Prep, 0:21.83; 5. Parker Simon, Lincoln-Sudbury, 0:21.88.

 Diving — 1. Charlie Reichle, Concord-Carlisle, 546 points; 2. Sam Cahaly, Wayland, 501.400; 3. Carter Randall, St. John’s Prep, 469.750; 4. Rolland Killian, Cambridge, 455.950; 5. Micah Katz, Hamilton-Wenham, 398.100.

 100 butterfly — 1. Aaron Zhu, Chelmsford, 0:51.76; 2. Alan Zhang, Lexington, 0:52.57; 3. Ethan Mossi, Lincoln-Sudbury, 0:52.83; 4. Lucas Pralle, Wayland, 0:53.02; 5. Olivier Nagrabski, Reading, 0:53.9.

100 freestyle — 1. Eddie Wang, Acton-Boxborough, 0:47.5; 2. Will Connolly, St. John’s Prep, 0:47.83; 3. Armen Abrahamian, Wayland, 0:48.55; 3. Parker Simon, Lincoln-Sudbury, 0:48.55; 5. Jiming Xu, Wayland, 0:48.62.

 500 freestyle — 1. Matthew Brown, Swampscott, 4:50.02; 2. Ben Guzovsky, Weston, 4:54.83; 3. Connor Quirbach, Chelmsford, 4:54.96; 4. Calvin Neprud, Wayland, 4:57.28; 5. Aiden Acuna-Rosa, Mystic Valley, 4:58.07.

200 freestyle relay — 1. St. John’s Prep, 1:28.24; 2. Wayland, 1:28.26; 3. Newton South, 1:31.66; 4. Weston, 1:31.8; 5. Westford, 1:31.85.

100 backstroke — 1. Aaron Zhu, Chelmsford, 0:51.42; 2. Anthony Xue, Wayland, 0:53.4; 3. Nicola Hensch, Newton South, 0:53.93; 4. Zachary Halsey, Lincoln-Sudbury, 0:55.5; 5. Tristan Wolff, Wayland, 0:55.71.

100 breaststroke — 1. Jiming Xu, Wayland, 0:57.99; 2. Antonio Anastasiades, Lynnfield, 0:58.33; 3. Ethan Mossi, Lincoln-Sudbury, 0:59.93; 4. Jason Shu, Wayland, 1:00.22; 5. Kenneth Siu, Andover, 1:00.32.

400 freestyle relay — 1. St. John’s Prep, 3:16.16; 2. Acton-Boxborough, 3:18.51; 3. Wayland, 3:18.62; 4. Lincoln-Sudbury, 3:18.91; 5. Chelmsford, 3:19.62.

Advertisement



Team results — 1. Wayland, 348; 2. St. John’s Prep, 341; 3. Newton South, 168; 4. Chelmsford, 161; 5. Lincoln-Sudbury, 156.5; 6. Westford, 142; 7. Acton-Boxborough, 141; 8. Weston, 128.5; 9. Concord-Carlisle, 119; 10. Lexington, 106.

SOUTH

 200 medley relay — 1. Bishop Feehan, 1:39.52; 2. Brookline, 1:39.97; 3. Framingham, 1:39.99; 4. Ashland, 1:43.15; 5. Natick, 1:43.54.

200 freestyle — 1. Tyler Roethke, Nantucket, 1:42.42; 2. Alex Pecze, Ashland, 1:45.7; 3. Ben Schmelmer, Natick, 1:46.21; 4. Ryan Shute, Bishop Feehan, 1:47.05; 5. Brian Hynes, Norwell, 1:47.36.

200 IM — 1. William Ayinon, Newton North, 1:56.52; 2. Erik Watka, Bishop Feehan, 1:58.86; 3. Nate Coleman, Bishop Feehan, 1:59.02; 4. Soeren Euvrard, Brookline, 1:59.37; 5. Edward Gao, Framingham, 2:00.74.

50 freestyle — 1. Daniel Scherrer, Wellesley, 0:21.45; 2. Grant Beebe, Nantucket, 0:22; 3. Blake Anderson, Seekonk, 0:22.22; 4. Dan Backlund, Duxbury, 0:22.44; 5. Alex Gu, Ashland, 0:22.47.

Diving — 1. Matthew Herdegen, BC High, 457.750 points; 2. John R Byers, Newton North, 452.350; 3. Steven Koertje, Xaverian, 423.450; 4. Pietro Rozzo, Needham, 412.600; 5. Finn Paterson, Seekonk, 393.350.

100 butterfly — 1. Soeren Euvrard, Brookline, 0:51.2; 2. Daniel Scherrer, Wellesley, 0:51.94; 3. Grant Beebe, Nantucket, 0:52.2; 4. Elan Katz, Brookline, 0:53.15; 5. Phillip Nikolov, Ashland, 0:53.83.

100 freestyle — 1. Tyler Roethke, Nantucket, 0:46.8; 2. Charles Nascimben, Catholic Memorial, 0:47.5; 3. Dan Backlund, Duxbury, 0:48.7; 4. Ben Schmelmer, Natick, 0:48.89; 5. Brian Hynes, Norwell, 0:49.66.

500 freestyle — 1. Ryan Shute, Bishop Feehan, 4:47.88; 2. Erik Watka, Bishop Feehan, 4:55.52; 3. Sam Craft, BC High, 5:02.99; 4. Elliot Morse, Duxbury, 5:03.11; 5. Aidan Malvey, Holliston, 5:03.11.

 200 freestyle relay — 1. Nantucket, 1:29.6; 2. Natick, 1:30.46; 3. Catholic Memorial, 1:31.37; 4. Ashland, 1:31.49; 5. Framingham, 1:32.29.

100 backstroke — 1. Alex Pecze, Ashland, 0:51.94; 2. Chance Yan, Framingham, 0:53.28; 3. Nate Coleman, Bishop Feehan, 0:53.73; 4. Elan Katz, Brookline, 0:56.05; 5. Isaac Ng, North Quincy, 0:56.25.

100 breaststroke — 1. Charles Nascimben, Catholic Memorial, 0:57.25; 2. William Ayinon, Newton North, 0:59.31; 3. Edward Gao, Framingham, 0:59.75; 4. Robert Strycharz, Seekonk, 1:01.23; 5. Matthew Kwan, Natick, 1:01.67.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Nantucket, 3:15.22; 2. Brookline, 3:17.68; 3. Natick, 3:18.68; 4. Bishop Feehan, 3:19.34; 5. Ashland, 3:19.93.

Team results — 1. Natick, 197; 2. Bishop Feehan, 191; 3. Framingham, 186; 4. Ashland, 180; 5. Nantucket, 176; 6. Brookline, 159; 7. Duxbury, 148.5; 8. BC High, 117.5; 9. Newton North, 112; 10. Wellesley, 89.