fb-pixel

The Brookline girls had a dominant start at Wednesday’s MIAA Division 1 indoor track & field championships at the Reggie Lewis Center, winning the 55-meter hurdles, the 55-meter dash, 1,000 meters, and long jump. But entering the final event of the evening, the 4x400 meters relay, the Warriors trailed Lexington by .12 points.

The mind-set for the last race of the day was simple.

“Don’t lose to Lexington,” junior Sonja Nagle said. “That’s about it.”

For the entirety of the race, Brookline and Lexington were neck and neck. One moment, Lexington led the Warriors and then Brookline would take over.

On the final leg, Nagle received the baton, dug in, and pushed, overtaking her counterpart to finish third, two places ahead of the Minutemen, giving Brookline 62 points and the Division 1 championship, the program’s first title since 1978.

Advertisement



“Honestly, I don’t like to lose,” Nagle said. “As our coach says, be a predator and as long as you push it is alright.”

The Lowell boys’ team also had a strong start and hung on to win the Division 1 championship with 84 points.

First, in the 55-meter dash preliminary, senior Richmond Kwaateng tied a meet record (6.41) before winning the final heat and beat the meet record with a time of 6.37 seconds.

“I didn’t know what the meet record was at all,” Kwaateng, who will run at the University of Connecticut.

“The prelim felt good because I think it was my fastest prelim and it just carried on to the finals.”

The Red Raiders were not done. In the 55-meter hurdles, senior Samuel Mutiso set another meet record, finishing his race in 7.47 seconds.

Following the dash, Kwaateng broke another meet record in the long jump, leaping 23-0¼ feet. His night was not over. He helped Lowell win the 4x200-meters relay (1:30.41).

Advertisement



“Great athletes like that like these meets,” Lowell coach Scott Ouellet said. “They want to do the best in, so they get that little extra bump of adrenaline.”

Brookline began with junior Jamie Chamberlain winning the 55-meter hurdles (8.31).

“I could hear people cheering,” said Chamberlain. “Actually, during the race I could hear my coach and some of my teammates and I said to myself, ‘Oh my gosh they are watching. I need to go faster.’”

After Chamberlain’s win, junior Sarah Schlosberg (7.46) and sophomore Annabel Cloney (7.50) continued the Warriors’ strong start by finishing first and second in the 55-meter dash.

As the meet continued, so did the wins for Brookline with Chamberlain winning in the long jump (18.05 feet) and Nagle placing first in the 1,000 with a time of 2:59.57.

BOYS

MIAA Division 1 Championship

at Reggie Lewis Center

55m — 1. Richmond Kwaateng, Lowell, 0:06.37; 2. Ahmik Watterson, Brockton, 0:06.49; 3. Jerimil German, Lawrence, 0:06.5; 4. Franco Recto, Lowell, 0:06.61; 5. Sam Ahern, Acton-Boxborough, 0:06.68.

55m hurdles — 1. Samuel Mutiso, Lowell, 0:07.47; 2. Jordany Volquez, Lawrence, 0:07.56; 3. Otis Love, Newton North, 0:07.62; 4. Chigozie Adigwe, Lowell, 0:07.86; 5. Mike Mazzocca, Xaverian, 0:07.87.

300m — 1. Jacob Kao, Acton-Boxborough, 0:35.06; 2. Stanley Hanci, Methuen, 0:35.34; 3. Ryan Forrest, Acton-Boxborough, 0:35.66; 4. Alexander Sherman, Newton North, 0:35.75; 5. Isaiah LaGuerre, Brockton, 0:35.93.

600m — 1. Joshua Backert, Lexington, 1:21.16; 2. Justin Levy, Newton South, 1:21.38; 3. James Ibrahim, Brookline, 1:22.71; 4. Hayden Makarow, Haverhill, 1:23.6; 5. Stephen Joseph, Lexington, 1:23.9.

Advertisement



1000m — 1. Myles Liss-Riordan, Brookline, 2:33.67; 2. Antonio Craveiro, Peabody, 2:34.41; 3. Andrew McGovern, Lexington, 2:34.55; 4. David Vandi, Lowell, 2:34.68; 5. Nicholas Calitri, Franklin, 2:35.74.

Mile — 1. Stephen Jackson, St. John’s Prep, 4:18.05; 2. Tyler Brogan, Franklin, 4:21.22; 3. Alex Ivanov, Newton North, 4:25.37; 4. Ian Horsburgh, Newton North, 4:26.33; 5. Maxfield Evers, Shrewsbury, 4:27.03.

2-mile — 1. Ian Horsburgh, Newton North, 9:32.48; 2. Thomas Flanagan, Needham, 9:34.43; 3. Micah Benson, Lexington, 9:34.44; 4. Noah Mooney, St. John’s Prep, 9:37.7; 5. Joeben Jacobs, Lowell, 9:41.63.

High jump — 1. Mike Mazzocca, Xaverian, 6 feet 6 inches; 2. Michael Makiej, Andover, 6-4; 2. Nathan Gill, Shrewsbury, 6-4; 4. Jack Drake, Andover, 6-4; 5. John Lung, Acton-Boxborough, 6-2.

Long jump — 1. Richmond Kwaateng, Lowell, 23 feet 0.25 inches; 2. Harry Portorreal, St. John’s Prep, 21-6.25; 3. Eddy Gonzalez, Lawrence, 21-1; 4. Winnyfred Nelson, Brockton, 20-10.75; 5. Otis Love, Newton North, 20-10.

Shot put — 1. Luis Cadime, Lowell, 52 feet 5.25 inches; 2. Sam Maloof, Xaverian, 51-10.25; 3. Ronan Folan, Weymouth, 50-10.25; 4. Max Klein, Newton North, 49-10; 5. Michael Gupta, Lexington, 48-11.25.

4 x 200 — 1. Lowell, 1:30.41; 2. Lawrence, 1:30.56; 3. Acton-Boxborough, 1:30.92; 4. Brockton, 1:31.34; 5. Methuen, 1:32.69.

4 x 400 — 1. Newton North, 3:25.6; 2. Acton-Boxborough, 3:26.93; 3. BC High, 3:28.75; 4. Lexington, 3:28.79; 5. Westford, 3:30.9.

4 x 800 — 1. Franklin, 8:07.81; 2. Newton North, 8:09.26; 3. Lowell, 8:09.28; 4. Brookline, 8:10.23; 5. Lexington, 8:10.97.

Advertisement



Team results — 1. Lowell, 84; 2. Newton North, 64; 3. Acton-Boxborough, 44; 4. Lexington, 43; 5. St. John’s Prep, 30; 6. Lawrence, 28; 7. Brockton, 24; 8. Franklin, 22; 8. Brookline, 22; 8. Xaverian, 22.

GIRLS

MIAA Division 1 Championship

at Reggie Lewis Center

55m — 1. Sarah Schlosberg, Brookline, 0:07.46; 2. Annabel Cloney, Brookline, 0:07.5; 3. Kendra Malcolm, Lynn English, 0:07.51; 4. Lucia Seide, Melrose, 0:07.51; 5. Savanna Vargas, Peabody, 0:07.57.

55m hurdles — 1. Jamie Chamberlain, Brookline, 0:08.31; 2. Jodi Parrott, Andover, 0:08.51; 3. Susan Takang, Brockton, 0:08.57; 4. Amanda Sullivan, Acton-Boxborough, 0:08.8; 5. Deborah Ofodile, Lowell, 0:08.94.

300m — 1. Jolene Murphy, Peabody, 0:39.7; 2. Aleia Gisolfi McCready, Lexington, 0:40.8; 3. Sadai Headley-Mawasi, Peabody, 0:41.22; 4. Jillian Fenerty, Franklin, 0:42.39; 5. Claire Reiner, Newton North, 0:42.4.

600m — 1. Amyah Santana, Wachusett, 1:36; 2. Olivia Dias, Taunton, 1:37.45; 3. Kiera Hurley, Shrewsbury, 1:37.6; 4. Ashlynn Witt, Wachusett, 1:38.73; 5. Lucy Abdow, Boston Latin, 1:38.84.

1000m — 1. Sonja Nagle, Brookline, 2:59.27; 2. Charlotte Kouroriez, Newton North, 2:59.93; 3. Annie Jackson, Boston Latin, 3:00.75; 4. Lily Bulczynski, Newton South, 3:02.25; 5. Sarah DiVasta, Peabody, 3:05.48.

Mile — 1. Lucy Jenks, Newton South, 5:00.88; 2. Ava Criniti, Lexington, 5:10.92; 3. Amelia Everett, Newton South, 5:11.36; 4. Nicole Dunbury, Brockton, 5:14.63; 5. Kayleigh Milligan, Needham, 5:15.87.

2-mile — 1. Molly Kiley, Andover, 11:28.61; 2. Sophia Price, Cambridge, 11:35.14; 3. Bailie Falla, Wachusett, 11:35.42; 4. Helena Teixera-Dasilva, Newton North, 11:40.04; 5. Clara Fu, Lexington, 11:40.2.

Advertisement



High jump — 1. Sophie Albright, Framingham, 5 feet 6 inches; 2. Tessa Bostwick, Newton North, 5-4; 3. Lindsey Morse, Franklin, 5-2; 4. Ava Fraulo, Franklin, 5-0; 5. McKenzi Manigault, Brockton, 5-0.

Long jump — 1. Jamie Chamberlain, Brookline, 18 feet 0.5 inches; 2. McKenzi Manigault, Brockton, 17-4; 3. Keena Gao, Lexington, 17-2; 4. Jodi Parrott, Andover, 17-1; 5. Maia Wahlquist, Westford, 16-9.

Shot put — 1. Kennedy Johnson, New Bedford, 37 feet 11.5 inches; 2. Iyonna Dinsmore Jr., Durfee, 37-0; 3. Tyra Felton, Wachusett, 36-8.5; 4. Chrisondra Awomah, Lexington, 36-6.5; 5. Julia Tulimieri, Newton North, 35-4.

4 x 200 — 1. Peabody, 1:44.76; 2. Lexington, 1:46.73; 3. Brookline, 1:46.74; 4. Newton North, 1:47.16; 5. Lowell, 1:49.27.

4 x 400 — 1. Newton North, 4:03.22; 2. Wachusett, 4:04.32; 3. Brookline, 4:07.84; 4. Taunton, 4:08.53; 5. Lexington, 4:08.68.

4 x 800 — 1. Newton South, 9:29.32; 2. Boston Latin, 9:38.89; 3. Newton North, 9:41.61; 4. Lexington, 9:48.18; 5. Wachusett, 10:04.51.

Team results — 1. Brookline, 62; 2. Lexington, 60.120; 3. Newton North, 55.25; 4. Wachusett, 42; 5. Peabody, 37; 6. Newton South, 33.5; 7. Brockton, 31; 8. Andover, 25.25; 9. Boston Latin, 21; 10. Franklin, 19.

Brookline girls celebrate their championship.
Brookline girls celebrate their championship.JOHN HAND FOR THE GLOBE
Runners jockey for position in competition at the Reggis Lewis Center.
Runners jockey for position in competition at the Reggis Lewis Center.ERIN CLARK/Globe Staff
Runners catch their breath after competing in the girls 600-meter run.
Runners catch their breath after competing in the girls 600-meter run.Erin Clark/Globe Staff
 Lawrence’s Eddie Gonzalez competes in the shot put competition.
Lawrence’s Eddie Gonzalez competes in the shot put competition.Erin Clark/Globe Staff

John Hand can be reached at john.hand@globe.com.