Latest High School Sports headlines

Latest high school coverage from The Boston Globe

MIAA SUPER 8 BASEBALL | Franklin 3, Central Catholic 2

Franklin captures Super 8 title over Central Catholic

Jake Noviello struck out the side with two runners in scoring position in the eighth inning.

MIAA BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL SEMIFINALS

Needham gets past Natick, advances to boys’ state volleyball final

The Rockets, who stormed back after dropping the first set, will meet Westfield in Thursday’s final.

MIAA GIRLS’ LACROSSE SEMIFINALS

Wellesley storms past Chelmsford in Div. 1 semis

Caitlin Chicoski and Bridget Noonan each had a hat trick for the Raiders in 12-5 victory halted by lightning.

High school championship schedule

There are 21 state titles on the line this week in baseball, girls’ softball, boys’ and girls’ lacrosse, boys’ and girls’ tennis, boys’ volleyball, and rugby.

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

BB&N’s Kayla Duran named state’s Gatorade Girls’ Soccer Player of the Year

The Boston College-bound senior led Knights to the ISL title and NEPSAC Class A final.

MIAA TENNIS SEMIFINALS

Extreme heat forces postponement of D1 and D3 state tennis semifinals

MIAA boys’ and girls’ matches pushed to Tuesday at Lexington High and Newton North.

MIAA DIV. 1 NORTH FINAL | BOSTON LATIN 7, LOWELL 5

Boston Latin baseball advances to state semifinals

The Wolfpack rallied from a three-run deficit to defeat Lowell.

MIAA Div. 3 North baseball final | Austin Prep 2, Lynnfield 0

Austin Prep repeats as Div. 3 North champion

Junior ace lefthander Cam Seguin (94 pitches, 2 hits, 8 strikeouts) went distance for top-seeded Cougars (22-2) in 2-0 victory over Lynnfield.

GLOBE FOUNDATION | RICHARD J. PHELPS SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARDS

Area’s finest scholar-athletes honored

The Portland Trail Blazers’ Pat Connaughton, a former basketball and baseball Globe All-Scholastic at St. John’s Prep, spoke to this year’s recipients

MIAA BOYS’ LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

Concord-Carlisle, Dover-Sherborn book spots in state semifinals

Brad Labadini scored in overtime as Concord-Carlisle won the Division 2 Central/East sectional.

MIAA NORTH BASEBALL FINALS

Beverly upsets Masconomet to reach Division 2 state title game

In the Division 4 North Sectional final, Hamilton-Wenham topped Lowell Catholic.

Super 8 baseball | Central Catholic 16, BC High 9

Central Catholic ousts BC High in Super 8 baseball semifinals

The Raiders advanced to the final against Franklin on Monday.

MIAA INDIVIDUAL TENNIS TOURNAMENT

Dover-Sherborn’s Max Schuermann sweeps to boys’ tennis title

The senior found redemption after he lost in last year’s state tennis final.

MIAA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

In D2 debut, Greater New Bedford softball rules South

The Bears bounced back to beat Middleborough in extras; Logan MacDonald, Austin Prep blank Amesbury in D3 North.

MIAA GIRLS’ LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

Wellesley stops Notre Dame; Norwell tips Cohasset

Caitlin Chicoski scored five goals Wellesley, which captured its first sectional title in program history.

MIAA SOUTH BASEBALL FINALS

Archbishop Williams rides dramatic rally to capture Division 4 South title

The Bishops scored four in the seventh to tie, went ahead in the eighth, and a diving catch by center fielder David Ryan saved the victory.

MIAA GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Chelmsford captures D1 North girls’ lacrosse title

Freshman Kate Krueger and sophomore Claire Danahy had three goals each as the Lions advanced to Monday’s state semifinal at Babson.

MIAA BOYS’ LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

BC High, Acton-Boxboro to meet for Division 1 boys’ lacrosse state title

Maverick Woods scored five goals as BC High earned a championship date with Acton-Boxboro next Saturday at BU.

FRIDAY’S SCHOOL ROUNDUP

Taunton softball captures Division 1 South crown

Rylie Murphy’s two-run single in the sixth inning broke a 2-2 tie and lifted the Tigers over King Philip.

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

As they move on, 3 high school athletes called irreplaceable

Andrew Brooks of Millis, Tori Adams of Lynn Classical, and Jake Barry of Archbishop Williams lifted their teams.

Girls’ tennis roundup

Winchester girls’ tennis sweeps its way to state final

The Sachems dropped just five games and will face Martha’s Vineyard in Tuesday’s state final.

MIAA SOFTBALL ROUNDUP

Newton North, Methuen reach Division 1 North softball final

Middleborough and Greater New Beford advanced to the Division 2 South final and Amesbury reached the Division 3 North championship game.

THURSDAY’S SCHOOL ROUNDUP

Needham boys’ volleyball upsets Taunton

Rockets (23-1) win fourth consecutive D1 South title after toppling previously-unbeaten and top-seeded Tigers (20-1).

Girls’ lacrosse roundup

Sydney Scales, Audra Tosone (five goals apiece) lead undefeated Walpole in lacrosse

The Rebels, who moved up from Division 2 this season, are two wins away from a state title.

MIAA BASEBALL roundup

Mike Vasil leads BC High; Franklin advances to Super 8 baseball final

The senior ace tossed seven shutout innings, striking out 13; Franklin topped Central Catholic.

MIAA GIRLS’ GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP

Emily Nash was the best golfer again, and this time she even got a trophy

The Lunenburg golfer didn’t receive a trophy for her low score in last fall’s Div. 3 Central boys’ championship. Instead of spewing vitriol, she spent the winter perfecting her swing.

MIAA BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT

Chelmsford, Natick take sectional titles in boys’ volleyball

The Lions defeated Lawrence in the North final, and Natick blanked Lincoln-Sudbury in the Central final.

MIAA TOURNAMENTS

Kelsey White leads Taunton softball to D1 South final

Freshman did it on mound (7 IP, 6 hits) and at the plate (3 for 4, 3 RBIs) for second-seeded Tigers in 9-1 win over Bishop Feehan.

MIAA NORTH BASEBALL SEMIFINALS

Boston Latin earns first trip to sectional finals in 25 years

The top-seeded Wolfpack (17-5) earned berth in D1 finals with a 7-2 victory over fourth-seeded Waltham.

High School Baseball

Wellesley rallies past Xaverian in D1 baseball semifinal

Senior pitcher Henry Weycker threw a complete game and launched a 2-RBI triple in the Raiders’ dramatic 7-4 win.

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

MIAA will debut girls’ wrestling tourney in 2019

Massachusetts will be one of 10 states to offer a girls’ championship meet.

MIAA TOURNAMENTS

Wednesday’s Super 8 baseball games postponed

Central Catholic/Franklin and Walpole/BC High games will be played Thursday. The South girls’ tennis finals were also postponed.

Malden Catholic hockey coach John McLean steps down

John McLean,who led Malden to four Super 8 hockey championships, steps down after six seasons.

Archbishop Williams names new football coach

Matt Reggiannini, the defensive coordinator since 2010, replaces William Kinsherf.

Division 1 North baseball | Waltham 9, Andover 8

Waltham overcomes huge deficit to beat Andover

Nick Caliri hit a dribbling ground ball to bring home Billy Sameski for the walkoff win.

Tuesday’s BASEBALL roundup

Walpole eliminates St. John’s Prep from Super 8

Walpole, the last seed in the field, advanced to the semifinals where it will play BC High in another elimination game Wednesday.

Boys’ Division 2 Central/East | Westwood 9, Walpole 8

Connor Deehan’s goal lifts Westwood past Walpole in 2 OTs

Deehan scored in the second OT as Westwood advanced to its second D2 sectional final in four years.

TUESDAY’S SCHOOL ROUNDUP

BC High beats Wellesley to roll into D1 South lacrosse final

The second-seeded Eagles will play Hingham in Friday’s Division 1 sectional final at Marshfield High

Super 8 baseball | BC High 6, Wachusett 5

BC High scores early, then Mike Vasil KOs Wachusett in Super 8

Vasil struck out all four batters he faced as the Eagles advanced to Wednesday’s semifinals.

Division 3 South Softball | Abington 6, West Bridgewater 2

Abington defense shuts the door, and shuts down West Bridgewater

Abington escaped a jam in the sixth inning and advanced to the Division 3 South final.

Division 1 South BOYS’ LACROSSE | HINGHAM 10, XAVERIAN 4

Top-ranked Hingham silences Xaverian in lacrosse

Sam Ward scored three goals as the Harbormen advanced to the Division 1 South sectional final.

MIAA SOUTH BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL | TAUNTON 3, NEWTON SOUTH 0

Undefeated Taunton sweeps Newton South in volleyball

The Tigers next foe is defending South champion Needham on Thursday.

DIVISION 1 NORTH BASEBALL | BOSTON LATIN 4, LINCOLN-SUDBURY 3

Boston Latin baseball walks off with D1 North quarterfinal win

The top-seeded Wolfpack (16-5) rallied from a 3-0 deficit to stun Lincoln-Sudbury on a bases-loaded walk.

MONDAY’S BASEBALL ROUNDUP

Braintree edges Brookline in D1 South baseball playoffs

Braintree staged a sixth-inning rally to win, 5-4, and advance to the sectional semifinals.

MONDAY’S SCHOOL ROUNDUP

Norton softball reaches D2 South semifinals after dramatic walkoff win

Nicole Grainger had a clutch RBI in the ninth, ace Kelly Nelson struck out 20 batters in 1-0 victory over Dighton-Rehoboth.

MIAA NORTH/CENTRAL/WEST GIRLS’ GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP

Concord-Carlise’s Gabrielle Shieh repeats as North/Central/West golf champion

The sophomore carded a 1-over par 71 at Townridge Ridge CC to earn a shot at defending state title.

HS BASEBALL | MEDFORD 8 PEABODY 5

Medford shows its mettle in D1 North baseball quarterfinal

Sophomore Zack Paolillo delivered a two-run triple in five-run sixth inning against Peabody.

CONCORD-CARLISLE 14, FRANKLIN 10

Vaughn spells victory for Concord-Carlisle girls’ lacrosse

Senior captain Payton Vaughn scored six goals as Concord-Carlisle pulled away in a D1 East semifinal.

GIRLS’ SOFTBALL | BISHOP FEEHAN 7, BRIDGEWATER-RAYNHAM 0

Bishop Feehan softball surges into D1 South semis

The 14th-seeded Shamrocks broke out the bats with a 6-run fourth frame against Bridgewater-Raynham.

SUNDAY’S SCHOOL ROUNDUP

North Reading overpowers Arlington Catholic in Division 2 North softball

Pitcher Christina Simblaris and catcher Tara Driver propelled the Hornets in the sectional quarterfinals.