All-Scholastics | TOP 10 MOMENTS

The spring season got off to a soggy start, but had a brilliant finish

Here are 10 moments from the spring high school sports season that stood out.

Austin Prep players celebrate their MIAA Division 3 baseball championship win over Taconic High at Hanover Insurance Park at Fitton Field at Holy Cross in Worcester, Massachusetts on June 23, 2018. Austin Prep defeated Taconic 9-1. Matthew Healey for The Boston Globe (SPORTS)

Matthew Healey for The Boston Globe

Austin Prep defeated Taconic in the Division 3 baseball championship.

WORCESTER, MA - 06/23/2018 Catcher Kya Enos greets teamate MacKenzie Handrahan at home base after both players helped keep Taunton in the lead, 9 - 1. Taunton High School plays Wachusett Regional High School during the State finals at Worcester State. Erin Clark for the Boston Globe

Erin Clark for the Boston Globe

2018 Boston Globe Softball All-Scholastics

Taunton’s Kya Enos, Austin Prep’s Logan MacDonald, and Norton’s Kelly Nelson were named Players of the Year.

//c.o0bg.com/rf/image_90x90/Boston/2011-2020/2018/06/23/BostonGlobe.com/Sports/Images/Healey_24schbaseball_10.jpg 2018 Boston Globe Baseball All-Scholastics

Logan Bravo, James Dolan, Steve Hajjar, Silas Reed, and Nick Sinacola earned Player of the Year honors.

Boston, MA - 6/23/2018 - Wellesley girls lacrosse team, celebrate their victory. Walpole #15 Sydney Scales (right) Wellesley High school girls lacrosse vs Walpole high school girls lacrosse, Division I Girls. (John Cetrino for The Boston Globe) SPORTS

John Cetrino for The Boston Globe

2018 Boston Globe Girls’ Lacrosse All-Scholastics

Notre Dame (Hingham)’s Madison Ahern, Cohasset’s Elle Hansen, and Norwell’s Murphy McDonough earned Player of the Year honors.

//c.o0bg.com/rf/image_90x90/Boston/2011-2020/2018/06/23/BostonGlobe.com/Sports/Images/wiggs_Lacrosse_27.jpg 2018 Boston Globe Boys’ Lacrosse All-Scholastics

Westwood’s Jake Antonucci, BC High’s Will Bowen, and Cohasset’s Will Thomas were named Players of the Year.

//c.o0bg.com/rf/image_90x90/Boston/2011-2020/2018/04/30/BostonGlobe.com/Sports/Images/wilcox_42818_lacrosse02.jpg 2018 Para Athlete All-Scholastics

Six athletes representing tennis, lacrosse, cross-country, track, and swimming were named.

//c.o0bg.com/rf/image_90x90/Boston/2011-2020/2018/06/03/BostonGlobe.com/Sports/Images/lee_060218_allstatetrack11_spts.jpg 2018 Boston Globe Girls’ Outdoor Track & Field All-Scholastics

Acton-Boxborough’s Samantha Friborg was named Athlete of the Year.

//c.o0bg.com/rf/image_90x90/Boston/2011-2020/2018/06/03/BostonGlobe.com/Sports/Images/lee_060218_allstatetrack7_spts.jpg 2018 Boston Globe Boys’ Outdoor Track & Field All-Scholastics

Arlington’s Ryan Oosting earned Athlete of the Year honors.

//c.o0bg.com/rf/image_90x90/Boston/2011-2020/2018/06/22/BostonGlobe.com/Sports/Images/Healey_22schvolley_11.jpg 2018 Boston Globe Boys’ Volleyball All-Scholastics

Needham’s Eli Wallace is the Player of the Year.

Shrewsbury, MA: 6-20-18: Acton-Boxborough swept Westborough to win the Divison One State tennis title held at St. John's of Shrewsbury. AB had won four matches and the final match still in question was the third singles. When Lindsay Ristano (not pictured) finally put her opponent away, the entire team reacted and ran towards the court to congratulate her. (Jim Davis/Globe Staff)

Jim Davis/Globe Staff)

2018 Boston Globe Girls’ Tennis All-Scholastics

Ashleigh Parlman of Acton-Boxborough is among the athletes recognized.

//c.o0bg.com/rf/image_90x90/Boston/2011-2020/2018/06/21/BostonGlobe.com/Sports/Images/Healey_22schtennis_09.jpg 2018 Boston Globe Boys’ Tennis All-Scholastics

Harris Foulkes, Alfredo Gonzalez, and Eric Kruglak are among the athletes honored.

//c.o0bg.com/rf/image_90x90/Boston/2011-2020/2018/06/14/BostonGlobe.com/Sports/Images/Handout_14miaagolf_01_spt-001.jpg 2018 Boston Globe Girls’ Golf All-Scholastics

Lunenburg’s Emily Nash is the Player of the Year.

//c.o0bg.com/rf/image_90x90/Boston/2011-2020/2018/06/24/BostonGlobe.com/Sports/Images/Chin062318D1MIAABoysRugbyFinal_Spt3.jpg 2018 Boston Globe Boys’ Rugby All-Scholastics

Will Lozano and Joe Viale of state champion Needham are among the players honored.

Newton, MA - 6/23/2018 - Belmont girls celebrate their state championship win over Lincoln-Sudbury in the D1 MIAA rugby final at Newton South HS. - (Barry Chin/Globe Staff), Section: Sports, Reporter: David Souza, Topic: 24schrugby, LOID: 8.4.2338864377.

Barry Chin/Globe Staff

2018 Boston Globe Girls’ Rugby All-Scholastics

Jessica Rosenstein and Gabriella Viale of Belmont are among the athletes honored.

AAU BASKETBALL

BABC has 3 teams shooting for AAU titles in Orlando

Leo Papile’s 16U squad is coming off a tourney championship at Peach Invitational in Georgia.

Dover Sherborn's Jack Dillon eyes the net as St. Sebastian's Cam Martin, left, and Will Frisoli, center, look on during the Boston Lax All-American game at Xaverian Brothers High School in Westwood, Monday, July 9, 2018. Gretchen Ertl for The Boston Globe.

Gretchen Ertl for the Globe

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ LACROSSE

Foxborough goalie Jake Addeche has solid net effect

Hockomock League MVP had eight saves to lead Team Shield over Team Hammer, 19-11, in Boston Lax All-American Game.

High Schools

Final Globe spring Top 20s: Franklin No. 1 in baseball, Taunton tops in softball

BC High and Wellesley ended the year No. 1 in boys’ and girls’ lacrosse.

57th Agganis All-Star Football Game

//c.o0bg.com/rf/image_90x90/Boston/2011-2020/2018/06/30/BostonGlobe.com/Sports/Images/_WT17079.jpg Lynnfield’s Matthew Mortellite the last-play hero at Agganis All-Star Game

Geoffrey Ingrando of Malden Catholic and Calvin Johnson of St. Mary’s were named game MVPs.

MIAA DIVISION 1 BASEBALL FINAL | NEEDHAM 6, ST. PETER-MARIAN 5 (8 inn).

Needham wins D1 baseball championship with dramatic rally

The Rockets plated four runs in seventh before Alex Luscher ripped a go-ahead double in the eighth to stun St. Peter-Marian.

Austin Prep players celebrate their MIAA Division 3 baseball championship win over Taconic High at Hanover Insurance Park at Fitton Field at Holy Cross in Worcester, Massachusetts on June 23, 2018. Austin Prep defeated Taconic 9-1. Matthew Healey for The Boston Globe (SPORTS)

MIAA DIVISION 3 BASEBALL FINAL | AUSTIN PREP 9, TACONIC 1

Cam Seguin, Austin Prep topple Taconic in D3 baseball final

The junior lefty fired a two-hitter to lead the Cougars (24-2) to their first championship.

MIAA DIVISION 1 SOFTBALL FINAL | TAUNTON 13, WACHUSETT 2

//c.o0bg.com/rf/image_90x90/Boston/2011-2020/2018/06/23/BostonGlobe.com/Sports/Images/clark_tauntonVwachusettreg_062318691.jpg Taunton softball wins D1 title with a grand finale

Junior Alexa White belted a grand slam and her sister, Kelsey, a freshman, went the distance in circle for the 26-2 Tigers.

MIAA DIVISION 1 GIRLS’ LACROSSE FINAL | WELLESLEY 7, WALPOLE 5

//c.o0bg.com/rf/image_90x90/Boston/2011-2020/2018/06/24/BostonGlobe.com/Sports/Images/JCETRINO(24schlacrosse)004-002.jpg Wellesley has the will, upsets Walpole for girls’ lacrosse title

Caitlin Chicoski scored twice and the Raiders handed the Rebels their only loss of the season in the Division 1 final.

MIAA D3 GIRLS’ SOFTBALL FINAL | ABINGTON 5, TURNERS FALLS 0

//c.o0bg.com/rf/image_90x90/Boston/2011-2020/2018/06/23/BostonGlobe.com/Sports/Images/clark_abingtonturnerfalls_062318_2389.jpg Caitlin Murphy leads Abington to state D3 softball title

Junior Tori Young pitched a two-hitter as Abington won in its first year in Division 3.

Boston, MA - 6/23/2018 - Norwell teammates celebrate after winning the game. Norwell High School girls lacrosse vs The Bromfield school.Division II Girls. (John Cetrino for The Boston Globe) SPORTS

MIAA DIVISION 2 GIRLS’ LACROSSE FINAL | NORWELL 12, BROMFIELD 10

Norwell girls net another Division 2 lacrosse crown

Maddie McDonough fired in 5 goals and her sister, Murphy, scored the clincher as Clippers won third championship in four years.

MIAA DIVISION 4 BASEBALL FINAL | ARCHBISHOP WILLIAMS 4, OXFORD 3 (9 inn.)

//c.o0bg.com/rf/image_90x90/Boston/2011-2020/2018/06/23/BostonGlobe.com/Sports/Images/Healey_24schbaseball_04.jpg Archbishop Williams rallies again, captures D4 baseball championship

Sophomore David Ryan produced a two-out, game-tying hit in seventh and the winning RBI single in the ninth for Bishops’ first title since 1995.

MIAA DIVISION 1 BOYS’ LACROSSE | BC HIGH 16, ACTON-BOXBOROUGH 3

//c.o0bg.com/rf/image_90x90/Boston/2011-2020/2018/06/23/BostonGlobe.com/Sports/Images/wiggs_Lacrosse_23.jpg BC High breaks through, nets its first Division 1 lacrosse title

Maverick Woods and Aiden Carroll scored four goals each for Eagles (20-3) against Acton-Boxborough.

MIAA D2 BOYS LACROSSE | READING 13, CONCORD-CARLISLE 9

//c.o0bg.com/rf/image_90x90/Boston/2011-2020/2018/06/23/BostonGlobe.com/Sports/Images/wiggs_Lacrosse_10.jpg Reading claims Division 2 boys’ lacrosse state title

Mike Tobin and Jack Geiger led Reading to its first state championship.

MIAA DIVISION 3 BOYS’ LACROSSE FINAL | COHASSET 10, DOVER-SHERBORN 6

//c.o0bg.com/rf/image_90x90/Boston/2011-2020/2018/06/23/BostonGlobe.com/Sports/Images/JCETRINO(24schlacrosse)003.jpg Cohasset boys’ lacrosse back on top in Division 3

Brothers Will and Gray Thomas netted three goals apiece as the Skippers defeated Dover-Sherborn for their first crown since 2014.

//c.o0bg.com/rf/image_90x90/Boston/2011-2020/2018/06/23/BostonGlobe.com/Sports/Images/clark_abingtonturnerfalls_062318_2796.jpg Here’s who won the spring high school championships

21 state titles were contested in baseball, softball, lacrosse, tennis, volleyball, and rugby.

Boston, MA - 6/17/2018 - 2017-18 Globe Foundation / Phelps Scholar-Athlete and Athlete of the Year attendees on Sunday. From left: Elle Hansen, Cohasset; Sal Frelick,Lexington; Christian Olivieri, Hull; Christopher McCauliff, Lunenburg; Richard Phelps; Joey Luchetti, Lawrence Academy; Patrick Connaughton; Mason Osorio, TechBoston Academy; Juliette Nadeau, North Reading; Kelsey Qualey, Woburn; Drew Everett, Amesbury; and Tabitha Earls, North Brookfield.

GLOBE FOUNDATION | RICHARD J. PHELPS SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARDS

Area’s finest scholar-athletes honored

The Portland Trail Blazers’ Pat Connaughton, a former basketball and baseball Globe All-Scholastic at St. John’s Prep, spoke to this year’s recipients

Newton, MA - 6/23/2018 - BC High's Steve Matteo puts the brakes on Belmont's Jon Brabo in the boys D1 MIAA rugby final at Newton South HS. - (Barry Chin/Globe Staff), Section: Sports, Reporter: David Souza, Topic: 24schrugby, LOID: 8.4.2338864377.

Barry Chin/Globe Staff

MIAA RUGBY FINALS

BC High earns fourth straight Division 1 rugby title

Cooper Roberts sparked the offense and the Eagles’ defense held firm in a win over previously unbeaten Belmont.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Right time for Don Herman’s return as Martha’s Vineyard football coach

Two years after retiring, 28-year skipper with five Super Bowl titles is determined to return program to prominence.

WORCESTER, MA - 06/23/2018 Greater New Bedford High School teamates celebrate after winning the State finals at Worcester State. Greater New Bedford played Leicester High school and won the game 5 - 1. Erin Clark for the Boston Globe

MIAA DIVISION 2 GIRLS’ SOFTBALL FINAL | GREATER NEW BEDFORD 5, LEICESTER 1

Freshman pitches Greater New Bedford to D2 softball crown

Making her second straight start of the tourney, Madison Camara shut down Leicester on four hits.

Waltham MA 6/22/18 North quarterback Jordan Perdomo completes a pass to David Kelly II against the South seniors during first half action of the 40th Shriners Football Classic at Bentley University. (photo by Matthew J. Lee/Globe staff) topic: 23schshriners reporter:

Matthew J. Lee/The Boston Globe

High Schools

North defeats South in a thrilling Shriners All-Star Football Classic

Cathedral’s Khalil Blair and Methuen’s Jordan Perdomo sparked a come-from-behind victory.

MIAA Division 1 BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL FINAL | Westfield 3, NEEDHAM 2

//c.o0bg.com/rf/image_90x90/Boston/2011-2020/2018/06/22/BostonGlobe.com/Sports/Images/Healey_22schvolley_02.jpg Needham’s rally falls short vs. Westfield

The Rockets forced a fifth and deciding set, and came within one point of winning the match and the D1 title, but fell short of the mark.

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

//c.o0bg.com/rf/image_90x90/Boston/2011-2020/2018/06/03/BostonGlobe.com/Sports/Images/lee_060218_allstatetrack11_spts.jpg Acton-Boxborough and Concord Academy seniors named state’s track athletes of the year

Yale-bound Samantha Friborg (A-B) was the 800-meter champ at All-State meet. Headed to Harvard, Sam Welsh has the longest discus throw in the nation.

Lowell, MA - 6/21/2018 - North Attleborough pitcher Nick Sinacola celebrates with catcher Zach DeMattio,after the final out in their 4-3 win over Beverly in the Division 2 state baseball championship game at LeLacheur Park in Lowell. - (Barry Chin/Globe Staff), Section: Sports, Reporter: Karl Capen, Topic: 22schbaseball, LOID: 8.4.2314275963.

Barry Chin/Globe Staff

MIAA DIVISION 2 BASEBALL FINAL | NORTH ATTLEBOROUGH 4, BEVERLY 3

Senior duo leads North Attleborough to first D2 title

Nick Sinacola spun a complete-game gem (9 strikeouts, 4 hits, 2 walks) and batterymate Zach DeMattio drove in all the runs for the Red Rocketeers (22-2).

MIAA BOYS’ TENNIS FINALS

//c.o0bg.com/rf/image_90x90/Boston/2011-2020/2018/06/21/BostonGlobe.com/Sports/Images/Healey_22schtennis_07.jpg Brookline, Weston capture tennis championships

Brookline shut out Marlborough in Division 1, and Weston rolled over Hopedale in Division 3.

MIAA GIRLS’ TENNIS FINALS

//c.o0bg.com/rf/image_90x90/Boston/2011-2020/2018/06/20/BostonGlobe.com/Sports/Images/davis_tennis1_spts.jpg Acton-Boxborough sweeps Westborough for state title in girls’ tennis

Freshmen Sahana Raman, Ashleigh Parlman and Lindsay Ristaino starred for the Colonials.